Curling competition at Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
2009 World Men's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada |
---|
Arena | Moncton Coliseum |
---|
Dates | April 4–12, 2009 |
---|
Attendance | 78,470 |
---|
Winner | Scotland |
---|
Curling club | Lockerbie Curling Club, Lockerbie |
---|
Skip | David Murdoch |
---|
Third | Ewan MacDonald |
---|
Second | Peter Smith |
---|
Lead | Euan Byers |
---|
Alternate | Graeme Connal |
---|
Coach | David Hay |
---|
Finalist | Canada (Kevin Martin) |
---|
|
The 2009 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as 2009 Ford World Men's Curling Championship presented by Atlantic Lottery for sponsorship reasons) was held in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada from April 4–12, 2009, at the Moncton Coliseum. The event, which formally celebrated 50 years of World Men's Curling (1959-2009) plus the 225th anniversary of the host province of New Brunswick, kicked off with a three-hour extravaganza combining the Opening Ceremonies and Opening Banquet, an unprecedented start to the World Men's Curling Championship.[1]
Qualification
Two teams from the Americas region (including Canada as host), two Pacific region teams (via the 2008 Pacific Curling Championships) and eight teams from the European region (via the 2008 European Curling Championships). For the first time ever, a third country from the Americas expressed intent to participate in the qualification process, necessitating a qualifying tournament between the United States and Brazil held between January 30 and February 1, 2009. Canada, as defending champions and hosts do not have to qualify, as they automatically get to participate.[2]
Teams
Canada | China | Czech Republic |
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton Skip: Kevin Martin Third: John Morris Second: Marc Kennedy Lead: Ben Hebert Alternate: Terry Meek | Harbin CC, Harbin Fourth: Liu Rui Skip: Wang Fengchun* Second: Xu Xiaoming Lead: Zang Jialiang Alternate: Chen Lu-An | CK Brno, Brno Skip: Jiří Snítil Third: Martin Snítil Second: Jindřich Kitzberger Lead: Karel Uher Alternate: Miloš Hoferka |
Denmark | Finland | France |
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Fourth: Johnny Frederiksen Skip: Ulrik Schmidt* Second: Bo Jensen Lead: Lars Vilandt Alternate: Mikkel Poulson | Oulunkylän Curling, Helsinki Skip: Kalle Kiiskinen Third: Teemu Salo Second: Jani Sullanmaa Lead: Jari Rouvinen Alternate: Juha Pekaristo | Chamonix CC, Chamonix Skip: Thomas Dufour Third: Tony Angiboust Second: Jan Ducroz Lead: Richard Ducroz Alternate: Raphael Mathieu |
Germany | Japan | Norway |
CC Füssen, Füssen Skip: Andy Kapp Third: Andreas Lang Second: Holger Höhne Lead: Andreas Kempf Alternate: Daniel Herberg | Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa Skip: Yusuke Morozumi Third: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi Second: Tetsuro Shimizu Lead: Kosuke Morozumi Alternate: Keita Satoh | Snarøen CK, Bærum Skip: Thomas Ulsrud Third: Torger Nergård Second: Christoffer Svae Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson Alternate: Thomas Løvold |
Scotland | Switzerland | United States |
Lockerbie Curling Club, Lockerbie Skip: David Murdoch Third: Ewan MacDonald Second: Peter Smith Lead: Euan Byers Alternate: Graeme Connal | CC St. Galler Bär, St. Gallen Skip: Ralph Stöckli Third: Jan Hauser Second: Markus Eggler Lead: Simon Strübin Alternate: Toni Müller | Duluth Curling Club, Duluth Skip: John Shuster Third: Jason Smith Second: Jeff Isaacson Lead: John Benton Alternate: Chris Plys |
* Throws third stones
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to playoffs |
| Teams to tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draw times local (GMT-3 or Atlantic Daylight Time)
Draw 1
April 4, 3:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 2
April 4, 7:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 3
April 5, 8:30am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 4
April 5, 1:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
France (Dufour) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 5
April 5, 7:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
United States (Shuster) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 6
April 6, 10:00am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 7
April 6, 3:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
France (Dufour) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Draw 8
April 6, 7:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 9
April 7, 10:00am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
United States (Shuster) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 10
April 7, 3:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 11
April 7, 7:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
France (Dufour) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Martin) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 12
April 8, 10:00am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Martin) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 13
April 8, 3:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
United States (Shuster) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 14
April 8, 7:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 15
April 9, 10:00am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Canada (Martin) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Snítil) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
France (Dufour) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 16
April 9, 3:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Finland (Kiiskinen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Denmark (Schmidt) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 17
April 9, 7:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
France (Dufour) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Tiebreakers
April 10, 3:00pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Kapp) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
April 10, 7:30pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
3 vs. 4
April 11, 10:00am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Semifinal
April 11, 4:00pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Canada (Martin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Bronze medal game
April 12, 1:00pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Stöckli) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Norway (Ulsrud) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Gold medal game
April 12, 7:30pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Canada (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
2009 Ford World Men's Curling Championship Winners |
Scotland 5th title |
Player percentages
Top five percentages per position during the round robin.
References
- ^ "WCF Annual General Assembly 2008". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2 June 2008. Retrieved 2008-06-20.
- ^ "Brazil challenges USA for Worlds qualification". 2008-08-13. Retrieved 2008-08-25.
External links