List of French films of 2024
Cinema of France |
---|
1892–1909 |
1910s |
1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 |
1920s |
1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 |
1930s |
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 |
1940s |
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 |
1950s |
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 |
1960s |
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
1970s |
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 |
1980s |
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 |
1990s |
1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 |
2000s |
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 |
2010s |
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 |
2020s |
2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 |
|
This is a list of French films that are scheduled to release in 2024, including co-productions with other countries.
Box office and budgets
Domestic
The highest-grossing French films released in 2024, by domestic box office, are as follows:[1][2][3][4]
* | Denotes films still running in French cinemas |
Rank | Overall Rank | Title | Distributor | Domestic attendance | Domestic gross[a] | Weeks in release |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | A Little Something Extra [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | 5,800,185 | €41,761,000 | 6 |
2 | 5 | Ooh La La [fr]* | SND | 1,956,287 | €14,085,000 | 18 |
3 | 8 | Oldies but Goodies [fr]* | Apollo Films | 1,557,651 | €11,215,000 | 17 |
4 | 10 | Cat & Dog [fr]* | Gaumont | 1,122,884 | €8,085,000 | 16 |
5 | 12 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk]* | StudioCanal | 993,708 | €7,155,000 | 18 |
6 | 14 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr]* | UGC | 978,344 | €7,044,000 | 10 |
7 | 17 | Brothers* | Zinc Film | 647,337 | €4,661,000 | 7 |
8 | 24 | Riviera Revenge [fr]* | Wild Bunch | 552,719 | €3,980,000 | 7 |
9 | 25 | Meet the Leroys [fr]* | Apollo Films | 551,819 | €3,973,000 | 9 |
10 | 26 | Daaaaaalí!* | Diaphana Distribution | 482,718 | €3,476,000 | 18 |
11 | 27 | Breaking Point* | SND | 474,817 | €3,419,000 | 15 |
12 | 31 | Lucky Winners [fr]* | Warner Bros. Pictures | 424,023 | €3,053,000 | 12 |
13 | 32 | The Second Act* | Diaphana Distribution | 418,739 | €3,015,000 | 4 |
14 | 33 | Boléro* | SND | 414,815 | €2,987,000 | 14 |
15 | 34 | The Good Teacher* | Ad Vitam Distribution | 410,872 | €2,958,000 | 11 |
16 | 35 | Kensuke's Kingdom* | Le Pacte | 405,283 | €2,918,000 | 18 |
17 | 36 | The Inventor* | KMBO Films [fr] | 398,284 | €2,868,000 | 19 |
18 | 37 | Auction [fr]* | Pyramide Films | 338,789 | €2,439,000 | 6 |
19 | 38 | Here & There [fr]* | StudioCanal | 333,999 | €2,405,000 | 8 |
20 | 37 | Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe | Memento Distribution | 316,748 | €2,281,000 | 16 |
Worldwide
The highest-grossing French films released in 2024, by worldwide box office, are as follows:[5]
* | Denotes films still running in cinemas |
Rank | Title | French Distributor | Worldwide gross[b] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | A Little Something Extra [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | €41,761,000 |
2 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk]* | StudioCanal | €23,357,000 |
3 | Ooh La La [fr]* | SND | €19,212,000 |
4 | Oldies but Goodies [fr]* | Apollo Films | €12,039,000 |
5 | Cat & Dog [fr]* | Gaumont | €10,720,000 |
6 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr]* | UGC | €7,385,000 |
7 | Io Capitano* | Pathé | €7,132,000 |
8 | Brothers* | Zinc Film | €4,661,000 |
9 | Riviera Revenge [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €3,980,000 |
10 | Meet the Leroys [fr]* | Apollo Films | €3,973,000 |
11 | Daaaaaalí!* | Diaphana Distribution | €3,524,000 |
12 | Maria Montessori* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €3,428,000 |
13 | Breaking Point | SND | €3,419,000 |
14 | The Inventor* | KMBO Films [fr] | €3,329,000 |
15 | Boléro* | SND | €3,180,000 |
16 | Lucky Winners [fr]* | Warner Bros. Pictures | €3,053,000 |
17 | The Second Act* | Diaphana Distribution | €3,015,000 |
18 | The Good Teacher* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €2,958,000 |
19 | Kensuke's Kingdom* | Le Pacte | €2,918,000 |
20 | Auction [fr]* | Pyramide Films | €2,439,000 |
Most expensive films
The most expensive French films of 2024 are as follows:
Rank | Title | Distributor | Budget |
---|---|---|---|
1 | The Count of Monte Cristo | Pathé | €42,900,000[6] |
2 | Beating Hearts | StudioCanal | €35,700,00[6][7] |
3 | Monsieur Aznavour | Pathé | €26,000,000[8] |
4 | Zak & Wowo: La Légende de Lendarys | Sirius Media | €25,000,000[9] |
5 | Emilia Pérez | Pathé | €24,990,000[10] |
6 | Emmanuelle | Pathé | €22,910,000[11] |
7 | Under Paris | Netflix | €19,600,000[12] |
8 | Cat & Dog [fr] | Gaumont | €19,262,000[13] |
9 | This Is the Goat! | Pathé | €19,000,000[14] |
10 | The Wages of Fear [fr; ca; es; sv] | Netflix | €16,600,000[15] |
11 | The Price of Money: A Largo Winch Adventure | Pan-Européenne | €16,370,000[16] |
12 | The Shrouds | Pyramide Films | €13,860,000[17] |
13 | Mercato | Pathé | €13,000,000[18] |
13 | The Palace | Swashbuckler Films | €13,000,000[19] |
15 | Elyas [fr] | StudioCanal | €12,920,000[20] |
16 | You're Not the One I Expected [fr] | Haut et Court [fr] | €12,560,000[21] |
17 | The Most Precious of Cargoes | StudioCanal | €12,440,000[22] |
18 | Boléro | SND | €12,410,000[23] |
19 | And Their Children After Them | Warner Bros. Pictures | €12,000,000[24] |
20 | Oldies but Goodies [fr] | Apollo Films | €11,540,000[25] |
21 | Kensuke's Kingdom | Le Pacte | €10,945,388[26] |
22 | Io Capitano | Pathé | €10,800,000[27] |
23 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk] | StudioCanal | €10,400,000[28] |
24 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr] | UGC | €10,000,000[29] |
24 | Ooh La La [fr] | SND | €10,000,000[30] |
24 | The Inventor | KMBO Films [fr] | €10,000,000[31] |
27 | Give a Little Beat [fr] | Gaumont | €8,490,000[32] |
28 | Here & There [fr] | StudioCanal | €8,400,000[33] |
29 | The Empire | ARP Sélection | €7,990,000[34] |
30 | Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe | Memento Distribution | €7,950,000[35] |
31 | The Beast | Ad Vitam Distribution | €7,520,000[36] |
Theatrical profitability
* | Denotes films still running in cinemas |
Rank | Title | Distributor | Budget | Worldwide gross[c] | Theatrical profitability |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A Little Something Extra [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | €6,715,000[37] | €41,761,000 | 621.9% |
2 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk] | StudioCanal | €10,400,000[28] | €23,357,000 | 224.6% |
3 | Ooh La La [fr]* | SND | €10,000,000[30] | €19,212,000 | 192.1% |
4 | Brothers* | Zinc Film | €3,900,000[38] | €4,661,000 | 119.5% |
5 | Oldies but Goodies [fr]* | Apollo Films | €11,540,000[25] | €12,039,000 | 104.3% |
6 | Maria Montessori* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €3,600,000[39] | €3,428,000 | 95.2% |
7 | The Good Teacher* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €3,850,000[40] | €2,958,000 | 76.8% |
9 | Riviera Revenge [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €5,200,000[41] | €3,980,000 | 76.5% |
8 | Maybe More [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €2,600,000[42] | €1,974,000 | 75.9% |
10 | Ducobu Goes Green! [fr]* | UGC | €10,000,000[29] | €7,385,000 | 73.9% |
11 | Meet the Leroys [fr]* | Apollo Films | €5,791,000[43] | €3,973,000 | 68.6% |
12 | Io Capitano* | Pathé | €10,800,000[27] | €7,132,000 | 66% |
13 | Cat & Dog [fr]* | Gaumont | €19,262,000[13] | €10,720,000 | 55.7% |
14 | A Good Jewish Boy* | Ad Vitam Distribution | €2,500,000[44] | €1,363,000 | 54.5% |
15 | This Is My Mother [fr]* | KMBO Films [fr] | €2,100,000[45] | €1,140,000 | 54.3% |
16 | Daaaaaalí!* | Diaphana Distribution | €6,700,000[46] | €3,524,000 | 52.6% |
17 | Breaking Point | SND | €6,570,000[47] | €3,419,000 | 52% |
18 | Lucky Winners [fr]* | Warner Bros. Pictures | €6,670,000[48] | €3,053,000 | 45.8% |
19 | The Second Act* | Diaphana Distribution | €6,600,000[49] | €3,015,000 | 45.7% |
19 | It's Raining Men [fr] | Diaphana Distribution | €4,700,000[50] | €2,118,000 | 45.1% |
20 | Like a Prince | Apollo Films | €3,950,000[51] | €1,764,000 | 44.7% |
