National Cycle Route 77
National Cycle Route 77 runs from Dundee to Pitlochry via Perth. It is often known as The Salmon Run cycle route.
Route
Dundee to Perth
From Dundee, the route passes through Invergowrie before running alongside the A90 until Longforgan. It then uses minor roads to Errol, before following the C484 to St Madoes.
Here, the route crosses the A90 into Glencarse then up the challenging Kinnoull Hill. The route reaches the eastern edge of Perth towards the foot of the hill, with the town centre reached via Smeaton's Bridge.
Perth to Dunkeld
This section passes through the villages of Almondbank and Bankfoot, and enters Dunkeld through Birnam.
Dunkeld to Pitlochry
On this section of the route, the River Tay is followed more closely, and is crossed a couple of times. At Pitlochry the route meets NCR 7.
- v
- t
- e
routes
routes
- 125
- 136
- 137
- 141
- 151
- 155
- 162
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 172
- 174
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 195
- 196
- 207
- 208
- 212
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 231
- 232
- 235
- 236
- 244
- 246
- 248
- 250
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 264
- 267
- 270
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 305
- 326
- 334
- 338
- 339
- 341
- 344
- 403
- 410
- 413
- 416
- 423
- 425
- 426
- 436
- 437
- 438
- 439
- 440
- 442
- 446
- 447
- 448
- 451
- 455
- 461
- 465
- 466
- 467
- 468
- 469
- 475
- 476
- 477
- 478
- 481
- 482
- 485
- 492
- 523
- 524
- 525
- 526
- 533
- 534
- 535
- 536
- 539
- 544
- 547
- 548
- 549
- 550
- 552
- 554
- 555
- 558
- 559
- 561
- 562
- 566
- 568
- 573
- 576
- 577
- 585
- 622
- 627
- 633
- 636
- 645
- 646
- 647
- 648
- 656
- 657
- 658
- 665
- 668
- 672
- 674
- 677
- 680
- 688
- 689
- 696
- 697
- 699
- 700
- 715
- 725
- 753
- 754
- 756
- 764
- 765
- 766
- 767
- 768
- 775
- 776
- 777
- 780
- 810
- 811
- 818
- 819
- 820
- 822
- 825
- 862
- 881
- 882
- 883
- 884
- 885
- 887
routes
- C2C
- Celtic Trail
- Clyde to Forth
- Colliers Way
- Cornish Way
- Darent Valley Path
- Forth and Clyde Canal Pathway
- Hadrian's Cycleway
- Heron Trail
- Keelmans Way
- Lôn Cambria
- Lôn Las Ogwen
- Pennine Cycleway
- Mercian Way
- The North West Trail
- Salmon Run cycle route
- Scunthorpe Ridgeway
- Sheerness Way
- Trans Pennine Trail
- Viking Coastal Trail
- Way of the Roses
- White Rose cycle route
- W2W
- Yorkshire Wolds cycle route
This United Kingdom road or road transport-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e