List of members of the 15th Congress of the Philippines
These are the members of the 15th Congress of the Philippines. The 15th Congress convened on July 26, 2010, and adjourned on June 6, 2013. Senators elected on the 2007 Senate election and senators elected on the 2010 Senate election comprise the Senate while representatives elected on the 2010 House of Representatives election comprise the House of Representatives.
Senate
The following are the terms of the senators of this Congress, according to the date of election:
- For senators elected on May 14, 2007: June 30, 2007 – June 30, 2013
- For senators elected on May 10, 2010: June 30, 2010 – June 30, 2016
Senator | Party | Term | Term expiry | In office | Bloc | City/municipality of registration* | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.Edgardo Angara | LDP | 2 | 2013 | 2001–2013 | Majority | Baler, Aurora | |
2.Joker Arroyo | Lakas | 2 | 2013 | 2001–2013 | Minority | Makati | |
3.Alan Peter Cayetano | Nacionalista | 1 | 2013 | 2007–2017 | Minority | Taguig | |
4.Pia Cayetano | Nacionalista | 2 | 2016 | 2004–2016 | Minority | Taguig | |
5.Miriam Defensor Santiago | PRP | 2 | 2016 | 2004–2016 | Minority | Quezon City | |
6.Franklin Drilon | Liberal | 1 | 2016 | 2010–2022 | Majority | Iloilo City | |
7.Juan Ponce Enrile | PMP | 2 | 2016 | 2004–2016 | Majority | Aparri, Cagayan | |
8.Francis Escudero | Independent | 1 | 2013 | 2007–2019 | Majority | Sorsogon City, Sorsogon | |
9.Jinggoy Estrada | PMP | 2 | 2016 | 2004–2016 | Majority | San Juan | |
10.TG Guingona | Liberal | 1 | 2016 | 2010–2016 | Majority | Malaybalay, Bukidnon | |
11.Gregorio Honasan | Independent | 1 | 2013 | 2007–2019 | Majority | Marikina | |
12.Panfilo Lacson | Independent | 2 | 2013 | 2001–2013 | Majority | Imus, Cavite | |
13.Lito Lapid | Lakas | 2 | 2016 | 2004–2016 | Majority | Porac, Pampanga | |
14.Loren Legarda | NPC | 1 | 2013 | 2007–2019 | Majority | Malabon | |
15.Bongbong Marcos | Nacionalista | 1 | 2016 | 2010–2016 | Majority | Batac, Ilocos Norte | |
16.Serge Osmeña | Independent | 1 | 2016 | 2010–2016 | Majority | Makati | |
17.Francis Pangilinan | Liberal | 2 | 2013 | 2001–2013 | Majority | Quezon City | |
18.Koko Pimentel[a] | PDP–Laban | 1 | 2013 | 2011–present | Majority | Cagayan de Oro | |
19.Ralph Recto | Liberal | 1 | 2016 | 2010–2022 | Majority | Lipa, Batangas | |
20.Bong Revilla | Lakas | 2 | 2016 | 2004–2016 | Majority | Imus, Cavite | |
21.Tito Sotto | NPC | 1 | 2016 | 2010–2022 | Majority | Quezon City | |
22.Antonio Trillanes | Nacionalista | 1 | 2013 | 2007–2019 | Minority | Caloocan | |
23.Manny Villar | Nacionalista | 2 | 2013 | 2001–2013 | Majority | Las Piñas |
House of Representatives
The term of office of the members of the House of Representatives will be from June 30, 2010, to June 30, 2013. The political party stated is the one that the member is currently a member of, which may be different from the one where the member ran under during the elections, or even from the one stated on the ballot.
Representatives elected from legislative districts
Province/City | District | Representative | Party | Term | Bloc | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abra | Lone | Maria Jocelyn Bernos[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Agusan del Norte | 1st | Jose Aquino II | Lakas | 2 | Minority | |
2nd | Angelica Amante | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Agusan del Sur | 1st | Maria Valentina Plaza | NUP | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Evelyn Mellana | NUP | 1 | Majority | ||
Aklan | Lone | Florencio Miraflores[b] | Liberal | 3 | Majority | |
Albay | 1st | Edcel Lagman | Independent | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Al Francis Bichara | Nacionalista | 2 | Majority | ||
3rd | Fernando Gonzalez[c] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Antipolo | 1st | Roberto Puno | NUP | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Romeo Acop | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Antique | Lone | Paolo Javier | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Apayao | Lone | Eleanor Bulut Begtang | NPC | 1 | Majority | |
Aurora | Lone | Sonny Angara | LDP | 3 | Majority | |
Bacolod | Lone | Anthony Golez Jr. | Independent | 1 | Majority | |
Baguio | Lone | Bernardo Vergara | UNA | 1 | Majority | |
Basilan | Lone | Hadjiman Hataman Salliman | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Bataan | 1st | Herminia Roman | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Albert Garcia | NUP | 3 | Majority | ||
Batanes | Lone | Henedina Abad | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Batangas | 1st | Tomas Apacible | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Hermilando Mandanas | Independent | 3 | Majority | ||
3rd | Sonny Collantes[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
4th | Mark Llandro Mendoza | NPC | 2 | Majority | ||
Benguet | Lone | Ronald Cosalan | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Biliran | Lone | Rogelio Espina[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Bohol | 1st | Rene Relampagos[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Erico Aumentado[d] | NPC | 1 | Minority | ||
3rd | Arthur C. Yap | NPC | 1 | Minority | ||
Bukidnon | 1st | Jesus Emmanuel Paras | NPC | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Florencio Flores Jr. | Nacionalista | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Jose Zubiri III | Bukidnon Paglaum | 2 | Majority | ||
Bulacan | 1st | Victoria Sy-Alvarado | NUP | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Pedro Pancho | NUP | 3 | Majority | ||
3rd | Jonjon Mendoza | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
4th | Linabelle Villarica | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Cagayan | 1st | Jack Enrile | NPC | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Florencio Vargas[e] | Lakas-Kampi | 3 | (none) | ||
Baby Aline Vargas-Alfonso[f] | NUP | 0 | Majority | |||
3rd | Randolph Ting | NUP | 1 | Majority | ||
Cagayan de Oro | 1st | Jose Benjamin Benaldo | Nacionalista | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Rufus Rodriguez | CDP | 2 | Majority | ||
Caloocan | 1st | Oscar Malapitan | UNA | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Mitzi Cajayon | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
Camarines Norte | 1st | Renato Unico, Jr. | NUP | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Elmer Panotes | Lakas | 1 | Minority | ||
Camarines Sur | 1st | Rolando Andaya Jr. | Lakas | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Dato Arroyo | Lakas | 2 | Minority | ||
3rd | Luis Villafuerte | NPC | 3 | Majority | ||
4th | Arnulfo Fuentebella | NPC | 3 | Majority | ||
5th | Salvio Fortuno[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Camiguin | Lone | Pedro Romualdo[g] | Lakas | 2 | Majority | |
Capiz | 1st | Antonio del Rosario | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Jane Castro | NUP | 1 | Majority | ||
Catanduanes | Lone | Cesar Sarmiento | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Cavite | 1st | Jun Abaya[h] | Liberal | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Lani Mercado | Lakas | 1 | Minority | ||
3rd | Ayong Maliksi | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
4th | Elpidio Barzaga Jr. | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
5th | Roy Loyola | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
6th | Antonio Ferrer | NUP | 1 | Majority | ||
7th | Jesus Crispin Remulla | Nacionalista/Magdalo | 3 | Majority | ||
Cebu | 1st | Eduardo Gullas | Nacionalista/Alayon | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Pablo P. Garcia | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
3rd | Pablo John Garcia | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
4th | Benhur Salimbangon | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
5th | Ramon Durano VI | NPC | 3 | Majority | ||
6th | Luigi Quisumbing | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Cebu City | 1st | Rachel del Mar | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Tomas Osmeña | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Compostela Valley | 1st | Maria Carmen Zamora[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Rommel Amatong | Lakas | 2 | Majority | ||
Cotabato | 1st | Jesus Sacdalan | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Nancy Catamco | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Davao City | 1st | Karlo Nograles | NUP | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Mylene Garcia-Albano[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Isidro Ungab | Liberal/Hugpong | 2 | Majority | ||
Davao del Norte | 1st | Antonio Rafael del Rosario | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Antonio Lagdameo Jr. | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
Davao del Sur | 1st | Marc Douglas Cagas IV | Nacionalista | 2 | Minority | |
2nd | Franklin Bautista | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
Davao Oriental | 1st | Nelson Dayanghirang | Nacionalista | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Thelma Almario | Lakas | 2 | Majority | ||
Dinagat Islands[i] | Lone | Ruben Ecleo Jr.[j] | Lakas | 1 | Majority | |
Eastern Samar | Lone | Ben Evardone[b] | Liberal1 | 1 | Majority | |
Guimaras | Lone | Joaquin Carlos Rahman Nava[b] | Liberal1 | 2 | Majority | |
Ifugao | Lone | Teddy Baguilat | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Iligan City | Lone | Vicente Belmonte Jr. | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
Ilocos Norte | 1st | Rodolfo Fariñas | Nacionalista | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Imelda Marcos | KBL/Nacionalista | 1 | Majority | ||
Ilocos Sur | 1st | Ronald Singson[k] | Lakas-Kampi | 2 | Majority | |
Ryan Luis Singson[l] | Nacionalista/Biled | 0 | Majority | |||
2nd | Eric Singson, Jr.[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Iloilo | 1st | Janette Garin | Liberal | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Augusto Syjuco Jr. | UNA | 1 | Minority | ||
3rd | Arthur Defensor Jr. | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
4th | Ferjenel Biron | UNA | 3 | Majority | ||
5th | Niel Tupas Jr. | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
Iloilo City | Lone | Jerry Treñas | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Isabela | 1st | Rodolfo Albano Jr. | NPC | 1 | Minority | |
2nd | Anna Cristina Go | Nacionalista | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Napoleon Dy | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
4th | Giorgidi Aggabao | NPC | 2 | Majority | ||
Kalinga | Lone | Manuel Agyao | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
La Union | 1st | Victor Francisco Ortega | Lakas | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Eufranio Eriguel | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
Laguna | 1st | Danilo Fernandez | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Timmy Chipeco | Liberal | 3 | Majority | ||
3rd | Evita Arago | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
4th | Edgar San Luis | NPC/Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
Lanao del Norte | 1st | Imelda Dimaporo | NPC | 1 | Minority | |
2nd | Fatima Aliah Dimaporo | NPC | 1 | Minority | ||
Lanao del Sur | 1st | Mohammed Hussein Pangandaman | Independent | 1 | Minority | |
2nd | Pangalian Balindong | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
Lapu-Lapu City | Lone | Arturo Radaza | Lakas | 1 | Minority | |
Las Piñas | Lone | Mark Villar | Nacionalista | 1 | Majority | |
Leyte | 1st | Martin Romualdez | Lakas | 2 | Minority | |
2nd | Sergio Apostol[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Andres Salvacion, Jr.[b] | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
4th | Lucy Torres-Gomez | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
5th | Jose Carlos Cari[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Maguindanao | 1st | Bai Sandra Sema | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Simeon Datumanong | Lakas | 3 | Minority | ||
Makati | 1st | Monique Lagdameo | UNA | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Abigail Binay | PDP-LABAN | 2 | Majority | ||
Malabon | Lone | Josephine Lacson-Noel | NPC | 2 | Majority | |
Mandaluyong | Lone | Neptali Gonzales II | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
Manila | 1st | Benjamin Asilo | Liberal/KKK | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Carlo Lopez | Liberal/KKK | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Zenaida Angping | NPC | 2 | Majority | ||
4th | Trisha Bonoan-David | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
5th | Amado Bagatsing | KABAKA | 2 | Majority | ||
6th | Rosenda Ocampo | Liberal/KKK | 1 | Majority | ||
Marikina | 1st | Marcelino Teodoro[b] | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Miro Quimbo | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Marinduque | Lone | Lord Allan Velasco | NUP | 1 | Majority | |
Masbate | 1st | Narciso Bravo Jr. | NUP | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Antonio Kho | Lakas | 2 | Majority | ||
3rd | Scott Davies Lanete | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
Misamis Occidental | 1st | Jorge Almonte | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Loreto Ocampos | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Misamis Oriental | 1st | Peter Unabia | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Yevgeny Vincente Emano | Nacionalista | 2 | Majority | ||
Mountain Province | Lone | Maximo Dalog[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Muntinlupa | Lone | Rodolfo Biazon | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Navotas | Lone | Toby Tiangco | UNA/Navoteño | 1 | Independent | |
Negros Occidental | 1st | Jules Ledesma | NPC | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Alfredo Marañon III | NUP | 3 | Majority | ||
3rd | Alfredo Benitez | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
4th | Jeffrey Ferrer | Independent | 2 | Majority | ||
5th | Iggy Arroyo[m] | Lakas-Kampi | 3 | Minority | ||
Alejandro Mirasol[n] | Liberal | 0 | Majority | |||
6th | Mercedes Alvarez | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Negros Oriental | 1st | Jocelyn Limkaichong | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | George Arnaiz | NPC | 2 | Majority | ||
3rd | Pryde Henry Teves | NPC | 2 | Majority | ||
Northern Samar | 1st | Raul Daza | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Emil Ong | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
Nueva Ecija | 1st | Josefina Joson | NPC/BALANE | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Joseph Gilbert Violago[b] | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
3rd | Czarina Umali | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
4th | Rodolfo Antonino | NUP | 3 | Majority | ||
Nueva Vizcaya | Lone | Carlos Padilla | Nacionalista/Abante | 2 | Minority | |
Occidental Mindoro | Lone | Girlie Villarosa | Lakas | 3 | Majority | |
Oriental Mindoro | 1st | Rodolfo Valencia[b] | Liberal1 | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Reynaldo Umali | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Palawan | 1st | Antonio C. Alvarez | NUP | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Victorino Dennis Socrates | NUP | 1 | Majority | ||
Pampanga | 1st | Carmelo Lazatin | Lakas | 2 | Minority | |
2nd | Gloria Macapagal Arroyo | Lakas | 1 | Minority | ||
3rd | Aurelio Gonzales Jr. | NPC | 2 | Majority | ||
4th | Anna York Bondoc | Nacionalista | 3 | Majority | ||
Pangasinan | 1st | Jesus Celeste | NPC | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Leopoldo Bataoil | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Maria Rachel Arenas | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
4th | Gina de Venecia | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
5th | Carmen Cojuangco | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
6th | Marlyn Aggabas | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
Parañaque | 1st | Edwin Olivarez | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Roilo Golez | Liberal | 3 | Majority | ||
Pasay | Lone | Imelda Calixto-Rubiano | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Pasig | Lone | Roman Romulo | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
Quezon | 1st | Mark Enverga | NPC | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Irvin Alcalá | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Danilo Suarez | Lakas | 3 | Minority | ||
4th | Lorenzo Tañada III | Liberal | 3 | Majority | ||
Quezon City | 1st | Vincent Crisologo | UNA | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Winston Castelo | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Jorge Banal Jr. | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
4th | Feliciano Belmonte Jr. | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
Quirino | Lone | Dakila Cua | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
Rizal | 1st | Joel Duavit | NPC | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Isidro Rodriguez Jr. | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
Romblon | Lone | Eleandro Jesus Madrona | Nacionalista[10] | 2 | Majority | |
Samar | 1st | Mel Senen Sarmiento[b] | Liberal | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Milagrosa Tan | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
San Jose del Monte | Lone | Arthur Robes[b] | Liberal1 | 2 | Majority | |
San Juan | Lone | JV Ejercito | PMP/Magdiwang | 1 | Majority | |
Sarangani | Lone | Manny Pacquiao | UNA/PCM | 1 | Majority | |
Siquijor | Lone | Orlando Fua | Lakas | 2 | Minority | |
Sorsogon | 1st | Salvador Escudero[o] | Liberal[12] | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Deogracias Ramos Jr. | Liberal | 1 | Majority | ||
South Cotabato | 1st | Pedro Acharon Jr. | NPC | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Daisy Fuentes | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
Southern Leyte | Lone | Roger Mercado | NUP | 3 | Majority | |
Sultan Kudarat | 1st | Raden Sakaluran | Independent | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Arnulfo Go | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
Sulu | 1st | Tupay Loong | NUP | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Nur-Ana Sahidulla | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
Surigao del Norte | 1st | Francisco Matugas | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Guillermo Romarate, Jr. | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
Surigao del Sur | 1st | Philip Pichay | Lakas | 2 | Minority | |
2nd | Florencio Garay | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
Taguig–Pateros | 1st | Arnel Cerafica | Liberal/KDT | 1 | Majority | |
Taguig | 2nd | Sigfrido Tiñga | Liberal/KDT | 1 | Majority | |
Tarlac | 1st | Enrique Cojuangco | NPC | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Susan Yap-Sulit | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
3rd | Jeci Lapus | NUP | 2 | Majority | ||
Tawi-Tawi | Lone | Nur Jaafar | NPC | 3 | Majority | |
Valenzuela | 1st | Rexlon Gatchalian | NPC | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Magtanggol Gunigundo | Lakas | 2 | Majority | ||
Zambales | 1st | Mitos Magsaysay | UNA | 3 | Majority | |
2nd | Antonio Diaz[p] | LM | 3 | Majority | ||
Hermogenes Omar Ebdane III[q] | LM/Sulong Zambales | 0 | Majority | |||
Zamboanga City | 1st | Beng Climaco | Liberal | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Erbie Fabian | Nacionalista | 3 | Majority | ||
Zamboanga del Norte | 1st | Bullet Jalosjos | Lakas | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Rosendo Labadlabad | Liberal | 2 | Majority | ||
3rd | Cesar G. Jalosjos | Lakas | 3 | Majority | ||
Zamboanga del Sur | 1st | Victor Yu | NPC | 2 | Majority | |
2nd | Aurora E. Cerilles | NPC | 1 | Majority | ||
Zamboanga Sibugay | 1st | Jonathan Yambao | Nacionalista | 1 | Majority | |
2nd | Romeo Jalosjos Jr. | Nacionalista | 1 | Majority |
Sectoral representatives
Party | Representative | Term | Bloc |
---|---|---|---|
1st Consumer's Alliance for Rural Energy (1-CARE) | Salvador Cabaluna III | 1 | Majority |
Michael Angelo Rivera | 1 | Majority | |
United Transport Coalition (1-UTAK) | Homero Mercado[r] | 1 | Majority |
Zenaida Maranan[s] | 1 | Majority | |
Advocacy for Teacher Empowerment Through Action, Cooperation and Harmony Towards Educational Reforms (A TEACHER) | Mariano Piamonte Jr. | 2 | Majority |
Julieta Cortuna | 1 | Majority | |
Kasosyo Producer-Consumer Exchange Association (AA-KASOSYO) | Solaiman Pangandaman[t] | 1 | Minority |
Nasser Pangandaman[u] | 1 | Minority | |
Ang Asosasyon Sang Mangunguma Nga Bisaya-Owa Mangunguma (AAMBIS-Owa) | Sharon Garin | 1 | Majority |
Aangat Tayo | Daryl Grace Abayon | 1 | Majority |
Abante Mindanao (ABAMIN) | Maximo Rodriguez Jr. | 1 | Majority |
Abono | Robert Raymund Estrella | 2 | Majority |
Francisco Ortega III | 2 | Majority | |
Arts, Business and Science Professionals (ABS) | Catalina Leonen-Pizarro | 2 | Majority |
Alliance of Concerned Teachers (ACT Teachers) | Antonio Tinio | 1 | Majority |
Agricultural Sector Alliance of the Philippines, Inc. (AGAP) | Nicanor Briones | 2 | Majority |
Agbiag! Timpuyog Ilokano (AGBIAG) | Patricio Antonio | 1 | Majority |
Alyansa ng mga Grupong Haligi ng Agham at Teknolohiya para sa Mamamayan (AGHAM) | Angelo Palmones | 1 | Majority |
Ang Galing Pinoy (AGP) | Mikey Arroyo | 3 | Minority |
Akbayan Citizens' Action Party (Akbayan) | Walden Bello | 2 | Majority |
Kaka Bag-ao | 1 | Majority | |
Ako Bicol Political Party (AKB) | Christopher Co | 1 | Majority |
Rodel Batocabe | 1 | Majority | |
Alfredo Garbin Jr. | 1 | Majority | |
Alagad | Rodante Marcoleta | 3 | Majority |
Alay Buhay | Wes Gatchalian | 1 | Majority |
Association of Laborers and Employees (ALE) | Catalina Bagasina | 1 | Minority |
Ang Laban ng Indiginong Filipino (ALIF) | Acmad Tomawis | 2 | Majority |
An Waray | Florencio Noel | 3 | Majority |
Neil Benedict Montejo | 1 | Majority | |
Alliance for Nationalism and Democracy (ANAD) | Pastor Alcover Jr. | 2 | Minority |
Anakpawis | Rafael Mariano | 3 | Majority |
Kasangga sa Kaunlaran (Ang Kasangga) | Teodorico T. Haresco, Jr. | 1 | Majority |
Association of Philippine Electric Cooperatives (APEC) | Ponciano Payuyo | 1 | Majority |
Adhikaing Tinataguyod ng Kooperatiba (ATING Koop) | Isidro Lico | 1 | Majority |
Alliance of Volunteer Educators (AVE) | Eulogio Magsaysay | 1 | Majority |
Bagong Henerasyon (BH) | Bernadette Herrera | 1 | Majority |
Bayan Muna | Teodoro Casiño | 3 | Majority |
Neri Colmenares | 2 | Majority | |
Buhay Hayaan Yumabong (BUHAY) | Erwin Tieng | 1 | Majority |
Mariano Michael Velarde Jr. | 2 | Majority | |
Butil Farmers Party (BUTIL) | Agapito Guanlao | 2 | Majority |
Citizens' Battle Against Corruption (CIBAC) | Cinchona Cruz-Gonzales | 2 | Majority |
Sherwin Tugna | 1 | Majority | |
Cooperative NATCCO Network Party (COOP-NATCCO) | Cresente Paez | 2 | Majority |
Jose Ping-ay | 2 | Majority | |
Democratic Independent Workers' Association (DIWA) | Emmeline Aglipay | 1 | Majority |
Gabriela Women's Party (GABRIELA) | Luzviminda Ilagan | 2 | Majority |
Emerenciana De Jesus | 1 | Majority | |
Kabataan Partylist | Raymond Palatino | 2 | Majority |
Kapatiran ng mga Nakakulong na Walang Sala (KAKUSA) | Ranulfo Canonigo | 2 | Majority |
Kalinga-Advocacy for Social Empowerment and Nation-Building Through Easing Poverty (KALINGA) | Abigail Faye Ferriol | 1 | Majority |
LPG Marketers' Association (LPGMA) | Arnel Ty | 1 | Majority |
Puwersa ng Bayaning Atleta (PBA) | Mark Aeron Sambar | 1 | Majority |
Coalition of Associations of Senior Citizens in the Country (SENIOR CITIZENS) | Godofredo V. Arquiza | 2 | Majority |
David Kho[v] | 1 | Majority | |
Trade Union Congress of the Philippines (TUCP) | Raymond Mendoza | 2 | Majority |
Una ang Pamilya (1 ANG PAMILYA) | Reena Concepcion Obillo | 1 | Minority |
You Against Corruption and Poverty (YACAP) | Carol Jane Lopez | 1 | Majority |
Notes
- ^ Assumed office on August 15, 2011, after winning an election protest against Migz Zubiri (Independent, formerly Lakas) who had earlier resigned on August 3, 2011.[1]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Switched to Liberal Party after the elections.[2]
- ^ Disqualified from running as a representative on May 8, 2011 due to not being a natural-born Filipino citizen, with his proclamation as the elected representative being nullified on July 23, 2010. Remained a representative as an appeal was filed.[3]
- ^ Died on December 25, 2012[4]
- ^ Died on July 22, 2010.[5]
- ^ Assumed office on March 16, 2011, after winning a special election on March 12, 2011.[5]
- ^ Died on April 24, 2013.
- ^ Appointed on October 18, 2012, as Secretary of Transportation and Communications.
- ^ The creation of the Dinagat Islands was declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court on February 11, 2010, and the province was reverted to Surigao del Norte. However, the Supreme Court reversed its decision on April 13, 2011, and restored the Dinagat Islands as a province, along with its own representative.[6]
- ^ Ordered dropped from the rolls after the Supreme Court upheld his conviction for graft.[7]
- ^ Resigned on March 7, 2011 due to his conviction for drug possession in Hong Kong.[8]
- ^ Assumed office on May 30, 2011, after winning a special election on May 28, 2011.[8]
- ^ Died on January 26, 2012.[9]
- ^ Assumed office on June 4, 2012, after winning a special election on June 2, 2012.[9]
- ^ Died on August 13, 2012.[11]
- ^ Died on August 3, 2011.[13]
- ^ Died on August 13, 2012.[14]
- ^ Resigned on May 29, 2012.[15]
- ^ Replaced Homer Mercado on October 9, 2012, after his resignation.[16]
- ^ Resigned on July 13, 2011.
- ^ Replaced Solaiman Pangandaman on July 22, 2011, after his resignation.[17]
- ^ Resigned in December 31, 2011, but denied by the Commission on Elections.[18][19]
Changes
These are the changes in membership after the proclamation of winners:
Senate
A vacant seat can only be filled up on a special election held on the day of the next regular election.
Term ending | Party | Former senator | Left office | Cause | Party | New senator | Took office | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Liberal | Benigno Aquino III | June 30, 2010 | Elected president | To be filled at the next Senate election. | ||||
2013 | Independent | Migz Zubiri | August 3, 2011 | Resignation | PDP–Laban | Koko Pimentel[1] | August 15, 2011 |
House of Representatives
- For representatives elected via legislative districts, a special election will be called to determine the successor unless the vacancy occurred a year before the next regular election.
- For sectoral representatives, the next person on the list will take office.
Seat | Party | Former representative | Left office | Cause | Special election | Party | New representative | Took office | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cagayan–2nd | Lakas–Kampi | Florencio Vargas | July 22, 2010 | Death | March 12, 2011 | Lakas–Kampi | Baby Aline Vargas-Alfonso[5] | March 16, 2011 | ||
Ilocos Sur–1st | Lakas–Kampi | Ronald Singson | March 7, 2011 | Resignation | May 28, 2011 | Biled | Ryan Singson[8] | May 30, 2011 | ||
Party-list | AA-Kasosyo | Solaiman Pangandaman | July 13, 2011 | Resignation | None | AA-Kasosyo | Nasser Pangandaman[17] | July 25, 2011 | ||
Zambales–2nd | LM | Antonio M. Diaz | August 3, 2011 | Death | February 4, 2012 | LM | Omar Ebdane[13] | February 13, 2012 | ||
Party-list | Senior Citizens | David Kho | December 31, 2011 | Resignation | None | Denied by the Commission on Elections.[20] | ||||
Negros Occidental–5th | Lakas–Kampi | Iggy Arroyo | January 26, 2012 | Death | June 2, 2012 | Liberal | Alejandro Mirasol | June 4, 2012 | ||
Party-list | 1-UTAK | Homero Mercado | May 29, 2012[21] | Resignation | None | 1-UTAK | Zenaida de Castro | October 9, 2012[16] | ||
Dinagat Islands | Lakas | Ruben Ecleo, Jr. | May 31, 2012 | Dropped from the rolls | None[7] | |||||
Sorsogon–1st | Liberal | Salvador Escudero | August 13, 2012 | Death | None | |||||
Cavite–1st | Liberal | Joseph Emilio Abaya | October 18, 2012 | Sworn in as DOTC secretary | None | |||||
Bohol–2nd | NPC | Erico B. Aumentado | December 25, 2012 | Death | None | |||||
Leyte–4th | Liberal | Lucy Torres-Gomez | March 19, 2013 | Ordered removed by the Supreme Court | None | |||||
Camiguin | Lakas | Pedro Romualdo | April 24, 2013 | Death | None |
Vacancies
These are the vacant seats in Congress:
- Senate (1):
- The seat of Benigno Aquino III who gave it up after being elected president in 2010. It will remain vacant the term expires, as special elections for vacated Senate seats can only be scheduled on the next regular election.
- House of Representatives (5):
- The seat for 2nd district of Bohol after Erico B. Aumentado died. No special election was held.
- The seat for 1st district of Cavite after Joseph Emilio Abaya was sworn in Secretary of Transportation and Communications. No special election was held.
- The seat for lone district of Dinagat Islands after Ruben Ecleo was removed from the rolls. No special election was held.
- The seat for 1st district of Sorsogon after Salvador Escudero died. No special election was held.
- The seat for lone district of Camiguin after Pedro Romualdo died. No special election was held.
- One seat of the Coalition of Associations of Senior Citizens in the Philippines, Inc. after David Kho resigned. The Commission on Elections forbade the party from calling up the 4th person from the list after the 3rd person from the list, who was ejected from the party, protested, and that Kho revealed it was a part of a term-sharing agreement, in which the commission has prohibited.
References
- ^ a b Ubac, Michael Lim; et al. (July 15, 2013). "Koko Pimentel cries foul over Senate tribunal vote". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Archived from the original on July 25, 2013. Retrieved July 26, 2013.
- ^ Diaz, Jess (June 26, 2010). "24 House members join Noy's Liberal Party". The Philippine Star. Retrieved June 29, 2010.
- ^ "Comelec unseats Albay solon for being a Spanish citizen". People's Tonight, July 27, 2010. (Accessed on August 11, 2010).[1] Archived March 25, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Christmas death: Bohol Rep Erico Aumentado". Rappler. December 26, 2012.
- ^ a b c Cabacungan, Gil, Jr. C. "Cagayan solon dies", Philippine Daily Inquirer, July 24, 2010. (Accessed on July 26, 2010)."Cagayan solon dies - INQUIRER.net, Philippine News for Filipinos". Archived from the original on July 26, 2010. Retrieved April 24, 2011.
- ^ "Supreme Court reverses self, rules Dinagat Islands a province". Philippine Daily Inquirer. April 14, 2011. Archived from the original on April 17, 2011. Retrieved November 8, 2011.
- ^ a b Romero, Paolo (June 2, 2012). "House drops Ecleo from rolls". Philippine Star. Retrieved June 2, 2012.
- ^ a b c "Ronald Singson's bro is new Ilocos Sur rep". ABS-CBNnews.com. May 29, 2011. Retrieved November 8, 2011.
- ^ a b "Rep. Iggy Arroyo removed from life support, dies — report". GMANetwork.com/news. January 26, 2012. Retrieved January 27, 2012.
- ^ "20 Romblon local execs, bets join NP | Manila Bulletin". Manila Bulletin. Archived from the original on April 25, 2010.
- ^ "Sen. Escudero's father dies". ABS-CBNnews.com. August 13, 2012.
- ^ "Benignoaquino.info".
- ^ a b "Zambales Rep. Antonio Diaz passes away". ABS-CBNnews.com. August 3, 2010. Archived from the original on April 2, 2012. Retrieved November 8, 2011.
- ^ "Sen. Escudero's father dies". ABS-CBNnews.com. August 13, 2012.
- ^ Calonzo, Andreo (June 13, 2012). "1-UTAK party-list solon quits post to transfer to new group". GMA News Online. Retrieved October 10, 2012.
- ^ a b Luci, Charissa (October 9, 2012). "House Welcomes 'Ka Zeny'". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved October 10, 2012.
- ^ a b "Nasser Pangandaman to be sworn in despite protests". Philippine Daily Inquirer. July 23, 2011. Retrieved November 8, 2011.
- ^ "Comelec stops party-list from changing representatives". GMA News Online. July 12, 2012. Retrieved December 17, 2012.
- ^ "IN RE: PETITION FOR CONFIRMATION OF REPLACEMENT OF RESIGNED PARTY-LIST NOMINEE COALITION OF ASSOCIATIONS OF SENIOR CITIZENS IN THE PHILIPPINES, INC., (SENIOR CITIZENS PARTY-LIST)". Commission on Elections. June 27, 2012. Retrieved August 17, 2012.
- ^ "IN RE: PETITION FOR CONFIRMATION OF REPLACEMENT OF RESIGNED PARTY-LIST NOMINEE COALITION OF ASSOCIATIONS OF SENIOR CITIZENS IN THE PHILIPPINES, INC., (SENIOR CITIZENS PARTY-LIST)". Commission on Elections. June 27, 2012. Retrieved August 17, 2012.
- ^ Calonzo, Andreo (June 13, 2012). "1-UTAK party-list solon quits post to transfer to new group". GMA News Online. Retrieved October 10, 2012.
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Representatives
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa