Skeleton at the Winter Youth Olympics
Skeleton was inducted at the Youth Olympic Games at the inaugural edition in 2012.[1]
A total of two events are held, one event each for boys and girls, matching their Winter Olympics counterpart.
Medalists summary
Boys'
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Innsbruck details | Sebastian Berneker Germany | Stefan Richard Geisler Austria | Corey Gillies Canada |
2016 Lillehammer details | Evgenii Rukosuev Russia | Alexander Hestengen Norway | Robin Schneider Germany |
2020 Lausanne details | Lukas Nydegger Germany | Elvis Veinbergs Latvia | Livio Summermatter Switzerland |
Girls'
Events | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Innsbruck details | Jacqueline Lölling Germany | Carina Mair Austria | Carli Brockway Canada |
2016 Lillehammer details | Ashleigh Fay Pittaway Great Britain | Hannah Neise Germany | Agathe Bessard France |
2020 Lausanne details | Anastasiia Tsyganova Russia | Josefa Schellmoser Germany | Sissi Schrödl Germany |
Medal table
- As of the 2024 Winter Youth Olympics.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
9 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
See also
References
- ^ "Innsbruck 2012 Launches New Winter Youth Olympic Games Emblem". www.olympic.org/. International Olympic Committee (IOC). 17 February 2010. Retrieved 20 October 2019.
- v
- t
- e
Sports at the Youth Olympic Games
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball5
- Basketball
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football/Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball/Beach handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller speed skating
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Sport climbing
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Beach volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling