Qian Ping
Qian Ping 钱萍 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | 1964 (age 59–60) Jiangxi, China | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Qian Ping (Chinese: 钱萍; born 1964) is a former world level badminton player from China.
Career
Qian was among the youngest of an impressive cadre of Chinese players who largely dominated women's international badminton after China joined the International Badminton Federation (now Badminton World Federation) in 1981. She was a member of China's world champion Uber Cup (women's international) teams of 1984[1] and 1986. Qian won singles at the Denmark (1982 autumn),[2] and German (1985, 1987) Opens,[3][4] and was a runner-up in several other top tier tournaments on the world circuit, including the All-England Championships in both 1986 and 1987. In the second of these All-England finals, playing Denmark's Kirsten Larsen, she was forced to default after injuring her knee,[5] an event that apparently ended her serious playing career.
Achievements
World Cup
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Li Lingwei | 7–11, 8–11 | Bronze |
Asian Games
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Olympic Gymnastics Arena, Seoul, South Korea | Xiong Guobao | Park Joo-bong Chung Myung-hee | 9–15, 9–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Zheng Yuli | 6–11, 9–12 | Silver |
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Zheng Yuli | Liu Aizhen He Yanling | 15–12, 15–7 | Bronze |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 | Malaysia Open | Pan Zhenli | 9–11, 5–11 | Runner-up |
1983 | Indonesia Open | Ivana Lie | 11–12, 2–11 | Runner-up |
1984 | Japan Open | Zheng Yuli | 2–11, 11–7, 7–11 | Runner-up |
1985 | German Open | Zheng Yuli | 3–1 retired | Winner |
1985 | Thailand Open | Wu Jianqiu | 7–11, 7–11 | Runner-up |
1986 | Scandinavian Open | Hwang Hye-young | 11–4, 11–7 | Winner |
1986 | All England Open | Kim Yun-ja | 6–11, 11–12 | Runner-up |
1987 | Scandinavian Open | Li Lingwei | 9–11, 6–11 | Runner-up |
1987 | German Open | Charlotte Hattens | 11–0, 11–2 | Winner |
1987 | All England Open | Kirsten Larsen | 7–9 retired | Runner-up |
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987 | Scandinavian Open | Li Lingwei | Guan Weizhen Lin Ying | 1–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
International tournaments
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1982 | Scandinavian Cup | Sumiko Kitada | 11–2, 11–8 | Winner |
1983 | Denmark Open | Winner |
References
- ^ Arthur Jones, "World Team Championships", World Badminton, June 1984, 2–7.
- ^ Hans Moller, "A Dress Rehearsal", World Badminton, December 1982, 6, 7.
- ^ "German Open", World Badminton, June 1985, 31.
- ^ Martin Knupp, "A New Look German Open", World Badminton, June 1987, 9.
- ^ Betty Scheele, "1987 All-England Championships", World Badminton, June 1987, 20, 21.
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)
This biographical article relating to Chinese badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e