20 | 14 Days to Feel Better [fr]* | Wild Bunch | €5,000,000[52] | €2,236,000 | 44.7% |
22 | The Dreamer [fr]* | New Story Films | €1,270,000[53] | €540,000 | 42.5% |
23 | Inshallah a Boy* | Pyramide Films | €800,000[54] | €332,000 | 41.4% |
Rank | Title | Distributor | Budget | Worldwide gross[d] | Theatrical Profitability |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Last Dance | SOUTHfilms | €100,000[55] | €100 | 0.1% |
2 | Holy Week* | Shellac Films [fr] | €1,250,000[56] | €3,100 | 0.3% |
3 | Heartless* | Les Valseurs | €1,300,000[57] | €7,900 | 0.6% |
3 | The Last Men* | Tandem Films | €7,500,000[58] | €43,000 | 0.6% |
5 | No One and Nothing [fr]* | La Vingt-Cinquième Heure | €1,200,000[59] | €10,700 | 0.9% |
6 | Holly | New Story Films | €2,700,000[60] | €26,500 | 1% |
7 | The Falling Star [fr] | Potemkine Films [fr] | €3,100,000[61] | €33,000 | 1.1% |
8 | So Close to the Sun | Leva Productions | €90,000[62] | €1,300 | 1.5% |
9 | Autobiography | Destiny Films | €335,000[63] | €7,000 | 2.1% |
10 | Double Foyer [fr] | Nour Films | €900,000[64] | €27,000 | 3% |
11 | Eureka* | Le Pacte | €2,800,000[65] | €89,000 | 3.2% |
11 | Ma Part de Gaulois [fr]* | Alba Films | €2,120,000[66] | €67,000 | 3.2% |
13 | Let Me Go* | Eurozoom [fr; ja] | €3,340,000[67] | €123,000 | 3.7% |
14 | Tiger Stripes* | Jour2Fête | €834,000[68] | €31,600 | 3.8% |
15 | Through the Night* | Haut et Court [fr] | €3,077,000[69] | €124,000 | 4% |
16 | Four Little Adults [fi; de; fr; sv] | Haut et Court [fr] | €1,801,000[70] | €77,000 | 4.3% |
17 | Funny Birds [fr] | UGC | €5,400,000[71] | €248,000 | 4.6% |
18 | Le Bonheur est pour Demain [fr] | Paradis Films [fr] | €2,630,000[72] | €137,000 | 5.2% |
19 | This Is the Goat!* | Pathé | €19,000,000[14] | €1,314,000 | 6.9% |
19 | The Palace* | Swashbuckler Films | €13,000,000[19] | €900,000 | 6.9% |
20 | Headwind [fr]* | Pan-Européenne | €4,660,000[73] | €325,000 | 7% |
Release date changes
Initially announced for a December 11th release, The Count of Monte Cristo, the most expensive French film of the year, was brought forward a little over five months to June 28th in late January. It was noted that the film would thus be able take advantage of the Fête du cinéma [fr] promotional event beginning two days later, but would also be competing for attention with the UEFA Euro 2024 tournament happening at the same time.[74]
January–March
⌀ Denotes a film that was publicly screened prior to 2024, be it through film festivals, premieres or releases in other countries
† Denotes a film released through a streaming service, not theatrically
‡ Denotes a film primarily not in the French language
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
J A N U A R Y | 3 | Cottage Core ⌀ | Koban Louzoù | Brieuc Schieb | Audrey Carmes, Neel, Laurence Sanchez | Petit Chaos | [75] |
Four Little Adults [fi; de; fr; sv] ⌀‡ | Neljä Pientä Aikuista | Selma Vilhunen | Alma Pöysti, Eero Milonoff, Oona Airola [fi; de; sv], Pietu Wikström [fi; sv] | Haut et Court [fr] | [76] | ||
Io Capitano ⌀‡ | Io Capitano | Matteo Garrone | Seydou Sarr, Moustapha Fall, Issaka Sawagodo | Pathé | [77] | ||
La Hess ⌀ | La Hess | Alexandre Lemoine-Courx | Pierre Colleau, Elyes Sabyani, Séléna Diouf | Saint-André-des-Arts [fr] | [78] | ||
It's Raining Men [fr] ⌀ | Iris et les Hommes | Caroline Vignal [fr; de] | Laure Calamy, Vincent Elbaz, Suzanne de Baecque [fr], Sylvain Katan [fr], Laurent Poitrenaux [fr; ht], IZM [fr] | Diaphana Distribution | [79] | ||
10 | A Silence | Un Silence | Joachim Lafosse | Daniel Auteuil, Emmanuelle Devos, Jeanne Cherhal, Louise Chevillotte [fr; cs; de; it; ko; ru] | Les Films du Losange | [80] | |
Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe ⌀ | Bonnard, Pierre et Marthe | Martin Provost | Cécile de France, Vincent Macaigne, Stacy Martin, Anouk Grinberg, Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, André Marcon | Memento Distribution | [81] | ||
If Only I Could Hibernate ⌀‡ | Баавгай болохсон | Zoljargal Purevdash | Battsooj Uurtsaikh, Nominjiguur Tsend, Tuguldur Batsaikhan | Eurozoom [fr; ja] | [82] | ||
Making Of ⌀ | Making Of | Cédric Kahn | Denis Podalydès, Jonathan Cohen, Stefan Crepon [fr; de; pt], Souheila Yacoub, Emmanuelle Bercot, Xavier Beauvois, Valérie Donzelli | Ad Vitam Distribution | [83] | ||
The Last Dance ⌀ | La Dernière Danse | Sabry Jarod | Jessica Errero, Sabry Jarod | SOUTHfilms | [84] | ||
17 | Le Voyage en Pyjama [fr] ⌀ | Le Voyage en Pyjama | Pascal Thomas | Alexandre Lafaurie, Constance Labbé [fr], Lolita Chammah, Louis-Do de Lencquesaing, Barbara Schulz, Anouchka Delon, Emmanuelle Bouaziz, Irène Jacob, Hippolyte Girardot, Pierre Arditi, Claude Perron, Anny Duperey, Marguerite Perrotte, Philippe Lelièvre [fr; ht], Stéphanie Crayencour [fr; de; it; nl; pt; ru], Christian Vadim, Maïra Schmitt [fr], Laurent Dassault, Raphaèle Bouchard [fr], Oriane Rebours | StudioCanal | [85] | |
Like a Prince ⌀ | Comme un Prince | Ali Marhyar | Ahmed Sylla, Julia Piaton, Mallory Wanecque, Habib Dembélé, Tewfik Jallab, Jonathan Cohen, Jonathan Lambert, Cécile Bois | Apollo Films | [86] | ||
So Close to the Sun | Si Proche du Soleil | Benjamin Rancoule | Quentin Santarelli, Maylis de Poncins, Pierre Ménès | Leva Productions | [87] | ||
The Girl from Tomorrow ⌀‡ | Primadonna | Marta Savina | Claudia Gusmano, Fabrizio Ferracane, Francesco Colella [it], Manuela Ventura [it], Dario Aita [it], Thony, Gaetano Aronica | Destiny Films | [88] | ||
Winter Crossing [fr] ⌀ | La Tête Froide | Stéphane Marchetti [fr] | Florence Loiret Caille, Saabo Balde, Jonathan Couzinié, Aurélia Petit | UFO Distribution | [89] | ||
24 | A Good Jewish Boy | Le Dernier des Juifs | Noé Debré [fr; it] | Michaël Zindel, Agnès Jaoui, Solal Bouloudnine | Ad Vitam Distribution | [90] | |
Breaking Point ⌀ | Un Coup de Dés | Yvan Attal | Guillaume Canet, Marie-Josée Croze, Yvan Attal, Maïwenn, Victor Belmondo, Alma Jodorowsky | SND | [91] | ||
Party of Fools [fr] ⌀ | Captives | Arnaud des Pallières | Mélanie Thierry, Josiane Balasko, Marina Foïs, Carole Bouquet, Yolande Moreau, Dominique Frot [fr; ht; ko], Elina Löwensohn, Solène Rigot, Miss Ming, Lucie Zhang | Wild Bunch | [92] | ||
The Dreamer [fr] ⌀ | L'Homme d'Argile | Anaïs Tellenne [fr] | Raphaël Thiéry, Emmanuelle Devos, Marie-Christine Orry [fr; ht] | New Story Films | [93] | ||
31 | Headwind [fr] | Sous le Vent des Marquises | Pierre Godeau [fr] | François Damiens, Salomé Dewaels [fr; de], Roman Kolinka [fr; de; ht; tr; vo; ja], Anne Coesens | Pan-Européenne | [94] | |
Le Bonheur est pour Demain [fr] ⌀ | Le Bonheur est pour Demain | Brigitte Sy | Laetitia Casta, Damien Bonnard, Béatrice Dalle | Paradis Films [fr] | [95] | ||
M. & Mme Toutlemonde ⌀ | M. & Mme Toutlemonde | Jean-Michel Noirey [fr; ht] | Blandine Mouret, Erika Regimbeau, Pascale Maupin | Aviva Films | [96] | ||
Ma Part de Gaulois [fr] | Ma Part de Gaulois | Malik Chibane [fr; ca; eo] | Adila Bendimerad, Abdallah Charki, Lyes Salem | Alba Films | [97] | ||
The Falling Star [fr] ⌀ | L'Étoile Filante | Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon | Dominique Abel and Fiona Gordon, Kaori Ito | Potemkine Films [fr] | [98] | ||
The Inventor ⌀‡ | The Inventor | Jim Capobianco & Pierre-Luc Granjon [fr] | Stephen Fry, Marion Cotillard, Daisy Ridley | KMBO Films [fr] | [99] | ||
They Shot the Piano Player ⌀‡ | They Shot the Piano Player | Fernando Trueba & Javier Mariscal | Jeff Goldblum, Roberta Wallach, Tony Ramos, Alejandra Flechner [es; ca; de; pt] | Dulac Distribution [fr] | [100] | ||
F E B R U A R Y | 7 | Autumn and the Black Jaguar [fr; uk] ‡ | Autumn and the Black Jaguar | Gilles de Maistre | Lumi Pollack, Emily Bett Rickards, Wayne Charles Baker, Paul Greene | StudioCanal | [101] |
Daaaaaalí! ⌀ | Daaaaaalí! | Quentin Dupieux | Anaïs Demoustier, Gilles Lellouche, Édouard Baer, Jonathan Cohen, Pio Marmaï, Didier Flamand, Romain Duris, Agnès Hurstel, Marie Bunel | Diaphana Distribution | [102] | ||
Green Border ⌀‡ | Zielona Granica | Agnieszka Holland | Jalal Altawil [fr; ar; arz], Maja Ostaszewska, Tomasz Włosok [pl; vo; fa], Behi Djanati Atai | Condor Entertainment [fr] | [103] | ||
Kensuke's Kingdom ⌀‡ | Kensuke's Kingdom | Neil Boyle & Kirk Hendry | Sally Hawkins, Cillian Murphy, Ken Watanabe, Raffey Cassidy | Le Pacte | [104] | ||
