Bulgaria at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Bulgaria at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BUL |
NOC | Bulgarian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 (2024-07-26) – 11 August 2024 (2024-08-11) | |
Competitors | 37 in 13 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Bulgaria is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. Bulgarian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympics from 1924 onwards, except for three occasions: the 1948 Summer Olympics in London because of the nation's instigation in World War II, and the 1932 and 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles because of the worldwide Great Depression and Soviet boycott, respectively.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Badminton | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Boxing | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Canoeing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 8 | 9 |
Rowing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Taekwondo | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Wrestling | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Total | 14 | 23 | 37 |
Athletics
Bulgarian track and field athletes qualified for Paris 2024, by receiving the direct universality spots in the following event:[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Militsa Mircheva | Women's marathon |
Badminton
Bulgaria entered three badminton players into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Paris Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Kaloyana Nalbantova | Women's singles | |||||||||
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | Women's doubles | — |
Boxing
Bulgaria entered five boxers (three male and two female) into the Olympic tournament. Cuban-born and Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympian Javier Ibáñez Díaz (men's featherweight) and Svetlana Staneva (women's featherweight), with women's bantamweight boxer Stanimira Petrova going to her third consecutive Games, secured the spots on the Bulgarian squad in their respective weight divisions by advancing to the semifinal match at the 2023 European Games in Nowy Targ, Poland.[2] The other boxers, Rami Mofid Kiwan (men's welterweight) secured his spots following the triumph in quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy,[3] and Radoslav Rosenov (men's lightweight) secured his spots following the triumph in quota bouts round, at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Javier Ibáñez Díaz | Men's featherweight | 0 | |||||
Rami Mofid Kiwan | Men's welterweight | 0 | |||||
Radoslav Rosenov | Men's lightweight | 0 | |||||
Stanimira Petrova | Women's bantamweight | 0 | |||||
Svetlana Staneva | Women's featherweight | 0 |
Canoeing
Sprint
Bulgarian canoeists qualified one boats in the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany.[4]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yoana Georgieva | Women's K-1 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Fencing
Bulgaria entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Yoana Ilieva qualified for the games by winning the gold medal in the women's individual sabre event, at the 2024 Europe Zonal Qualifying Tournament in Differdange, Luxembourg.[5]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Yoana Ilieva | Women's sabre |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Bulgaria entered two gymnasts (one male and one female) into the games. Kevin Penev directly secured his quota to compete at the Olympics by being the highest-ranked eligible athlete in the men's vault at the 2023 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[6] Meanwhile, Valentina Georgieva secured a quota place by virtue of becoming one of the highest eligible gymnast in women's vault, not yet qualified, through the final ranking of 2024 FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup series.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Kevin Penev | Vault | — | — | — | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Valentina Georgieva | All-around |
Rhythmic
Bulgaria entered a squad of rhythmic gymnasts to compete each in the individual and group all-around competition, following the nation's successful top-three finish in the qualifying round at the 2022 World Championships in Sofia.[7][8][9]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Boryana Kaleyn | Individual | ||||||||||||
Stiliana Nikolova |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
Kamelia Petrova Sofia Ivanova Rachel Stoyanov Radina Tomova Zhenina Trashlieva Margarita Vasileva | Group |
Rowing
Bulgarian rowers qualified boats in the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and 2024 European Continental Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kristian Vasilev | Men's single sculls | ||||||||
Desislava Angelova | Women's single sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Shooting
Bulgarian shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[10]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kiril Kirov | Men's 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Antoaneta Kostadinova | Women's 25 m pistol |
Swimming
Bulgarian swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[11]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Petar Mitsin | Men's 400 m freestyle | — | |||||
Men's 800 m freestyle | — | ||||||
Josif Miladinov | Men's 100 m butterfly | ||||||
Gabriela Georgieva | Women's 200 m backstroke |
Taekwondo
Bulgaria qualified one athlete to compete at Paris 2024. Kimia Alizadeh secured her spot through the 2024 European Taekwondo Olympic Qualification Tournament, in Sofia, Bulgaria. Kimia Alizadeh will be the first ever taekwondo athlete representing Bulgaria in the Olympic history.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Kimia Alizadeh | Women's –57 kg |
Tennis
Bulgaria entered one tennis players into the Olympic tournament. Viktoriya Tomova had claimed one via ITF Olympic women's singles places, as Bulgaria's top-ranked tennis player in the WTA World Rankings as of 13 June 2024
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Viktoriya Tomova | Women's singles |
Weightlifting
Bulgaria entered three weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Ivan Dimov (men's 61 kg), Bozhidar Andreev (men's 73 kg) and Karlos Nasar (men's 89 kg) secured one of the top ten slots, each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Ivan Dimov | Men's −61 kg | ||||||
Bozhidar Andreev | Men's −73 kg | ||||||
Karlos Nasar | Men's −89 kg |
Wrestling
Bulgaria qualified five wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Semen Novikov qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia;[12] Bilyana Dudova qualified for the games, following the triumph of winning the semifinal match at the 2024 European Qualification Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan; Aik Mnatsakanian, Magomed Ramazanov and Yuliana Yaneva qualified for the games through the 2024 World Qualification Tournament in Istanbul, Turkey.
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Magomed Ramazanov | Men's −86 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Aik Mnatsakanian | Men's −77 kg | ||||||
Semen Novikov | Men's −87 kg |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Bilyana Dudova | Women's −62 kg | ||||||
Yuliana Yaneva | Women's −76 kg |
See also
References
- ^ "Road to Paris 2024: Women's marathon". World Athletics. Retrieved 11 May 2024.
- ^ "European Games 2023: Ireland's Kellie Harrington and France's Sofiane Oumiha among stars to secure European boxing quotas for Paris 2024". Olympics. 29 June 2023. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Boxing 1st World Qualification Tournament - Busto Arsizio: Which boxers have obtained quotas for Paris 2024?". Olympics. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Canoe Sprint Quota Allocation Paris 2024" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 20 December 2023.
- ^ "European Olympic Qualifier Finishes in Differdange". International Fencing Federation. 1 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "What we learned from the 2023 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships and Paris 2024 Olympic qualifier in Antwerp". International Olympic Committee. 9 October 2023. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- ^ "Stellar in Sofia, Raffaeli romps to World All-Around title in Rhythmic Gymnastics". FIG. 17 September 2022. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ Bregman, Scott (16 September 2022). "Bulgaria, Israel and Spain punch tickets for group rhythmic gymnastics at Paris 2024". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 16 September 2022.
- ^ "Brilliant Bulgarian Group grabs All-Around gold at Sofia Rhythmic Worlds". FIG. 16 September 2022. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "1st Phase - 2023 Senior World Championships - Belgrade (SRB)" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Retrieved 11 October 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Chad
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- U.S. Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Kuwait
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine