Swimming at the 2003 Afro-Asian Games
The swimming competition at the 2003 Afro-Asian Games was contested in straight finals in Hyderabad, India.[1][2]
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Ravil Nachaev Uzbekistan | 23.63 | Chen Zuo China | 23.70 | Musa Bakare Nigeria | 23.87 |
100 m freestyle | Takamitsu Kojima Japan | 51.52 | Naoki Nagura Japan | 52.26 | Aleen Ong Hou Ming Malaysia | 52.44 |
200 m freestyle | Takamitsu Kojima Japan | 1:54.10 | Mahrez Mebarek Algeria | 1:55.29 | Nicholas Wilson South Africa | 1:55.69 |
400 m freestyle | Mahrez Mebarek Algeria | 4:07.66 | Nicholas Wilson South Africa | 4:09.56 | Charlton Lawson South Africa | 4:14.58 |
1500 m freestyle | Charlton Lawson South Africa | 16:43.83 | Mandar Anand Divase India | 16:49.75 | Steven Mangroo Seychelles | 17:29.44 |
50 m backstroke | Mizuki Wakabayashi Japan | 26.05 | Arun Venkatraman India | 28.20 | Michael Mars Danila Philippines | 29.12 |
100 m backstroke | Mizuki Wakabayashi Japan | 56.26 | Yoshiki Kanno Japan | 58.24 | T.K. Senthil Kumar India | 1:02.04 |
200 m backstroke | Yoshiki Kanno Japan | 2:07.64 | Akbar Ali Mir India | 2:12.66 | Mahrez Mebarek Algeria | 2:15.42 |
50 m breaststroke | Sofiane Daïd Algeria | 29.22 | Malik Fall Senegal | 29.45 | Eric Williams Nigeria | 29.83 |
100 m breaststroke | Genki Imamura Japan | 1:03.40 | Sofiane Daïd Algeria | 1:03.67 | Malik Fall Senegal | 1:05.04 |
200 m breaststroke | Genki Imamura Japan | 2:17.04 | Sofiane Daïd Algeria | 2:17.88 | Malik Fall Senegal | 2:20.56 |
50 m butterfly | Mizuki Wakabayashi Japan | 24.69 | Musa Bakare Nigeria | 25.41 | Aghiles Slimani Algeria | 25.81 |
100 m butterfly | Aghiles Slimani Algeria | 56.58 | Nabil Kebbab Algeria | 57.44 | Lubrey Lim Yu Lung Malaysia | 57.45 |
200 m butterfly | Yohei Kato Japan | 2:03.96 | Aghiles Slimani Algeria | 2:05.92 | Rehan Poncha India | 2:07.90 |
200 m individual medley | Ouyang Kunpeng China | 2:06.65 | Yohei Kato Japan | 2:07.31 | Sofiane Daïd Algeria | 2:08.23 |
400 m individual medley | Sofiane Daïd Algeria | 4:39.89 | Malik Fall Senegal | 4:44.17 | Rehan Poncha India | 4:45.71 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Africa Select | 3:30.45 | China | 3:44.82 | India | 3:45.42 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Africa Select | 7:57.82 | India | 8:09.57 | Uzbekistan | 8:14.59 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Japan | 3:46.45 | Africa Select | 3:56.71 | India | 4:07.89 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Zhong Xiaowei China | 26.20 | Shikha Tandon India | 26.50 | Atsumi Yamada Japan | 26.79 |
100 m freestyle | Atsumi Yamada Japan | 57.92 | Christine Zwiegers South Africa | 58.00 | Shikha Tandon India | 58.61 |
200 m freestyle | Zhu Yingwen China | 2:06.45 | Christine Zwiegers South Africa | 2:06.72 | Nisha Millet India | 2:07.56 |
400 m freestyle | Chen Hua China | 4:25.90 | Nisha Millet India | 4:31.33 | Natalie du Toit South Africa | 4:32.53 |
800 m freestyle | Shrone Austin Seychelles | 9:16.46 | Natalie du Toit South Africa | 9:17.92 | Velia Janse van Rensburg South Africa | 9:19.74 |
50 m backstroke | Obia Inyengiyikabo Nigeria | 31.68 | Lianne Marice Marquez Philippines | 31.92 | Reshma Millet India | 32.06 |
100 m backstroke | Nozomi Nobe Japan | 1:04.34 | Bang Eun-gi South Korea | 1:05.70 | Obia Inyengiyikabo Nigeria | 1:07.78 |
200 m backstroke | Nozomi Nobe Japan | 2:20.00 | Bang Eun-gi South Korea | 2:22.46 | Nisha Millet India | 2:27.40 |
50 m breaststroke | Ziada Jardine South Africa | 33.12 | Jung Seul-ki South Korea | 33.97 | Ingrid Haiden South Africa | 34.04 |
100 m breaststroke | Ingrid Haiden South Africa | 1:12.40 | Hiroka Sakamoto Japan | 1:13.29 | Ziada Jardine South Africa | 1:13.47 |
200 m breaststroke | Hiroka Sakamoto Japan | 2:33.50 | Ingrid Haiden South Africa | 2:35.62 | Cho A-rra South Korea | 2:37.53 |
50 m butterfly | Lauren Sparg South Africa | 28.53 | Atsumi Yamada Japan | 29.20 | Chanelle van Wyk South Africa | 29.26 |
100 m butterfly | Lauren Sparg South Africa | 1:03.24 | Chanelle van Wyk South Africa | 1:04.26 | Luisa Gavazzi Zimbabwe | 1:05.38 |
200 m butterfly | Park Kyung-hwa South Korea | 2:15.90 | Shin Bo-mi South Korea | 2:19.91 | Chanelle van Wyk South Africa | 2:20.92 |
200 m individual medley | Lee Sun-a South Korea | 2:25.03 | Sabria Faiza Dahane Algeria | 2:25.83 | Luisa Gavazzi Zimbabwe | 2:28.69 |
400 m individual medley | Lee Sun-a South Korea | 5:08.87 | Richa Mishra India | 5:10.99 | Sabria Faiza Dahane Algeria | 5:11.70 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | South Korea | 4:00.07 | Africa Select | 4:04.43 | India | 4:16.55 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | China | 8:39.35 | Africa Select | 8:58.06 | India | 9:09.08 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Africa Select | 4:24.58 | India | 4:37.51 | Philippines | 4:48.13 |