Year | City | Country | Date | Winners | No. of Athletes | No. of Nations |
1973[2] | Albuquerque | United States | February 10–17 | - Dennis Flodden (USA)
- Bill Cutter (USA)
- Janne Balkedal (SWE)
| 32 | 14 |
1975[2] | Albuquerque | United States | October 2–12 | - David Schaffer (USA)
- Janne Balkedal (SWE)
- Peter Vizzard (AUS)
| 34 | 15 |
1977[2] | Castle Howard | Great Britain | September 10–18 | - Paul Woessner (USA)
- Bruce Comstock (USA)
- Michael Scudder (USA)
| 51 | 22 |
1979[2] | Uppsala | Sweden | January 3–9 | - Paul Woessner (USA)
- Sid Cutter (USA)
- Olivier Roux-Devillas (FRA)
| 33 | 16 |
1981[2] | Battle Creek | United States | June 20–28 | - Bruce Comstock (USA)
- David Bareford (GBR)
- Jan Balkedal (SWE)
| 82 | 21 |
1983[2] | Nantes | France | August 28 – September 7 | - Peter Vizzard (AUS)
- Olivier Roux-Devillas (FRA)
- David Bareford (GBR)
| 70 | 20 |
1985[2] | Battle Creek | United States | July 12–20 | - David Levin (USA)
- Crispin Williams (GBR)
- Bill Cunningham (USA)
| 98 | 23 |
1987[2] | Schielleiten/Stubenberg | Austria | September 5–12 | - Al Nels (USA)
- Josef Starkbaum (AUT)
- Leopold Hauer (AUT)
| 71 | 24 |
1989[2] | Saga | Japan | November 18–27 | - Benedikt Haggeney (GER)
- Al Nels (USA)
- Bruce Comstock (USA)
| 102 | 25 |
1991[2] | Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | Canada | August 10–18 | - Al Nels (USA)
- Uwe Schneider (GER)
- Uwe Claussen (GER)
| 101 | 26 |
1993[2] | Larochette | Luxembourg | August 12–22 | - Alan Blount (USA)
- Owen Keown (USA)
- Joe Heartsill (USA)
| 101 | 32 |
1995[2] | Battle Creek | United States | June 30 – July 8 | - Joe Heartsill (USA)
- Phil Glebe (USA)
- David Levin (USA)
| 86 | 32 |
1997[2] | Saga | Japan | November 15–27 | - David Bareford (GBR)
- Janne Balkedal (SWE)
- Joe Heartsill (USA)
| 112 | 38 |
1999[2] | Bad Waltersdorf | Austria | August 28 – September 5 | | 90 | 35 |
2002[2] | Châtellerault | France | August 23 – September 1 | - David Bareford (GBR)
- Steve Jones (USA)
- Jan Balkedal (SWE)
| 99 | 36 |
2004[2] | Mildura | Australia | June 26 - July 3 | - Markus Pieper (GER)
- Uwe Schneider (GER)
- Paul Gibbs (AUS)
| 87 | 32 |
2006[2] | Tochigi | Japan | November 18–25 | - John Petrehn (USA)
- Joe Heartsill (USA)
- Uwe Schneider (GER)
| 62 | 31 |
2008[2] | Hofkirchen | Austria | September 13–20 | - Francois Messines (FRA)
- Alexey Medvedsky (RUS)
- Stephane Bolze (FRA)
| 102 | 33 |
2010[2] | Debrecen | Hungary | October 2–10 | - Johnny Petrehn (USA)
- Nick Donner (USA)
- Stefan Zeberli (SUI)
| 118 | 31 |
2012[2] | Battle Creek | United States | August 17–25 | - Nick Donner (USA)
- Johnny Petrehn (USA)
- Yudai Fujita (JPN)
| 99 | 30 |
2014[2] | Rio Claro | Brazil | July 17–27 | - Yudai Fujita (JPN)
- Uwe Schneider (GER)
- Lupercio Lima (BRA)
| 59 | 21 |
2016[2] | Saga | Japan | October 30 – November 7 | | 105 | 31 |
2018[3] | Groß-Siegharts | Austria | August 18–26 | - Dominic Bareford (GBR)
- Stefan Zeberli (SUI)
- Sergey Latypov (RUS)
| 105 | 38 |
2022[4] | Murska Sobota | Slovenia | September 18–22 | - Stefan Zeberli (SUI)
- Yudai Fujita (JPN)
- Nicolas Schwartz (FRA)
| 103 | 31 |