New Zealand at the 1986 Commonwealth Games
Sporting event delegation
New Zealand at the 1986 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | NZL |
CGA | New Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association |
Website | www |
in Edinburgh, Scotland | |
Competitors | 127 |
Flag bearers | Opening: Stephanie Foster Closing: |
Officials | 45 |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
New Zealand at the 1986 Commonwealth Games was represented by a team of 127 competitors and 45 officials. Selection of the team for the Games in Edinburgh, Scotland, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was sculler Stephanie Foster.[1] The New Zealand team finished fourth on the medal table, winning a total of 38 medals, eight of which were gold.
New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario.
Medal tables
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Rowing | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | ||
Swimming | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | ||
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | ||
Boxing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Lawn bowls | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
Cycling | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||
Athletics | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||
Wrestling | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Badminton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Synchronised swimming | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 8 | 16 | 14 | 38 |
Medals by gender | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||||
Male | 3 | 13 | 10 | 26 | ||
Female | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||
Mixed / open | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | ||
Total | 8 | 16 | 14 | 38 |
Competitors
The following table lists the number of New Zealand competitors participating at the Games according to gender and sport.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 13 | 12 | 25 |
Badminton | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Boxing | 5 | — | 5 |
Cycling | 15 | — | 15 |
Diving | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Lawn bowls | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Rowing | 21 | 2 | 23 |
Shooting | 11 | 0 | 11 |
Swimming | 9 | 4 | 13 |
Synchronised swimming | — | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 4 | — | 4 |
Wrestling | 5 | — | 5 |
Total | 96 | 31 | 127 |
Athletics
Track and road
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank[i] | Result | Rank | ||
Anne Audain | Women's 10,000 m | — | 31:53.31 | ||
John Bowden | Men's 10,000 m | — | 29:25.65 | 9 | |
David Burridge | Men's 5000 m | — | 13:36.79 | 6 | |
John Campbell | Men's marathon | — | 2:21:25 | 13 | |
Murray Day | Men's 30 km walk | — | 2:15:11 | 6 | |
Debbie Elsmore | Women's 10,000 m | — | DNF | ||
Terry Genge | Women's 100 m hurdles | 14.06 | 8 | did not advance | |
Michael Gilchrist | Men's 1500 m | 3:45.91 | 6 | did not advance | |
Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:43.96 | 6 | ||
Anne Hare | Women's 1500 m | 4:14.44 | 5 q | 4:17.56 | 9 |
Christine McMiken | Women's 10,000 m | — | DNF | ||
Lorraine Moller | Women's 3000 m | — | 9:03.89 | 5 | |
Women's marathon | — | 2:28:17 | |||
Mary O'Connor | Women's marathon | — | 2:46.48 | 9 | |
Wayne Paul | Men's 5000 m | 53.39 | 4 | did not advance | |
Christine Pfitzinger | Women's 1500 m | 4:27.70 | 4 Q | 4:16.81 | 6 |
Women's 3000 m | — | 9:09.35 | 6 | ||
Peter Renner | Men's 1500 m | 3:47.06 | 9 | did not advance | |
Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | 8:27.12 | 4 | ||
Kerry Rodger | Men's 5000 m | — | 13:52.04 | 11 | |
Graham Seatter | Men's 30 km walk | — | 2:22:48 | 9 | |
Lynette Stock | Women's 100 m hurdles | 13.67 | 5 | did not advance | |
John Walker | Men's 5000 m | — | 13:35.34 | 5 |
- ^ Ranks given are within the heat
Field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Gavin Lovegrove | Men's javelin throw | 76.22 m | |
Jayne Moffitt | Women's long jump | 6.19 m | 6 |
Lyn Osmers | Women's javelin throw | 38.70 m | 12 |
John Stapylton-Smith | Men's javelin throw | 65.76 m | 9 |
Trudy Woodhead | Women's high jump | 1.86 m | 6 |
Combined
- Men's decathlon
Athlete | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | High jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Overall points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Simon Poelman | 10.80 906 pts | 7.02 m 818 pts | 14.32 m 748 pts | 2.05 m 850 pts | 51.07 766 pts | 14.51 910 pts | 44.40 m 754 pts | 4.80 m 849 pts | 56.68 m 688 pts | 4:32.87 726 pts | 8015 pts |
- Women's heptathlon
Athlete | 100 m hurdles | Shot put | High jump | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Overall points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Terry Genge | 13.92 990 pts | 13.22 m 742 pts | 1.61 m 747 pts | 25.60 833 pts | 6.02 m 856 pts | 34.68 m 566 pts | 2:14.62 898 pts | 5632 pts | 6 |
Lyn Osmers | 15.21 814 pts | 11.33 m 617 pts | 1.79 m 966 pts | 26.38 764 pts | 5.75 m 774 pts | 48.74 m 836 pts | 2:26.29 740 pts | 5511 pts | 7 |
Badminton
Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Kerrin Harrison | Men's singles | Bye | Rees (WAL) W 9–15 15–10 15–5 | Butler (CAN) L 5–15 8–15 | did not advance | |||
Phil Horne | Men's singles | Bye | Sutton (WAL) W 15–12 15–11 | Scandolera (AUS) W W/O | Yates (ENG) L 2–15 2–15 | did not advance | ||
Katrin Lockey | Women's singles | Bye | Gammie (GUE) W 11–0 11–0 | Troke (ENG) L 4–11 1–11 | did not advance | |||
Karen Phillips | Women's singles | Bye | Clark (ENG) L 3–11 2–11 | did not advance | ||||
Graeme Robson | Men's singles | Bye | Tse (HKG) W 15–4 15–5 | McKenna (GUE) W 15–3 15–4 | Baddeley (ENG) L 5–15 9–15 | did not advance | ||
Glenn Stewart | Men's singles | Bye | Le Tisser (GUE) W 15–0 15–5 | Sze (AUS) L 8–15 1–15 | did not advance | |||
Toni Whittaker | Women's singles | Bye | Tong (HKG) W 12–9 11–5 | Gowers (ENG) L 2–11 8–11 | did not advance |
Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Kerrin Harrison Glenn Stewart | Men's doubles | Sutton / Spencer (WAL) W 15–10 15–9 | Podger / Stuart (GUE) W 15–1 15–5 | De Belle / Bitten (CAN) W 12–15 15–10 18–13 | Goode / Tier (ENG) L 9–15 5–15 | Scandolera / Kong (AUS) W 15–12 15–11 | |
Phil Horne Graeme Robson | Men's doubles | Bye | Gilliland / Travers (SCO) L 2–15 15–11 14–18 | did not advance | |||
Katrin Lockey Toni Whittaker | Women's doubles | — | Chan / Poon (HKG) W 18–14 15–7 | Troke / Elliott (ENG) L 12–15 5–15 | did not advance | ||
Karen Phillips Ann Stephens (NIR) | Women's doubles | — | Troke / Elliott (ENG) L 4–15 2–15 | did not advance | |||
Phil Horne Katrin Lockey | Mixed doubles | Pringle / Allen (SCO) L 15–11 13–18 5–15 | did not advance | ||||
Graeme Robson Toni Whittaker | Mixed doubles | Butler / Sharpe (CAN) L 10–15 12–15 | did not advance | ||||
Glenn Stewart Karen Phillips | Mixed doubles | Keag / Stephens (NIR) W 15–8 5–15 15–9 | Goss / Skillings (CAN) W 15–5 15–10 | Gilliland / Heatly (SCO) L 5–15 3–15 | did not advance |
Teams
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Kerrin Harrison Phil Horne Katrin Lockey Karen Phillips Graeme Robson Glenn Stewart Toni Whittaker | Mixed team | England L 1–4 | Australia L 1–4 | Northern Ireland W 5–0 | Wales W 5–0 | did not advance |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Shane Buckley | Bantamweight | Evans (CAN) L | did not advance | |||