Ooh La La [fr] | Cocorico | Julien Hervé [fr] | Christian Clavier, Didier Bourdon, Sylvie Testud, Marianne Denicourt, Julien Pestel [fr; ht], Chloé Coulloud, Patrick Préjean | SND | [105] | ||
Opération Portugal 2: La Vie de Château [fr] | Opération Portugal 2: La Vie de Château | Frank Cimière | D'jal [fr], Grégoire Bonnet [fr; ht], Aurélie Boquien, Sarah Perles [fr; pt; ar; arz] | Sony Pictures | [106] | ||
The Beast ⌀‡ | La Bête | Bertrand Bonello | Léa Seydoux, George MacKay, Guslagie Malanda, Dasha Nekrasova, Elina Löwensohn, Julia Faure | Ad Vitam Distribution | [107] | ||
14 | Cat & Dog [fr] | Chien et Chat | Reem Kherici | Franck Dubosc, Reem Kherici, Philippe Lacheau, Inès Reg [fr], Artus | Gaumont | [108] | |
Molière's Last Stage [fr] | Le Molière Imaginaire | Olivier Py | Laurent Lafitte, Stacy Martin, Jeanne Balibar, Judith Magre, Dominique Frot [fr; ht; ko], Catherine Lachens, Olivier Py | Memento Distribution | [109] | ||
Oldies but Goodies [fr] | Maison de Retraite 2 | Claude Zidi Jr. [fr] | Kev Adams, Jean Reno, Daniel Prévost, Liliane Rovère, Firmine Richard, Michel Jonasz, Enrico Macias, Amanda Lear, Chantal Ladesou, Jarry [fr; ca], Stéphane Debac, Louna Espinosa [fr; ht], Anne Marivin, Marie-Christine Barrault, Gérard Depardieu | Apollo Films | [110] | ||
On the Pulse [fr] ⌀ | Vivants | Alix Delaporte | Alice Isaaz, Roschdy Zem, Vincent Elbaz, Pascale Arbillot, Pierre Lottin [fr; ht], Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet | Pyramide Films | [111] | ||
21 | Autobiography ⌀‡ | Autobiography | Makbul Mubarak [id; es] | Kevin Ardilova [id; ms], Arswendy Beningswara [id; fr], Yusuf Mahardika [id], Lukman Sardi, Yudi Ahmad Tajudin [id], Rukman Rosadi [id] | Destiny Films | [112] | |
Double Foyer [fr] ⌀ | Double Foyer | Claire Vassé [fr] | Émilie Dequenne, Max Boublil, Michel Jonasz, Pierre Rochefort, Françoise Lebrun | Nour Films | [113] | ||
Funny Birds [fr] ‡ | Funny Birds | Hanna Ladoul [fr] & Marco La Via [fr] | Catherine Deneuve, Andrea Riseborough, Morgan Saylor, John Robinson | UGC | [114] | ||
The Empire | L'Empire | Bruno Dumont | Camille Cottin, Anamaria Vartolomei, Fabrice Luchini, Lyna Khoudri | ARP Sélection | [115] | ||
The Last Men ⌀ | Les Derniers Hommes | David Oelhoffen | Guido Caprino, Andrzej Chyra, Nuno Lopes | Tandem Films | [116] | ||
The Successor ⌀ | Le Successeur | Xavier Legrand | Marc-André Grondin, Yves Jacques, Anne-Élisabeth Bossé | Haut et Court [fr] | [117] | ||
This Is the Goat! | Les Chèvres! | Fred Cavayé | Dany Boon, Jérôme Commandeur, Claire Chust [fr; ht], Vincent Grass, Grégory Gadebois, Marie-Anne Chazel, Grégory Gadebois | Pathé | [118] | ||
28 | Black Tea ‡ | Black Tea | Abderrahmane Sissako | Nina Mélo [fr; de], Chang Han [zh], Wu Ke-xi | Gaumont | [119] | |
Eureka ⌀‡ | Eureka | Lisandro Alonso | Viggo Mortensen, Chiara Mastroianni, José María Yazpik, Rafi Pitts | Le Pacte | [120] | ||
Fallen from the Truck [fr] | Tombés du Camion | Philippe Pollet-Villard | Patrick Timsit, Valérie Bonneton, Sébastien Chassagne [fr; ht], Karim Barras [fr; de; ht], Mélanie Doutey, Samir Guesmi, Serge Riaboukine | Zinc Film | [121] | ||
Madame de Sévigné ⌀ | Madame de Sévigné | Isabelle Brocard [fr] | Karin Viard, Ana Girardot, Cédric Kahn, Noémie Lvovsky, Robin Renucci | Ad Vitam Distribution | [122] | ||
No One and Nothing [fr] ⌀ | Rien Ni Personne | Gallien Guibert | Paul Hamy, Suliane Brahim, Françoise Lebrun, Sam Louwyck | La Vingt-Cinquième Heure | [123] | ||
No Shade in the Desert [fr] | Il N'y A Pas d'Ombre dans le Désert | Yossi Aviram [fr] | Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Yona Rozenkier, Germaine Unikovsky [he], Jackie Berroyer, Roni Alter [fr; he] | Les Films du Losange | [124] | ||
M A R C H | 6 | 14 Days to Feel Better [fr] | 14 Jours pour Aller Mieux | Édouard Pluvieux | Maxime Gasteuil, Zabou Breitman, Romain Lancry [fr], Lionel Abelanski, Chantal Lauby, Michel Boujenah, Bernard Farcy | Wild Bunch | [125] |
Boléro | Boléro | Anne Fontaine | Raphaël Personnaz, Doria Tillier, Jeanne Balibar, Vincent Perez, Emmanuelle Devos, Sophie Guillemin, Anne Alvaro, Marie Denarnaud, Serge Riaboukine | SND | [126] | ||
Holly ⌀‡ | Holly | Fien Troch | Cathalina Geraerts, Greet Verstraete [nl], Felix Heremans | New Story Films | [127] | ||
Inshallah a Boy ⌀‡ | ان شاء الله ولد | Amjad Al Rasheed | Mouna Hawa [he], Haitham Omari, Yumna Marwan, Salwa Nakkara [fr; ar; he] | Pyramide Films | [128] | ||
Like a Son | Comme un Fils | Nicolas Boukhrief | Vincent Lindon, Karole Rocher | Le Pacte | [129] | ||
Shikun [fr; de] | Shikun | Amos Gitai | Irène Jacob, Yael Abecassis, Hana Laszlo | Epicentre Films | [130] | ||
Sisterhood [fr] | HLM Pussy | Nora El Hourch | Leah Aubert, Médina Diarra, Salma Takaline, Oscar Al Hafiane, Bérénice Bejo | Paname Distribution | [131] | ||
This Is My Mother [fr] ⌀ | La Vie de Ma Mère | Julien Carpentier | Agnès Jaoui, William Lebghil, Alison Wheeler | KMBO Films [fr] | [132] | ||
13 | Being Blanche Houellebecq [fr] | Dans la Peau de Blanche Houellebecq | Guillaume Nicloux | Blanche Gardin, Michel Houellebecq, Françoise Lebrun, Gaspar Noé, Jean-Pascal Zadi, Francky Vincent | BAC Films | [133] | |
Diógenes ⌀‡ | Diógenes | Leonardo Barbuy La Torre | Gisela Yupa, Cleiner Yupa, Jorge Pomacanchari | Bobine Films | [134] | ||
Lucky Winners [fr] | Heureux Gagnants | Maxime Govare [fr] & Romain Choay | Fabrice Éboué [fr; ht; arz], Audrey Lamy, Anouk Grinberg, Pauline Clément [fr; ht], Louise Coldefy, Sami Outalbali, Victor Meutelet [fr; it], Guy Lecluyse, Sam Karmann [fr; de; ht; arz] | Warner Bros. Pictures | [135] | ||
Maria Montessori ⌀ | La Nouvelle Femme | Léa Todorov | Jasmine Trinca, Leïla Bekhti, Agathe Bonitzer | Ad Vitam Distribution | [136] | ||
Nome ⌀‡ | Nome | Sana Na N'Hada | Marcelino António Ingira, Binete Undonque, Marta Dabo | The Dark Films | [137] | ||
Rachel's Game [fr] ⌀ | Les Rois de la Piste | Thierry Klifa [fr; ht; it] | Fanny Ardant, Mathieu Kassovitz, Lætitia Dosch, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Ben Attal [fr; de; ht; it], Michel Vuillermoz | Apollo Films | [138] | ||
Tiger Stripes ⌀‡ | Tiger Stripes | Amanda Nell Eu | Zafreen Zairizal, Deena Ezral, Piqa, Shaheizy Sam | Jour2Fête | [139] | ||
20 | A Family | Une Famille | Christine Angot | Christine Angot | Nour Films | [140] | |
At Averroès & Rosa Parks | Averroès et Rosa Parks | Nicolas Philibert | — | Les Films du Losange | [141] | ||
Karaoke [fr] | Karaoké | Stéphane Ben Lahcene | Michèle Laroque, Claudia Tagbo, David Mora [fr; ht], Sébastien Chassagne [fr; ht] | UGC | [142] | ||
Latin for All [fr] | Bis Repetita | Émilie Noblet | Louise Bourgoin, Xavier Lacaille [fr; ht], Noémie Lvovsky, Francesco Montanari | Le Pacte | [143] | ||
Les Poussières | Les Poussières | Jean-Claude Taki | Marc Barbé, Ania Svetovaya, Cédric Kahn | Apatom | [144] | ||
Let Me Go ⌀ | Laissez-moi | Maxime Rappaz | Jeanne Balibar, Thomas Sarbacher [de; gl; nl; tr] | Eurozoom [fr; ja] | [145] | ||
Out of Season ⌀ | Hors-Saison | Stéphane Brizé | Guillaume Canet, Alba Rohrwacher | Gaumont | [146] | ||
27 | L'Attaque du Bloc d'Or | L'Attaque du Bloc d'Or | Olivier Goujon | Julien Rochard, Dimitri Kuzerpa, Nicolas Bedu | Festizicnema | [147] | |
La Lettre (Voyage au Pays d’Avant #Me-Too -2) ⌀ | La Lettre (Voyage au Pays d’Avant #Me-Too -2) | Jean-Louis Cros | Anita Schultz-Moszkowski, Charles Calhanas, Didier Moreira | Saint-André-des-Arts [fr] | [148] | ||
Morrison ⌀‡ | มอร์ริสัน | Phuttiphong Aroonpheng | Chulachak Chakrabongse, Chicha Amatayakul, Joe Cummings | Jour2Fête | [149] | ||
Nous Serons Toujours Là! Plogoff 1980 | Nous Serons Toujours Là! Plogoff 1980 | Nicolas Guillou [fr] | Alexandra Robert, Louison Guillou Robert, Sophie Neveu | Vent d'Ouest Distribution | [150] | ||
Paternel [fr] | Paternel | Ronan Tronchot | Grégory Gadebois, Géraldine Nakache, Lyes Salem, Noam Morgensztern [fr], Jacques Boudet, Françoise Lebrun, Bruno Le Millin [fr] | KMBO Films [fr] | [151] | ||
The Good Teacher | Pas de Vagues | Teddy Lussi-Modeste | François Civil, Shaïn Boumedine [fr; de], Mallory Wanecque, Agnès Hurstel | Ad Vitam Distribution | [152] | ||
The Green Deal [fr] | La Promesse Verte | Édouard Bergeon [fr; de; es] | Alexandra Lamy, Félix Moati, Sofian Khammes [fr; ht], Julie Chen [fr], Antoine Bertrand, Philippe Torreton | Diaphana Distribution | [153] | ||
29 | The Wages of Fear [fr; ca; es; sv] † | Le Salaire de la Peur | Julien Leclercq | Franck Gastambide, Alban Lenoir, Sofiane Zermani, Ana Girardot, Bakary Diombera [fr; ht], Astrid Whettnall | Netflix | [15] |
April–June
⌀ Denotes a film that was publicly screened prior to 2024, be it through film festivals, premieres or releases in other countries
† Denotes a film released through a streaming service, not theatrically
‡ Denotes a film primarily not in the French language
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A P R I L | 3 | Agra ⌀‡ | Agra | Kanu Behl | Mohit Agarwal, Priyanka Bose, Rahul Roy, Ruhani Sharma Vibha Chibber, Sonal Jha | Les Films de l'Atalante | [154] |
Dormitory ⌀‡ | Yurt | Nehir Tuna | Doğa Karakaş, Can Bartu Aslan, Ozan Çelik, Tansu Biçer | Dulac Distribution [fr] | [155] | ||
Ducobu Goes Green! [fr] | Ducobu Passe au Vert | Élie Semoun | Damien Pauwels, Élie Semoun, Émilie Caen, Loïc Legendre [fr; de], Frédérique Bel, François Levantal, Gérard Jugnot, Nicolas Marié, Caroline Anglade [fr; ca; de; ht], Louise Riguidel Huon | UGC | [156] | ||
It's Raining in the House [de; nl] ⌀ | Il Pleut dans la Maison | Paloma Sermon-Daï [fr] | Makenzy Lombet, Purdey Lombet, Donovan Nizet | Condor Entertainment [fr] | [157] | ||
Just a Couple of Days | Quelques Jours Pas Plus | Julie Navarro | Camille Cottin, Benjamin Biolay, Amrullah Safi, Hippolyte Girardot | BAC Films | [158] | ||
Maybe More [fr] | Et Plus Si Affinités | Olivier Ducray & Wilfried Méance | Isabelle Carré, Bernard Campan, Julia Faure, Pablo Pauly | Wild Bunch | [159] | ||
Sidonie in Japan [fr] ⌀ | Sidonie au Japon | Élise Girard [fr; ht] | Isabelle Huppert, Tsuyoshi Ihara, August Diehl | Art House Films | [160] | ||
Solitude [de] ⌀‡ | Einvera | Ninna Pálmadóttir | Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson, Hermann Samúelsson, Anna Gunndís Guðmundsdóttir | Jour2Fête | [161] | ||
10 | Behind the Mountains [fr] ⌀‡ | وراء الجبل | Mohamed Ben Attia | Majd Mastoura, Walid Bouchhioua, Samer Bisharat [it], Helmi Dridi [fr] | Kinovista | [162] | |
Heartless ⌀‡ | Sem Coração | Nara Normande & Tião | Maya de Vicq, Eduarda Samara, Maeve Jinkings, Erom Cordeiro [pt; pl] | Les Valseurs | [163] | ||
Holy Week ‡ | Săptămâna Mare | Andrei Cohn [de] | Doru Bem, Nicoleta Lefter [ro], Ciprian Chiricheş | Shellac Films [fr] | [164] | ||
Meet the Leroys [fr] | Nous, les Leroy | Florent Bernard [fr] | Charlotte Gainsbourg, José Garcia, Lily Aubry, Hadrien Heaulmé, Lyes Salem, Luis Rego | Apollo Films | [165] | ||
Réconciliation, dans les Pas des Cathares | Réconciliation, dans les Pas des Cathares | Freddy Mouchard | Freddy Mouchard, Franck Thézan, Martine Gautier | Betel Films | [166] | ||
Rosalie ⌀ | Rosalie | Stéphanie Di Giusto | Nadia Tereszkiewicz, Benoît Magimel, Benjamin Biolay, Guillaume Gouix, Gustave Kervern | Gaumont | [167] | ||
Through the Night ⌀ | Quitter la Nuit | Delphine Girard | Selma Alaoui [fr], Veerle Baetens, Guillaume Duhesme [fr], Anne Dorval, Guillaume Tranchant | Haut et Court [fr] | [168] | ||
17 | Borgo [fr] ‡ | Borgo | Stéphane Demoustier [fr] | Hafsia Herzi, Moussa Mansaly [fr; ht], Louis Memmi, Michel Fau, Pablo Pauly, Florence Loiret Caille | Le Pacte | [169] | |
Here & There [fr] | Ici et Là-bas | Ludovic Bernard | Ahmed Sylla, Hakim Jemili [fr], Hugo Becker, Annelise Hesme, Eriq Ebouaney | StudioCanal | [170] | ||
L'Île | L'Île | Damien Manivel [fr; ca; ht] | Olga Milshtein, Rosa Berder | La Traverse | [171] | ||
LaRoy, Texas ⌀‡ | LaRoy, Texas | Shane Atkinson | Steve Zahn, Jared Harris, John Magaro, Matthew Del Negro, Dylan Baker | ARP Sélection | [172] | ||
Orso ⌀ | Orso | Bruno Mercier | Anthony Moudir, Juliette Dutent | Les Mûres Sauvages | [173] | ||
24 | Birdland ⌀‡ | شيوع | Leïla Kilani | Ifham Mathet, Mustafa Shimdat, Bahia Boutia El Oumani | DKB Productions | [174] | |
Brothers | Frères | Olivier Casas [fr] | Yvan Attal, Mathieu Kassovitz, Alma Jodorowsky | Zinc Film | [175] | ||
Citadel | Citadel | Bruno Mercier | Maud Imbert, Mark Austin | Les Mûres Sauvages | [176] | ||
City of Wind ⌀‡ | Сэр Сэр Салхи | Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir | Tergel Bold-Erdene, Nomin-Erdene Ariunbyamba, Bulgan Chuluunbat | Arizona Distribution | [177] | ||
Drift ⌀‡ | Drift | Anthony Chen | Cynthia Erivo, Alia Shawkat, Honor Swinton Byrne, Zainab Jah | Epicentre Films | [178] | ||
First Case [fr] ⌀ | Première Affaire | Victoria Musiedlak | Noée Abita, Anders Danielsen Lie, Alexis Neises, François Morel, Louise Chevillotte [fr; cs; de; it; ko; ru], Chad Chenouga [fr; de; ht] | Tandem Films | [179] | ||
Phantom Youth ⌀‡ | Bota Jonë | Luàna Bajrami | Albina Krasniqi, Elsa Mala, Aurora Ferati | Gaumont | [180] | ||
Que Notre Joie Demeure [fr] | Que Notre Joie Demeure | Cheyenne Carron | Daniel Berlioux [fr; it], Oussem Kadri, Gérard Chaillou [fr; arz] | Hésiode | [181] | ||
Riviera Revenge [fr] | N'Avoue Jamais | Ivan Calbérac [fr; de; ht] | André Dussollier, Sabine Azéma, Thierry Lhermitte, Joséphine de Meaux, Sébastien Chassagne [fr; ht], Michel Boujenah | Wild Bunch | [182] | ||
The Soul Eater [fr] | Le Mangeur d'Âmes | Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo | Virginie Ledoyen, Paul Hamy, Sandrine Bonnaire, Francis Renaud, Malik Zidi, Chloé Coulloud, Elisabeth Duda | Star Invest Films | [183] | ||
The Unicorn's Bleat | Le Brame de la Licorne | Arnaud Romet | Julien Charrier, Diane Launay, Romain Blanchard | Ecransud Distribution | [184] | ||
M A Y | 1 | A Little Something Extra [fr] | Un P'tit Truc en Plus | Artus | Artus, Clovis Cornillac, Alice Belaïdi | Pan-Européenne | [185] |
Auction [fr] | Le Tableau Volé | Pascal Bonitzer | Alex Lutz, Léa Drucker, Nora Hamzawi, Louise Chevillotte [fr; cs; de; it; ko; ru], Arcadi Radeff, Laurence Côte, Alain Chamfort, Olivier Rabourdin, Marisa Borini | Pyramide Films | [186] | ||
Sibel's Silence | Le Silence de Sibel | Aly Yeganeh | Laëtitia Eïdo, Mélissa Boros, Rusen Houssin | À Vif Cinémas | [187] | ||
Smoke Signals [fr] | Une Affaire de Principe | Antoine Raimbault [fr] | Bouli Lanners, Thomas VDB [fr; ht], Céleste Brunnquell, Lisa Loven Kongsli, Lisa Karlström [de], Maurizio Marchetti [it], Klaus Christian Schreiber [de], Wim Willaert, Joaquim de Almeida, Vincenzo Amato, Bernard Blancan, Nicolas Vaude, Béatrice de Staël [fr; ht], Maria de Medeiros, Eric Soriano [fr] | Memento Distribution | [188] | ||
Striking the Palace [fr] | Petites Mains | Nessim Chikhaoui | Corinne Masiero, Lucie Charles-Alfred, Marie-Sohna Condé [fr; ht], Salimata Kamaté [fr; ht], Maïmouna Gueye, Kool Shen, Abdallah Charki, Mariama Gueye [fr; ht], Fatima Adoum | Le Pacte | [189] | ||
8 | Chasing Johnny [fr] | Un Homme en Fuite | Baptiste Debraux | Bastien Bouillon, Léa Drucker, Pierre Lottin [fr; ht], Marion Barbeau, Anne Consigny, Wim Willaert, Eric Godon, Zoé Bruneau [fr; ht] | Tandem Films | [190] | |
Game Changers [fr] | L'Esprit Coubertin | Jérémie Sein | Benjamin Voisin, Emmanuelle Bercot, Rivaldo Pawawi, Grégoire Ludig [fr; ht], Laura Felpin [fr; ht], Suzy Bemba, Aure Atika | BAC Films | [191] | ||
Girl for a Day [fr] | Un Jour Fille | Jean-Claude Monod [fr] | Marie Toscan, Iris Bry [fr; es; ht; ru], Thomas Scimeca [fr; ht; it], Thibault de Montalembert, Sarah Le Picard [fr], François Berléand, André Marcon, Yannick Renier, Isild Le Besco | KapFilms | [192] | ||
Jeunesse, Mon Amour | Jeunesse, Mon Amour | Léo Fontaine | Manon Bresch, Matthieu Lucci, Dimitri Decaux | Wayna Pitch | [193] | ||
La Couleur dans les Mains | La Couleur dans les Mains | Nora Hamdi [fr] | Kenza Moumou, Marin Fabre, Mohammed Benazza | B&Films | [194] | ||
Neuilly-Poissy [fr] | Neuilly-Poissy | Grégory Boutboul | Max Boublil, Mélanie Bernier, Claudia Tagbo, Steve Tientcheu [fr; ht], Gérard Darmon, Gérard Jugnot, Anne Charrier, Clotilde Courau | Paradis Films [fr] | [195] | ||
Wake Up ⌀‡ | Wake Up | Yoann-Karl Whissell, François Simard and Anouk Whissell | Turlough Convery, Benny O. Arthur [de], Jacqueline Moré, Charlotte Stoiber [de] | Alba Films | [196] | ||
14 | The Second Act[e] | Le Deuxième Acte | Quentin Dupieux | Léa Seydoux, Vincent Lindon, Louis Garrel, Raphaël Quenard | Diaphana Distribution | [197] | |
15 | Bitten ⌀ | La Morsure | Romain de Saint-Blanquat | Léonie Dahan-Lamort, Lilith Grasmug [de], Fred Blin | KMBO Films [fr] | [198] | |
Hood Witch [fr] ⌀ | Roqya | Saïd Belktibia | Golshifteh Farahani, Jérémy Ferrari, Denis Lavant, Issaka Sawadogo | The Jokers Films | [199] | ||
Queens ⌀‡ | ملكات | Yasmine Benkiran | Nisrin Erradi [fr; ht; ar; arz], Nisrine Benchara, Rayhan Guaran | Moonlight Films Distribution | [200] | ||
The Fantastic Three [fr] ⌀ | Les Trois Fantastiques | Michaël Dichter | Diego Murgia, Emmanuelle Bercot, Raphaël Quenard | Zinc Film | [201] | ||
The Palace ⌀‡ | The Palace | Roman Polanski | Oliver Masucci, Fanny Ardant, John Cleese, Joaquim de Almeida, Luca Barbareschi, Milan Peschel, Bronwyn James, Fortunato Cerlino, Mickey Rourke, Alexander Petrov, Ilia Volok, Morgane Polanski, Sydne Rome | Swashbuckler Films | [202] | ||
21 | Marcello Mio[f] | Marcello Mio | Christophe Honoré | Chiara Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Fabrice Luchini, Nicole Garcia, Benjamin Biolay, Melvil Poupaud, Hugh Skinner, Stefania Sandrelli | Ad Vitam Distribution | [203] | |
22 | Colocs de Choc [fr] | Colocs de Choc | Élodie Lélu | Olivier Gourmet, Hélène Vincent, Fantine Harduin, Émilie Dequenne | Daisy Day Films | [204] | |
Irati ⌀‡ | Irati | Paul Urkijo Alijo [ca; eu] | Eneko Sagardoy, Edurne Azkarate [eu], Itziar Ituño | La Fidèle | [205] | ||
29 | Anhell69 [es; de; eu] ⌀‡ | Anhell69 | Theo Montoya [de] | Alejandro Hincapié, Camilo Machado, Alejandro Mendigana | Dublin Films | [206] | |
Assemblage [fr] ‡ | Assemblage | Sofiene Mamdi | Luke Stratte-McClure, Julien Romano, Catalina Cuevas | Reaficta Films | [207] | ||
Lazy Girls | Fainéant.e.s | Karim Dridi | Faddo Jullian, Odette Simonneau, Lucas Viudez | New Story Films | [208] | ||
L'Ennemi Public n°0 [fr] | L'Ennemi Public n°0 | Amalric Gérard [fr] | Danièle Évenou [fr; br; ht; pl; tr], Aurélie Vaneck [fr; fi], Jean-François Malet [fr; ht], Patrick Adler [fr], Pierre Bellemare, Sotele Puleoto [fr], Romain Bouteille | OpéRett [fr] | [209] | ||
Salem [fr; de] ⌀ | Salem | Jean-Bernard Marlin [fr; arz] | Oumar Moindjie, Dalil Abdourahim, Wallen El Gharbaoui | Ad Vitam Distribution | [210] | ||
31 | Kali † | Kali | Julien Seri [fr] | Sabrina Ouazani, Olivia Côte, Philippe Bas | Amazon Prime Video | [211] | |
J U N E | 5 | For Night Will Come [fr] | En Attendant la Nuit | Céline Rouzet | Mathias Legoût Hammond, Élodie Bouchez, Jean-Charles Clichet, Céleste Brunnquell | Tandem Films | [212] |
La Gardav | La Gardav | Thomas & Dimitri Lemoine | Thomas Lemoine, Gaël Tavares, Pierre Lottin [fr; ht], Lionnel Astier [fr; ht] | Wayna Pitch | [213] | ||
Love Boat [fr] | La Petite Vadrouille | Bruno Podalydès | Sandrine Kiberlain, Daniel Auteuil, Denis Podalydès, Bruno Podalydès, Florence Muller [fr; de; ht], Isabelle Candelier, Yann Frisch | UGC | [214] | ||
Meeting with Pol Pot [fr] | Rendez-vous avec Pol Pot | Rithy Panh | Irène Jacob, Grégoire Colin, Cyril Gueï [fr; de; ht] | Dulac Distribution [fr] | [215] | ||
Temporaries ⌀ | Richelieu | Pier-Philippe Chevigny | Ariane Castellanos, Marc-André Grondin, Nelson Coronado, Marvin Coroy, María Mercedes Coroy, Luis Oliva, Micheline Bernard, Émile Schneider, Christine Beaulieu | Les Alchimistes | [216] | ||
Under Paris † | Sous la Seine | Xavier Gens | Bérénice Bejo, Nassim Lyes [fr; af; de; es; ht], Anne Marivin, Aurélia Petit | Netflix | [12] | ||
12 | Dear Paris [fr] | Paradis Paris | Marjane Satrapi | Monica Bellucci, Ben Aldridge, Rossy de Palma, Martina García, Eduardo Noriega, André Dussollier, Alex Lutz, Roschdy Zem, Charlotte Dauphin | StudioCanal | [217] | |
It's Not Me | C'est Pas Moi | Leos Carax | Denis Lavant, Kateryna Yuspina, Nastya Golubeva Carax | Les Films du Losange | [218] | ||
Juliette in Spring [fr] | Juliette au Printemps | Blandine Lenoir [fr; es] | Izïa Higelin, Sophie Guillemin, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Noémie Lvovsky, Éric Caravaca, Thomas de Pourquery [fr; de], Liliane Rovère | Diaphana Distribution | [219] | ||
19 | Being Maria | Maria | Jessica Palud | Anamaria Vartolomei, Yvan Attal, Matt Dillon, Marie Gillain, Stanislas Merhar, Céleste Brunnquell | Haut et Court [fr] | [220] | |
Her and Him and the Rest of the World | Elle & Lui et le Reste du Monde | Emmanuelle Belohradsky | Victor Belmondo, Galatea Bellugi, Frédéric Maranber [fr] | Wild Bunch | [221] | ||
Mon Milieu | Mon Milieu | Milo Chiarini | Milo Chiarini, Nicolas Morazzani, Sabrina Nouchi | KapFilms | [222] | ||
Natura ⌀ | Natura | Mickael Perret | Manya Muse, Serge Réquet-Barville, Chris Zastera | Saint-André-des-Arts [fr] | [223] | ||
Nouveau Monde | Nouveau Monde | Vincent Cappello | Rohid Rahimi, Sandor Funtek, Iris Bry [fr; es; ht; ru], Sébastien Lalanne [fr; ht] | 120 Prods | [224] | ||
Six Feet Over [fr] ⌀ | Six Pieds sur Terre | Karim Bensalah | Hamza Meziani, Kader Affak, Karina Testa | Jour2Fête | [225] | ||
Survive | Survivre | Frédéric Jardin | Émilie Dequenne, Andreas Pietschmann | KMBO Films [fr] | [226] | ||
Suspended Time | Hors du Temps | Olivier Assayas | Vincent Macaigne, Micha Lescot [fr; de], Nora Hamzawi, Maud Wyler, Dominique Reymond | Ad Vitam Distribution | [227] | ||
26 | Give a Little Beat [fr] | La Famille Hennedricks | Laurence Arné | Laurence Arné, Dany Boon, Ferdinand Redouloux, Jehan Renard | Gaumont | [228] | |
Plastic Guns | Les Pistolets en Plastique | Jean-Christophe Meurisse [fr] | Delphine Baril [fr], Laurent Stocker, Charlotte Laemmel, Jonathan Cohen, Juana Acosta, Philippe Rebbot, Nora Hamzawi, François Rollin, Romane Bohringer | BAC Films | [229] | ||
The Child Who Measured the World [fr] | L'Enfant Qui Mesurait le Monde | Takis Candilis [fr] | Bernard Campan, Raphael Brottier, Fotinì Peluso | Dulac Distribution [fr] | [230] | ||
The Monk and the Gun ⌀‡ | দ্য মঙ্ক অ্যান্ড দ্য গান | Pawo Choyning Dorji | Tandin Wangchuk, Deki Lhamo, Pema Zangmo Sherpa | Pyramide Films | [231] | ||
28 | The Count of Monte Cristo | Le Comte de Monte Cristo | Matthieu Delaporte [fr; ca; it; ht] & Alexandre de La Patellière [fr; ca; it; ht; ar] | Pierre Niney, Bastien Bouillon, Anaïs Demoustier, Anamaria Vartolomei, Laurent Lafitte, Pierfrancesco Favino, Patrick Mille [fr; ht; pl; ar; arz], Vassili Schneider, Julien de Saint Jean [de] | Pathé | [232] |
July–September
⌀ Denotes a film that was publicly screened prior to 2024, be it through film festivals, premieres or releases in other countries
‡ Denotes a film primarily not in the French language
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
J U L Y | 3 | A Smile Doesn't Lie | Pourquoi Tu Souris? | Christine Paillard & Chad Chenouga [fr; de; ht] | Jean-Pascal Zadi, Raphaël Quenard, Emmanuelle Devos, Judith Magre | Ad Vitam Distribution | [233] |
Elyas [fr] | Elyas | Florent-Emilio Siri | Roschdy Zem, Laëtitia Eïdo, Jeanne Michel, Dimitri Storoge | StudioCanal | [234] | ||
Eternal Playground | La Récréation de Juillet | Pablo Cotten & Joseph Rozé | Andranic Manet, Alassane Diong [fr; ht], Carla Audebaud, Alba Gaïa Bellugi, Arcadi Radeff, Nina Zem, Noée Abita | Wayna Pitch | [235] | ||
Ghost Trail ‡ | Les Fantômes | Jonathan Millet | Adam Bessa, Tawfeek Barhom, Julia Franz Richter [de; it] | Memento Distribution | [236] | ||
Meanwhile on Earth | Pendant Ce Temps sur Terre | Jérémy Clapin [fr] | Megan Northam [fr], Catherine Salée, Sofia Lesaffre [fr], Sam Louwyck | Diaphana Distribution | [237] | ||
We Are Zombies ⌀ | We Are Zombies | Yoann-Karl Whissell, François Simard and Anouk Whissell | Alexandre Nachi, Derek Johns, Megan Peta Hill, Vincent Leclerc | Destiny Films | [238] | ||
Zak & Wowo: La Légende de Lendarys | Zak & Wowo: La Légende de Lendarys | Philippe Duchêne & Jean-Baptiste Cuvelier | Clara Luciani, Manu Payet, Jérôme Niel, Kyan Khojandi | Sirius Media | [9] | ||
10 | My New Friends | Les Gens d'à Côté | André Téchiné | Isabelle Huppert, Hafsia Herzi, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart | Jour2Fête | [239] | |
The Medium | Le Médium | Emmanuel Laskar | Emmanuel Laskar, Louise Bourgoin, Maud Wyler, Noémie Lvovsky, Alexandre Steiger [fr] | Ad Vitam Distribution | [240] | ||
17 | Almost Legal | Presque Légal | Max Mauroux | Marley Duboscq, Marie-Anne Chazel, François Levantal, Jérôme Niel, Olivier Marchal, Jean-Claude Muaka | Gaumont | [241] | |
Eat the Night | Eat the Night | Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel | Théo Cholbi [fr; it], Lila Gueneau, Erwan Kepoa Falé | Tandem Films | [242] | ||
Le Larbin | Le Larbin | Alexandre Charlot [fr] & Franck Magnier [fr] | Kad Merad, Clovis Cornillac, Audran Cattin [fr], Isabelle Carré | SND | [243] | ||
24 | Belle Enfant | Belle Enfant | Jim [fr] | Baptiste Lecaplain, Marine Bohin, Marisa Berenson, Albert Delpy, Michaël Cohen | Octopolis | [244] | |
My Wonderful Stranger [de] ‡ | Min Fantastiske Fremmede | Johanna Pyykkö [no] | Camilla Godø Krohn, Radoslav Vladimirov, Maya Amina Moustache Thuv | Pyramide Films | [245] | ||
31 | The Price of Money: A Largo Winch Adventure | Largo Winch: Le Prix de l'Argent | Olivier Masset-Depasse | Tomer Sisley, James Franco, Clotilde Hesme, Élise Tilloloy, Koen De Bouw, Sonia Vachon | Pan-Européenne | [246] | |
A U G UST | 7 | The Magic Book | Super Papa | Léa Lando | Ahmed Sylla, Claudia Tagbo, Julien Pestel [fr; ht], Louise Coldefy, Zabou Breitman | SND | [247] |
14 | Jim's Story | Le Roman de Jim | Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu | Karim Leklou, Lætitia Dosch, Sara Giraudeau, Noée Abita | Pyramide Films | [248] | |
21 | Fly On ⌀‡ | ほつれる | Takuya Katō [ja] | Mugi Kadowaki, Tamura Kentaro [ja], Shota Sometani, Haru Kuroki, Kanji Furutachi | Art House Films | [249] | |
Ghost Cat Anzu [ja; zh] ‡ | 化け猫あんずちゃん | Yoko Kuno [ja] & Nobuhiro Yamashita | Mirai Moriyama, Keiichi Suzuki, Munetaka Aoki | Diaphana Distribution | [250] | ||
Girls Will Be Girls ‡ | Girls Will Be Girls | Shuchi Talati | Preeti Panigrahi, Kani Kusruti, Kesav Binoy Kiron | Nour Films | [251] | ||
Visiting Hours | La Prisonnière de Bordeaux | Patricia Mazuy | Isabelle Huppert, Hafsia Herzi, Magne-Håvard Brekke | Les Films du Losange | [252] | ||
28 | The Other Way Around ‡ | Volveréis | Jonás Trueba | Itsaso Arana, Vito Sanz, Fernando Trueba | Arizona Distribution | [253] | |
Emilia Pérez ‡ | Emilia Pérez | Jacques Audiard | Zoe Saldaña, Karla Sofía Gascón, Selena Gomez, Édgar Ramírez | Pathé | [254] | ||
Night Call | La Nuit Se Traine | Michiel Blanchart | Romain Duris, Jonas Bloquet, Natacha Krief, Thomas Mustin, Sam Louwyck | Gaumont | [255] | ||
S E P T E M B E R | 4 | In His Own Image | À Son Image | Thierry de Peretti [fr] | Clara-Maria Laredo, Marc-Antonu Mozziconacci, Louis Starace, Alexis Manenti | Pyramide Films | [256] |
The Balconettes | Les Femmes au Balcon | Noémie Merlant | Noémie Merlant, Souheila Yacoub, Sanda Codreanu, Lucas Bravo, Nadège Beausson-Diagne | Tandem Films | [257] | ||
11 | An Ordinary Case | Le Fil | Daniel Auteuil | Grégory Gadebois, Daniel Auteuil, Sidse Babett Knudsen, Alice Belaïdi, Gaëtan Roussel, Isabelle Candelier, Suliane Brahim, Aurore Auteuil | Zinc Film | [258] | |
Dog on Trial | Le Procès du Chien | Lætitia Dosch | Lætitia Dosch, François Damiens, Jean-Pascal Zadi, Anne Dorval, Mathieu Demy, Pierre Deladonchamps | The Jokers Films | [259] | ||
Langue Étrangère | Langue Étrangère | Claire Burger | Lilith Grasmug and Josefa Heinsius | Les Films de Pierre | [260] | ||
18 | Meet the Barbarians | Les Barbares | Julie Delpy | Julie Delpy, Sandrine Kiberlain, Laurent Lafitte, India Hair | Le Pacte | [261] | |
Ni Chaînes Ni Maîtres | Ni Chaînes Ni Maîtres | Simon Moutaïrou [fr] | Ibrahima Mbaye, Camille Cottin, Anna Diakhere Thiandoum, Benoît Magimel, Félix Lefebvre | StudioCanal | [262] | ||
The Seed of the Sacred Fig ‡ | دانهی انجیر معابد | Mohammad Rasoulof | Missagh Zareh, Soheila Golestani [fa], Setareh Maleki | Pyramide Films | [263] | ||
This Life of Mine | Ma Vie, Ma Gueule | Sophie Fillières | Agnès Jaoui, Philippe Katerine, Valérie Donzelli, Edouard Sulpice, Laurent Capelluto, Isabelle Candelier | Jour2Fête | [264] | ||
Viet and Nam ‡ | Trong Lòng Đất | Minh Quý Trương | Phạm Thanh Hải, Đào Duy Bảo Định, Nguyễn Thị Nga | Nour Films | [265] | ||
25 | Dahomey | Dahomey | Mati Diop | NA | Les Films du Losange | [266] | |
Emmanuelle ‡ | Emmanuelle | Audrey Diwan | Noémie Merlant, Naomi Watts, Will Sharpe, Jamie Campbell Bower, Chacha Huang, Anthony Wong | Pathé | [267] | ||
Pimp My Bride | L'Heureuse Élue | Frank Bellocq [fr] | Camille Lellouche, Gérard Darmon, Lionel Erdogan [fr; ht], Michèle Laroque | SND | [268] | ||
The Shrouds ‡ | The Shrouds | David Cronenberg | Vincent Cassel, Diane Kruger, Guy Pearce, Sandrine Holt | Pyramide Films | [269] | ||
Vivre, Mourir, Renaître | Vivre, Mourir, Renaître | Gaël Morel | Victor Belmondo, Lou Lampros [fr], Théo Christine, Amanda Lear, Elli Medeiros, Stéphane Rideau | ARP Sélection | [270] |
October–December
† Denotes a film released through a streaming service, not theatrically
‡ Denotes a film primarily not in the French language
Opening | English Title | Native Title | Director | Cast | Studio | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
O C T O B E R | 2 | All We Imagine as Light ‡ | All We Imagine as Light | Payal Kapadia | Kani Kusruti, Divya Prabha, Chhaya Kadam, Azees Nedumangad | Condor Entertainment [fr] | [271] |
9 | La Damnée | La Damnée | Abel Danan | Lina El Arabi, Ouidad Elma | Star Invest Films | [272] | |
Niki | Niki | Céline Sallette | Charlotte Le Bon, Damien Bonnard, Judith Chemla, John Robinson, Radu Mihăileanu | Wild Bunch | [273] | ||
Wild Diamond | Diamant Brut | Agathe Riedinger | Malou Khebizi, Idir Azougli [fr], Andréa Bescond [fr; ht], Alexis Manenti | Pyramide Films | [274] | ||
16 | Beating Hearts | L'Amour Ouf | Gilles Lellouche | François Civil, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Mallory Wanecque, Alain Chabat, Vincent Lacoste, Jean-Pascal Zadi, Élodie Bouchez, Karim Leklou, Raphaël Quenard, Anthony Bajon | StudioCanal | [275] | |
Misericordia | Miséricorde | Alain Guiraudie | Félix Kysyl, Catherine Frot, Jacques Develay [fr], Jean-Baptiste Durand [fr] | Les Films du Losange | [276] | ||
You're Not the One I Expected [fr] | Sauvages | Claude Barras | Martin Verset, Lætitia Dosch, Benoît Poelvoorde, Michel Vuillermoz | Haut et Court [fr] | [277] | ||
23 | Monsieur Aznavour | Monsieur Aznavour | Grand Corps Malade & Mehdi Idir [fr] | Tahar Rahim, Bastien Bouillon, Elisabeth Duda, Marie-Julie Baup | Pathé | [278] | |
30 | Le Royaume | Le Royaume | Julien Colonna | Ghjuvanna Benedetti, Saveriu Santucci, Anthony Morganti | Ad Vitam Distribution | [279] | |
TBA | Family Pack [fr; sv] † | Loups-Garous | François Uzan [fr] | Franck Dubosc, Jean Reno, Jonathan Lambert, Suzanne Clément, Grégory Fitoussi, David Salles | Netflix | [280] | |
N O V E M B E R | 6 | Animale | Animale | Emma Benestan [fr] | Oulaya Amamra, Damien Rebattel, Vivian Rodriguez | Wild Bunch | [281] |
13 | Finalement | Finalement | Claude Lelouch | Elsa Zylberstein, Kad Merad, Michel Boujenah, Sandrine Bonnaire, Barbara Pravi, Françoise Fabian, François Morel, Marianne Denicourt, Clémentine Célarié, Lionel Abelanski, Dominique Pinon, Julie Ferrier, Ibrahim Maalouf, Jean Dujardin, Marie-Hélène Lentini | Metropolitan Filmexport | [282] | |
20 | Speak Out | Le Panache | Jennifer Devoldère [fr] | Aure Atika, José Garcia, Joachim Arseguel | SND | [283] | |
The Most Precious of Cargoes | La Plus Précieuse des Marchandises | Michel Hazanavicius | Jean-Louis Trintignant, Grégory Gadebois, Denis Podalydès, Dominique Blanc | StudioCanal | [284] | ||
27 | Mercato | Mercato | Tristan Séguéla [fr] | Jamel Debbouze | Pathé | [18] | |
Rabia | Rabia | Mareike Engelhardt | Megan Northam [fr], Lubna Azabal, Natacha Krief | Memento Distribution | [285] | ||
The Marching Band | En Fanfare | Emmanuel Courcol | Benjamin Lavernhe, Pierre Lottin [fr; ht], Sarah Suco | Diaphana Distribution | [286] | ||
The Story of Souleymane | L'Histoire de Souleymane | Boris Lojkine | Abou Sangare, Nina Meurisse, Alpha Oumar Sow | Pyramide Films | [287] | ||
D E C E M B E R | 4 | And Their Children After Them | Leurs Enfants Après Eux | Ludovic Boukherma [fr] & Zoran Boukherma [fr] | Gilles Lellouche, Paul Kircher, Anaïs Demoustier | Warner Bros. Pictures | [288] |
11 | Holy Cow | Vingt Dieux | Louise Courvoisier | Clément Faveau, Luna Garret, Mathis Bertrand | Pyramide Films | [289] | |
18 | Grand Tour ‡ | Grand Tour | Miguel Gomes | Crista Alfaiate, Gonçalo Waddington [pt], Cláudio da Silva | Tandem Films | [290] | |
Queens of Drama | Les Reines du Drame | Alexis Langlois | Louiza Aura, Gio Ventura, Asia Argento, Alma Jodorowsky, Bilal Hassani, Julia Fiquet | BAC Films | [291] | ||
Sous Écrous | Sous Écrous | Hakim Bougheraba | Ichem Bougheraba, Arriles Amrani, Bernard Farcy, Redouane Bougheraba [fr], Emma Smet | Apollo Films | [292] | ||
When the Light Breaks ‡ | Ljósbrot | Rúnar Rúnarsson | Elín Hall , Mikael Kaaber, Katla Njálsdóttir | Jour2Fête | [293] | ||
25 | My Sunshine ‡ | ぼくのお日さま | Hiroshi Okuyama | Sosuke Ikematsu, Keitatsu Koshiyama [ja], Kiara Nakanishi, Ryuya Wakaba, Yunho | Art House Films | [294] |
See also
Notes
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Estimated
- ^ Opened in the evening, concurrently with its premiere at the Cannes Film Festival
- ^ Opened in the evening, concurrently with its premiere at the Cannes Film Festival
References
- ^ "LES ENTREES EN FRANCE". JP Box Office.
- ^ "French Box Office For 2024". Box Office Mojo.
- ^ "Chiffres". Box Office Pro.
- ^ "CBO Box Office". CBO Box Office.
- ^ "Box Office Mojo". Box Office Mojo.
- ^ a b Lemercier, Fabien (26 March 2024). "298 feature films produced by France in 2023". Cineuropa.
- ^ "L'Amour Ouf". Taxshelter.be (in French). Archived from the original on 11 April 2024. Retrieved 12 April 2024.
- ^ "Monsieur Aznavour (ex Je m'voyais déjà)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Zak & Wowo: La Légende de Lendarys". IMDb.
- ^ "Emilia Pérez". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Emmanuelle". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b Boisclair, Marc (22 April 2024). "« Sous la Seine » : Netflix accusé de plagiat et une demande pour l'annulation de la sortie du film de requins de Xavier Gens" ["Under Paris": Netflix accused of plagiarism and a request for the cancellation of the release of the shark film by Xavier Gens]. Horreur Québec (in French).
- ^ a b "Chien et chat". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Les Chèvres ! (ex Roxane, ex Maître Pompignac)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Le Salaire de la peur (Nuclear Road)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Largo Winch - Le Prix de l'argent". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Les Linceuls (ex The Shrouds)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Mercato***". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "The Palace". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Elyas (ex Fatum)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Sauvages (ex Sauvages !)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "La Plus précieuse des marchandises". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Boléro (ex Maurice Ravel)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ G., C. (20 May 2023). "Zoran et Ludovic Boukherma : les réalisateurs lot-et-garonnais vont adapter un prix Goncourt" [Zoran and Ludovic Boukherma: the directors from Lot-et-Garonne will adapt a Gouncourt winner]. Sud Ouest (in French).
- ^ a b "Maison de retraite 2". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Décisions du Comité de sélection" [Decisions of the Selection Committee] (PDF). Film Fund Luxembourg (in French).
- ^ a b "Moi, capitaine (Io Capitano)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "Un film d'aventure qui est un exploit" [A feat of an adventure film]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ a b "Ducobu passe au vert". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ a b "M6's 2022 Film Pre-purchases". Écran Total.
- ^ Rodrigues, Nathalie (12 October 2022). "Ardèche : l'un des scénaristes de Ratatouille tourne un film à Saint-Péray". France Bleu (in French). Archived from the original on 12 February 2023. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
- ^ "Les Hennedricks". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Une comédie qui s'amuse des stéréotypes" [A comedy that plays with stereotypes]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "L'Empire". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Bonnard, Pierre et Marthe". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "La Bête*". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un p'tit truc en plus". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un film qui parie sur son casting" [A film that bets on its casting]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "La Nouvelle femme (ex Montessori)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Pas de vagues (ex La Plainte, ex Cueillez votre jeunesse)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "N'avoue jamais (ex Un homme de principe, ex Seconde jeunesse)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Couple réveillé en passant au vitriol" [Couple woken up with vitriol]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "Nous, les Leroy (ex Les Leroy)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un scénariste passe à la réalisation" [A screenwriter moves to directing]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "La Vie de ma mère (ex Au bout de nos peines)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Daaaaaali ! (ex La plus grosse caméra du monde)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Un coup de dés (ex Un coup de dés n'abolira jamais le hasard)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Heureux gagnants". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Comédie singulière de Quentin Dupieux" [Unique comedy by Quentin Dupieux]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "Iris et les Hommes (ex It's Raining Men)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Comme un prince (ex La Fugue, ex Omar dans son château)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "14 jours pour aller mieux". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "L'Homme d'argile (ex Du grand feu ne restent que les braises)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Inchallah un fils (ex It's a boy, ex Inchallah un garçon)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "La dernière danse (2023)". IMDB (in French).
- ^ "PRODUCTION: Romanian Director Andrei Cohn Preps Gefilte Fish". Film New Europe Association.
- ^ "Coup de projecteur sur le film brésilien « Sans cœur »" [Spotlight on the Brazilian film “Heartless”]. Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée (in French).
- ^ "Les Derniers hommes". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Rien ni personne, un thriller en avant-première au Cep, le cinéma de Vallet". Ouest-France (in French).
- ^ "Holly". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "L'Étoile filante". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Si proche du soleil". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Autobiography". Southeast Asia Fiction Film Lab. Retrieved 13 September 2022.
- ^ "Double foyer". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Eureka*". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Ma Part de Gaulois". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Laissez-moi". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Tiger Stripes". Cinéfondation.
- ^ "Quitter la nuit (ex Le Plus vivant possible, ex Mado)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Four Little Adults". IMDb.
- ^ "Mélodrame Campagnard aux États-Unis" [Countryside Melodrama in the United States]. Siritz (in French).
- ^ "Le bonheur est pour demain (ex L'Ange et le pistolet, ex Je sais vraiment)". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Sous le vent des Marquises". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ Bellahcene, Manon (24 January 2024). "Le Comte de Monte-Cristo avec Pierre Niney est avancé de six mois" [The Count of Monte Cristo with Pierre Niney is brought forward six months]. Première (in French).
- ^ "Cottage Core". Unifrance.
- ^ "Four Little Adults". Unifrance.
- ^ "Io Capitano". Unifrance.
- ^ "La Hess". Cineuropa.
- ^ "It's Raining Men". Playtime.
- ^ "A Silence". Les Films du Losange.
- ^ "Bonnard, Pierre & Marthe". Memento International.
- ^ "If Only I Could Hibernate". Urban Sales.
- ^ "Making of". Ad Vitam Distribution.
- ^ "The Last Dance". Koan.
- ^ "Le Voyage en Pyjama". StudioCanal.
- ^ "Like a Prince". Unifrance.
- ^ "So Close to the Sun". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Girl from Tomorrow". Unifrance.
- ^ "Winter Crossing". Be For Films.
- ^ "A Good Jewish Boy". Charades.
- ^ "Breaking Point". SND International.
- ^ "Party of Fools". Elle Driver.
- ^ "The Dreamer". Be For Films.
- ^ "Headwind". Playtime.
- ^ "Le Bonheur est pour Demain". Unifrance.
- ^ "M. & Mme Toutlemonde". Unifrance.
- ^ "Ma Part de Gaulois". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Falling Star". MK2 Films.
- ^ Vargoz, Cécile (18 April 2023). "Du nouveau dans les line-ups". Boxoffice Pro (in French). Archived from the original on 8 May 2023. Retrieved 12 August 2023.
- ^ "They Shot the Piano Player". Film Constellation.
- ^ "Autumn and the Black Jaguar". StudioCanal.
- ^ "Daaaaaalí!". Unifrance.
- ^ "Green Border!". Green Border.
- ^ "Kensuke's Kingdom". Bankside Films.
- ^ "Ooh La La". Unifrance.
- ^ "Opération Portugal 2: La Vie de Château". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Beast". Unifrance.
- ^ "Chien et Chat". Unifrance.
- ^ "Molière's Last Stage". Playtime.
- ^ "Oldies but Goodies". Federation Studios.
- ^ "On the Pulse". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Autobiography". Unifrance.
- ^ "Double Foyer". Unifrance.
- ^ "Funny Birds". Newen.
- ^ "The Empire". Memento International.
- ^ "The Last Men". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Successor". MK2 Films.
- ^ "This Is the Goat!". Pathé.
- ^ "Black Tea". Gaumont.
- ^ "Eureka". Le Pacte.
- ^ "Fallen from the Truck". Unifrance.
- ^ "Madame de Sévigné". Unifrance.
- ^ "No One and Nothing". Unifrance.
- ^ "No Shade in the Desert". Unifrance.
- ^ "14 Days to Feel Better". Unifrance.
- ^ "Boléro". SND.
- ^ "Holly". MK2 Films.
- ^ "Inshallah a Boy". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Like a Son". Wild Bunch.
- ^ "Shikun". Unifrance.
- ^ "Sisterhood". Memento International.
- ^ "This Is My Mother". Be For Films.
- ^ "Being Blanche Houellebecq". BAC Films.
- ^ "Diógenes". Unifrance.
- ^ "Lucky Winners". Charades.
- ^ "Maria Montessori". Indie Sales.
- ^ "Nome". Unifrance.
- ^ "Rachel's Game". Federation Studios.
- ^ "Tiger Stripes". Films Boutique.
- ^ "Une famille:20 mars 2024 en salle – 1h 22min – Documentaire De Christine Angot" [A Family]. AlloCiné (in French). Retrieved 31 January 2024.
- ^ "Averroès et Rosa Parks:20 mars 2024 en salle – Documentaire" [Averroès & Rosa Parks: March 20, 2024 in theaters]. AlloCiné (in French). 22 January 2024. Retrieved 2 February 2024.
- ^ "Karaoke". Newen.
- ^ "Latin for All". Le Pacte.
- ^ "Les Poussières". Unifrance.
- ^ "Let Me Go". Unifrance.
- ^ "Hors saison". Unifrance.
- ^ "L'Attaque du Bloc d'Or". Unifrance.
- ^ "Pages". Pages (in French).
- ^ "Morrison". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Nous Serons Toujours Là! Plogoff 1980". Unifrance.
- ^ "Paternel". Films Boutique.
- ^ "The Good Teacher". Indie Sales.
- ^ "The Green Deal". Playtime.
- ^ "Agra". Unifrance.
- ^ "Dormitory". Unifrance.
- ^ "Ducobu Goes Green!". Newen.
- ^ "It's Raining in the House". Unifrance.
- ^ "Just a Couple of Days". Charades.
- ^ "Maybe More". Unifrance.
- ^ "Sidonie in Japan". Indie Sales.
- ^ "Solitude". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Behind the Mountains". Unifrance.
- ^ "Heartless". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Holy Week". Shellac Films.
- ^ "Meet the Leroys". Newen.
- ^ "Réconciliation, dans les Pas des Cathares". Unifrance.
- ^ "Rosalie". Unifrance.
- ^ "Through the Night". Playtime.
- ^ "Borgo". Charades.
- ^ "Here & There". Newen.
- ^ "L'Île". Unifrance.
- ^ "LaRoy". The Exchange.
- ^ "Orso". Unifrance.
- ^ "Birdland". Unifrance.
- ^ "Brothers". Unifrance.
- ^ "Citadel". Unifrance.
- ^ "City of Wind". Unifrance.
- ^ "Drift". Memento International.
- ^ "First Case". Be For Films.
- ^ "Phantom Youth". Gaumont.
- ^ "Que Notre Joie Demeure". Unifrance.
- ^ "Riviera Revenge". Federation Studios.
- ^ "The Soul Eater". WTFilms.
- ^ "The Unicorn's Bleat". Unifrance.
- ^ "A Little Something Extra". Unifrance.
- ^ "Auction". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Sibel's Silence". Unifrance.
- ^ "Smoke Signals". Charades.
- ^ "Striking the Palace". Le Pacte.
- ^ "Chasing Johnny". Unifrance.
- ^ "Game Changers". Charades.
- ^ "Girl for a Day". Unifrance.
- ^ "Jeunesse, Mon Amour". Unifrance.
- ^ "La Couleur dans les Mains". Unifrance.
- ^ "Neuilly-Poissy". Unifrance.
- ^ "Wake Up". StudioCanal.
- ^ "The Second Act". Unifrance.
- ^ "Bitten". Films Boutique.
- ^ "Hood Witch". WTFilms.
- ^ "Queens". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Fantastic Three". Best Friend Forever.
- ^ "The Palace". Wild Bunch.
- ^ "Marcello Mio". MK2 Films.
- ^ "Colocs de Choc". Unifrance.
- ^ "Irati". Unifrance.
- ^ "Anhell69". Dublin Films.
- ^ "Assemblage". Unifrance.
- ^ "Lazy Girls". Luxbox.
- ^ "L'Ennemi Public n°0". Unifrance.
- ^ "Salem". Wild Bunch.
- ^ "Kali". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "For Night Will Come". Playtime.
- ^ "La Gardav". Unifrance.
- ^ "Love Boat". Wild Bunch.
- ^ "Meeting with Pol Pot". Playtime.
- ^ "Temporaries". Be For Films.
- ^ "Dear Paris". StudioCanal.
- ^ "It's Not Me". Les Films du Losange.
- ^ "Juliette in Spring". Indie Sales.
- ^ "Being Maria". Unifrance.
- ^ "Her and Him and the Rest of the World". Unifrance.
- ^ "Mon milieu". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Natura". Natura Le Film.
- ^ "Nouveau Monde". Unifrance.
- ^ "Six Feet Over". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Survive". Federation Studios.
- ^ "Suspended Time". Playtime.
- ^ "Give a Little Beat". Unifrance.
- ^ "Plastic Guns". Charades.
- ^ "The Child Who Measured the World". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Monk and the Gun". Films Boutique.
- ^ "Le Comte de Monte-Cristo". Unifrance.
- ^ "Pourquoi Tu Souris?". Unifrance.
- ^ "Elyas". Unifrance.
- ^ "Eternal Playground". Unifrance.
- ^ "Ghost Trail". MK2 Films.
- ^ "Meanwhile on Earth". Charades.
- ^ "We Are Zombies". Unifrance.
- ^ "My New Friends". Pyramide International.
- ^ "The Medium". Unifrance.
- ^ "Almost Legal". Gaumont.
- ^ "Eat the Night". Unifrance.
- ^ "Le Larbin (ex Kholop, ex Le Serf". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Belle Enfant". Unifrance.
- ^ "My Wonderful Stranger". Pyramide International.
- ^ "The Price of Money: A Largo Winch Adventure". Wild Bunch.
- ^ "The Magic Book". SND International.
- ^ "Jim's Story". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Fly On". Charades.
- ^ "Ghost Cat Anzu". Unifrance.
- ^ "Girls Will Be Girls". Luxbox.
- ^ "Visiting Hours". Les Films du Losange.
- ^ "The Other Way Around". Memento International.
- ^ Tartaglione, Nancy; Smith, Anna (18 May 2024). "'Emilia Pérez' Starring Zoe Saldaña And Selena Gomez Scores 11-Minute Ovation At Cannes World Premiere". Deadline Hollywood.
- ^ "Night Call". Gaumont.
- ^ "In His Own Image". Pyramide International.
- ^ "The Balconettes". MK2 Films.
- ^ "An Ordinary Case". Unifrance.
- ^ "Dog on Trial". Unifrance.
- ^ "Langue Étrangère" [Foreign language]. AlloCiné (in French). January 2, 2024. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ "Meet the Barbarians". Unifrance.
- ^ "Ni Chaînes Ni Maîtres". StudioCanal.
- ^ "The Seed of the Sacred Fig". Films Boutique.
- ^ "This Life of Mine". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "Viet and Nam". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Dahomey::25 septembre 2024 en salle – Documentaire, De Mati Diop" [Dahomey]. AlloCiné (in French). 22 January 2024. Retrieved 28 January 2024.
- ^ Lang, Jamie (7 May 2024). "Audrey Diwan's 'Emmanuelle' to World Premiere as San Sebastian Opening Film". Variety.
- ^ "Pimp My Bride". SND.
- ^ "The Shrouds". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ "Vivre, Mourir, Renaître". Unifrance.
- ^ "All We Imagine as Light". Unifrance.
- ^ "La Damnée (ex Laena (The Malediction))". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Niki". Pulsar Content.
- ^ "Wild Diamond". Pyramide International.
- ^ "L'Amour Ouf". Unifrance.
- ^ "Misericordia". Les Films du Losange.
- ^ "You're Not the One I Expected". Unifrance.
- ^ Formica, Vincent (19 June 2023). "180 millions de disques vendus : le biopic sur cette légende de la chanson française a une date de sortie !" [180 million discs sold: the biopic about this French music legend has a release date!]. AlloCiné (in French).
- ^ "Le Royaume". Wild Bunch.
- ^ "Loups-Garous". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "Animale". Film Constellation.
- ^ "Finalement... ou La Folie des sentiments". Unifrance.
- ^ "Speak Out". SND.
- ^ "The Most Precious of Cargoes". StudioCanal.
- ^ "Rabia". Unifrance.
- ^ "The Marching Band". Playtime.
- ^ "The Story of Souleymane". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Leurs Enfants Après Eux". Unifrance.
- ^ "Holy Cow". Pyramide International.
- ^ "Grand Tour". The Match Factory.
- ^ "Queens of Drama". Charades.
- ^ "Sous Écrous". Scriptoclap (in French).
- ^ "When the Light Breaks". The Party Film Sales.
- ^ "My Sunshine". Charades.