Johnny Wallace | Featherweight | Bye | Mkangala (MAW) W | Downey (CAN) L | Did not advance | |
Apelu Ioane | Light welterweight | Bye | Clencie (AUS) L | did not advance | ||
Raeli Raeli | Light heavyweight | — | Kosolofski (CAN) L | did not advance | ||
Jimmy Peau | Heavyweight | — | Bye | D'Amico (CAN) W | Young (SCO) W |
Cycling
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Stephen Cox | Men's individual road race | 4:11:25 | 7 |
Brian Fowler | Men's individual road race | 4:08:50 | |
Craig Griffin | Men's individual road race | 4:12:47 | 11 |
Graeme Miller | Men's individual road race | 4:11:19 | 5 |
Blair Cox Greg Fraine Paul Leitch Graeme Miller | Men's 100 km team time trial | 2:14:50 |
Track
- Men's 1000 m sprint
Athlete | Round 1 | First-round repechages | Round 2 | Second-round repechages | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Mike McRedmond | L | W | L | W | Neiwand (AUS) L, L | did not advance | 6 | |
William Rastrick | W | Bye | L | W | Alexander (SCO) L, L | did not advance | 5 | |
Murray Steele | L | W | L | L | did not advance |
- Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Gary Anderson | 1:06.334 | |
Pierre Jordan | 1:08.633 | 9 |
Murray Steele | 1:08.661 | 10 |
- Men's 4000 m pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Result | Opponent Result | Opponent Result | |||
Gary Anderson | Individual pursuit | 4:54.87 | 4 Q | Patterson (AUS) W 4:52.11 | Sturgess (ENG) L | Muzio (ENG) W 4:51.073 | |
Stephen Swart | Individual pursuit | 5:04.27 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Andrew Whitford | Individual pursuit | 4:56.08 | 6 Q | Sturgess (ENG) L | did not advance | 6 | |
Gary Anderson Russell Clune Stephen Swart Andrew Whitford | Team pursuit | 4:29.87 | 2 Q | — | England W 4:29.17 | Australia L |
- Men's 10 miles scratch race
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Gary Anderson | ||
Murray Steele | 11 |
Diving
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nicky Cooney | Women's 3 m springboard | 469.62 | 5 |
Mark Graham | Men's 3 m springboard | 478.14 | 13 |
Raymond Vallance | Men's 3 m springboard | 528.21 | 9 |
Men's 10 m platform | 449.37 | 11 |
Lawn bowls
Athlete | Event | Round robin | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Ian Dickison | Men's singles | Young (MAW) W 21–16 | Thomson (ENG) W 21–20 | Bosley (HKG) W 21–4 | Smith (GUE) W 21–8 | Fong (FIJ) W 21–14 | Le Marquand (JER) W 21–12 | Wallace (CAN) W 21–20 | David (BOT) W 21–16 | Schuback (AUS) W 21–10 | Hill (WAL) W 21–15 | Corsie (SCO) W 21–12 | Espie (NIR) L 18–21 | |
Maurice Symes Wayne Nairn | Men's pairs | Jersey D 21–21 | Australia W 23–18 | Fiji W 23–17 | Northern Ireland L 12–20 | England L 15–22 | Canada L 17–19 | Botswana W 25–14 | Wales L 15–24 | Guernsey W 24–21 | Malawi W 25–14 | Scotland L 13–17 | Hong Kong L 20–23 | 7 |
Stewart McConnell Keith Slight John Murtagh Morgan Moffat | Men's fours | Northern Ireland L 13–27 | Guernsey W 17–13 | Hong Kong W 21–18 | Fiji W 32–10 | England W 22–19 | Canada W 20–14 | Botswana L 16–23 | Australia L 17–23 | Wales L 15–21 | Swaziland W 29–14 | Scotland W 25–17 | — | 4 |
Rhoda Ryan | Women's singles | Blattman (JER) W 21–16 | McCrone (SCO) L 18–21 | Le Tissier (GUE) W 21–10 | Humphreys (HKG) L 14–21 | Lum On (FIJ) L 20–21 | Hunter (CAN) W 21–7 | Line (ENG) L 4–21 | Anderson (BOT) L 18–21 | Fahey (AUS) L 19–21 | Dainton (WAL) W 21–5 | Bell (NIR) W 21–19 | — | 9 |
Joyce Osborne Millie Khan | Women's pairs | Fiji W 26–12 | Hong Kong L 14–25 | Guernsey L 16–21 | Northern Ireland L | England L | Canada W 23–19 | Botswana W 36–8 | Australia W 19–16 | Wales W 26–19 | Scotland L 20–22 | — | 6 | |
Daphne Le Breton Vera Bindon Denise Page Jennifer Simpson | Women's fours | Australia L 13–27 | Scotland L 18–22 | Hong Kong W 28–19 | Guernsey W 21–12 | England L 9–32 | Fiji L 15–29 | Canada W 21–15 | Botswana W 26–18 | Malawi W 30–11 | Wales L 14–17 | Northern Ireland W 24–16 | Swaziland W 33–10 | 5 |
Rowing
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Eric Verdonk | Men's single scull | 7:23.74 | 2 R | 7:22.38 | 1 Q | 7:39.11 | |
Stephanie Foster | Women's single scull | — | 7:43.22 GR | ||||
Dale Maher Eric Verdonk | Men's double scull | 7:24.70 | 2 R | 6:46.44 | 2 Q | 6:28.95 | 4 |
Robin Clarke Stephanie Foster | Women's double scull | — | 7:21.52 | ||||
Dale Maher | Men's lightweight single scull | 7:41.55 | 3 R | 7:33.50 | 4 Q | 7:44.14 | 6 |
Philippa Baker | Women's lightweight single scull | — | 7:45.82 | ||||
Barrie Mabbott Ian Wright | Men's coxless pair | 7:27.76 | 2 R | 7:15.78 | 2 Q | 6:42.63 | |
Andrew Stevenson Don Symon Neil Gibson Shane O'Brien | Men's coxless four | 6:42.41 | 1 Q | Bye | 6:00.85 | ||
Bruce Holden Chris White Greg Johnston Nigel Atherfold Andrew Bird (cox) | Men's coxed four | 6:30.99 | 2 R | 6:48.30 | 2 Q | 6:09.89 | |
Gary Hay Martin Eade Michael Westenra Simon Koller | Men's lightweight coxless four | — | 6:37.14 | 4 | |||
Andrew Stevenson Barrie Mabbott Carl Vincent Don Symon Ian Wright Mike Burrell Neil Gibson Shane O'Brien Andy Hay (cox) | Men's eight | — | 5:47.97 |
Shooting
Pistol
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rex Hamilton | Open centre-fire pistol | 579 | 4 |
Open free pistol | 547 | 4 | |
Barry O'Neale | Open centre-fire pistol | 577 | 5 |
Open rapid-fire pistol | 567 | 14 | |
Barrie Wickins | Open air pistol | 570 | 6 |
Greg Yelavich | Open air pistol | 575 | |
Open free pistol | 551 | ||
Barrie Wickins Greg Yelavich | Open air pistol pairs | 1140 | |
Rex Hamilton Barry O'Neale | Open centre-fire pistol pairs | 1153 | |
Rex Hamilton Greg Yelavich | Open free pistol pairs | 1067 | 5 |
Rifle
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Eddie Adlam | Open air rifle | 574 | 8 |
Open small-bore rifle 3 position | 1136 | 6 | |
Chester Burt | Open full-bore rifle | 389 | 11 |
Frank Godfrey | Open full-bore rifle | 388 | 14 |
Roger Harvey | Open small-bore rifle prone | 593 | 13 |
Stephen Petterson | Open air rifle | 561 | 13 |
Open small-bore rifle prone | 594 | 8 | |
Eddie Adlam Stephen Petterson | Open air rifle pair | 1118 | 7 |
Open small-bore rifle 3 position pair | 2198 | 6 | |
Chester Burt Frank Godfrey | Open full-bore rifle pairs | 582 | 5 |
Roger Harvey Stephen Petterson | Open small-bore rifle prone pair | 1162 | =4 |
Shotgun
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
John Farrell | Open skeet | 192 | 7 |
John Woolley | Open skeet | 194 | 4 |
John Farrell John Woolley | Open skeet pairs | 189 |
Swimming
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ross Anderson | Men's 100 m butterfly | 55.66 | 6 Q | 55.93 | 7 |
Men's 200 m butterfly | 2:03.01 | 6 Q | 2:02.96 | 8 | |
Men's 100 m freestyle | 52.83 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Carmel Clark | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:05.49 | 7 Q | 1:05.34 | 7 |
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:19.36 | 4 Q | 2:19.29 | 5 | |
Women's 200 m individual medley | 2:24.43 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Mike Davidson | Men's 200 m freestyle | 1:57.89 | 13 | did not advance | |
Men's 400 m freestyle | 3:58.96 | 6 Q | 3:56.96 | ||
Men's 1500 m freestyle | 15:55.23 | 7 Q | 15:38.54 | 6 | |
Grant Forbes | Men's 100 m breaststroke | 1:05.89 | 8 Q | 1:06.34 | 8 |
Men's 200 m breaststroke | 2:24.89 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Brent Foster | Men's 200 m freestyle | 1:59.07 | 16 | did not advance | |
Men's 400 m freestyle | 4:15.75 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Men's 200 m individual medley | 2:14.25 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Men's 400 m individual medley | 4:43.33 | 11 | did not advance | ||
Sylvia Hume | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:05.02 | 3 Q | 1:04.00 | |
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:21.95 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:01.83 | 22 | did not advance | ||
Gary Hurring | Men's 100 m backstroke | 58.97 | 11 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m backstroke | 2:10.20 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Paul Kingsman | Men's 100 m backstroke | 57.76 | 2 Q | 57.17 | |
Men's 200 m backstroke | 2:05.19 | 3 Q | 2:02.90 | ||
Richard Lockhart | Men's 100 m breaststroke | 1:06.74 | 13 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m breaststroke | 2:25.50 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Fiona McLay | Women's 100 m freestyle | 59.62 | 11 | did not advance | |
Women's 200 m freestyle | 2:04.95 | 4 Q | 2:04.01 | 4 | |
Women's 400 m freestyle | 4:32.52 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Anthony Mosse | Men's 100 m butterfly | 54.61 | 2 Q | 54.31 | |
Men's 200 m butterfly | 2:00.26 | 2 Q | 1:57.27 GR | ||
Kirk Torrance | Men's 100 m backstroke | 58.81 | 9 | did not advance | |
Men's 200 m backstroke | 2:06.63 | 8 Q | 2:07.79 | 8 | |
Men's 100 m butterfly | 58.10 | 15 | did not advance | ||
Kerrylyne Torrance | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:06.16 | 10 | did not advance | |
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:21.45 | 7 Q | 2:19.87 | 6 | |
Women's 100 m butterfly | 1:05.64 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:02.44 | 24 | did not advance | ||
Paul Kingsman Anthony Mosse Grant Forbes Ross Anderson | Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:54.84 | 3 Q | 3:48.58 | 4 |
Carmel Clark Fiona McLay Kerrylyne Torrance Sylvia Hume | Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | 4:02.43 | 5 |
Synchronised swimming
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Katie Sadleir | Women's solo | 175.08 |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean and jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clayton Chelley | Bantamweight | 95.0 kg | 122.5 kg | 217.5 kg | |
Michael Bernard | Light heavyweight | NVL | DNF | ||
Allister Nalder | Middle heavyweight | 147.5 kg | NVL | DNF | |
Kevin Blake | Sub heavyweight | 147.5 kg | 175.0 kg | 322.5 kg | 5 |
Wrestling
Athlete | Event | Group rounds | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Shane Stannett | Flyweight | McAlary (AUS) L | Giordmania (MLT) W | Donohue (ENG) L | 4 |
Steve Reinsfield | Bantamweight | Farrugia (MLT) W | Nedley (SCO) W | Ostberg (CAN) L | |
Stephen Bell | Bantamweight | Bowman (NIR) W | Hughes (CAN) L | Beswick (ENG) W | |
Zane Coleman | Welterweight | Marsh (AUS) L | McNeil (SCO) L | did not advance | |
Robert Algie | Heavyweight | Kilpin (ENG) W | Robertson (SCO) W | Davis (CAN) L |
Officials
See also
- New Zealand Olympic Committee
- New Zealand at the Commonwealth Games
- New Zealand at the 1984 Summer Olympics
- New Zealand at the 1988 Summer Olympics
References
- ^ Leggat, David (22 March 2021). "Where is she now? Stephanie Foster". Newsroom. Retrieved 20 November 2022.
External links
- NZOC website on the 1986 games
- Commonwealth Games Federation website
- v
- t
- e
1986 New Zealand Commonwealth Games team
- Anne Audain
- John Bowden
- David Burridge
- John Campbell
- Murray Day
- Debbie Elsmore
- Terry Genge
- Michael Gilchrist
- Anne Hare
- Jayne Moffitt
- Gavin Lovegrove
- Christine McMiken
- Lorraine Moller
- Mary O'Connor
- Lyn Osmers
- Wayne Paul
- Christine Pfitzinger
- Simon Poelman
- Peter Renner
- Kerry Rodger
- Graham Seatter
- John Stapylton-Smith
- Lynette Stock
- John Walker
- Trudy Woodhead
- Kerrin Harrison
- Phil Horne
- Katrin Lockey
- Karen Phillips
- Graeme Robson
- Ann Stephens
- Glenn Stewart
- Toni Whittaker
- Shane Buckley
- Apelu Ioane
- Jimmy Peau
- Raeli Raeli
- Johnny Wallace
- Gary Anderson
- Russell Clune
- Stephen Cox
- Blair Cox
- Brian Fowler
- Greg Fraine
- Craig Griffin
- Pierre Jordan
- Paul Leitch
- Mike McRedmond
- Graeme Miller
- William Rastrick
- Murray Steele
- Stephen Swart
- Andrew Whitford
- Nicky Cooney
- Mark Graham
- Raymond Vallance
- Vera Bindon
- Ian Dickison
- Millie Khan
- Daphne Le Breton
- Stewart McConnell
- Morgan Moffat
- John Murtagh
- Wayne Nairn
- Joyce Osborne
- Denise Page
- Rhoda Ryan
- Jennie Simpson
- Keith Slight
- Maurice Symes
- Nigel Atherfold
- Philippa Baker
- Andrew Bird
- Mike Burrell
- Robin Clarke
- Martin Eade
- Stephanie Foster
- Neil Gibson
- Andy Hay
- Gary Hay
- Bruce Holden
- Greg Johnston
- Simon Koller
- Barrie Mabbott
- Dale Maher
- Shane O'Brien
- Andrew Stevenson
- Don Symon
- Eric Verdonk
- Carl Vincent
- Michael Westenra
- Chris White
- Ian Wright
- Eddie Adlam
- Chester Burt
- John Farrell
- Frank Godfrey
- Rex Hamilton
- Roger Harvey
- Barry O'Neale
- Stephen Petterson
- Barrie Wickins
- John Woolley
- Greg Yelavich
- Ross Anderson
- Carmel Clark
- Mike Davidson
- Grant Forbes
- Brent Foster
- Sylvia Hume
- Gary Hurring
- Paul Kingsman
- Richard Lockhart
- Fiona McLay
- Anthony Mosse
- Kirk Torrance
- Kerrylyne Torrance
swimming
- Michael Bernard
- Kevin Blake
- Clayton Chelley
- Allister Nalder
- Robert Algie
- Stephen Bell
- Zane Coleman
- Steve Reinsfield
- Shane Stannett