Ashlee Ankudinoff
Australian cyclist (born 1990)
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1990-08-20) 20 August 1990 (age 33) Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 173 cm (5 ft 8 in)[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 67 kg (148 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current team | Specialized Women's Racing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discipline | Road & Track | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Role | Rider | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amateur team | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018 – | Specialized Women's Racing[2] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Ashlee Ankudinoff (born 20 August 1990)[3] is an Australian professional racing cyclist.
Biography
Ankudinoff was born in Sydney, New South Wales.[3] She began competitive cycling at the age of fifteen on the road.[3]
Ankudinoff was a member of the gold medal-winning team pursuit squad, and also took the victory in the individual pursuit at the UCI Junior Track World Championships in 2008.[3]
Ankudinoff qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. She was a member of the Women's pursuit team. The team consisting of Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Annette Edmondson, Alexandra Manly, Maeve Plouffe finished fifth.[4]
Major results
- 2008
- UCI Track World Championships (Junior)
- 1st Pursuit
- 1st Team Pursuit, with Megan Dunn & Sarah Kent
- 2nd Team Pursuit, UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
- 2nd Pursuit, Australian National Track Championships (Junior)
- 2nd Team Pursuit, Australian National Track Championships (Elite)
- 2009
- Oceania Track Championships
- 1st Points Race
- 1st Team Pursuit
- 2nd Individual pursuit, Australian National Track Championships
- 3rd Team pursuit, Round 2, Track World Cup, Melbourne
- 3rd Team Pursuit, UCI Track World Championships
- 2010
- 1st Team Pursuit, UCI Track World Championships
- 1st Omnium Australian National Track Championships
- 2011
- Oceania Track Championships
- 1st Omnium
- 1st Scratch Race
- 2012
- Oceania Track Championships
- 1st Scratch Race
- 1st Points Race
- 1st Individual Pursuit
- 1st Team Pursuit
- 2nd Team Pursuit, Track Cycling World Cup Glasgow
- 2014
- Oceania Track Championships
- 1st Scratch Race
- 2nd Team Pursuit (with Georgia Baker, Lauren Perry and Rebecca Wiasak and Elissa Wundersitz)
- 1st Omnium Australian National Track Championships[5]
- BikeNZ Classic
- 1st Omnium
- 1st Scratch Race
- BikeNZ Cup
- 1st Points Race
- 1st Scratch Race
- 2016
- Oceania Track Championships
- 1st Individual Pursuit
- 1st Team pursuit (with Amy Cure, Annette Edmondson and Alexandra Manly)
- 3rd Madison (with Josie Talbot)
- 2017
- 1st Six Day Melbourne (with Amy Cure)
- 2nd Individual Pursuit, UCI World Track Championships
- 2018
- 1st Team Pursuit, Commonwealth Games (with Amy Cure, Annette Edmondson and Alexandra Manly)
- National Track Championships
- 1st Omnium
- 1st Individual Pursuit
- 3rd Points Race
- 3rd Madison
- 3rd Team Pursuit
References
- ^ "Ashlee Ankudinoff". Commonwealth Games Australia. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
- ^ Howe, Nik (3 January 2018). "VIVA LA EVOLUTION". Specialized Women's Racing. Retrieved 9 April 2018.
- ^ a b c d "Rider Profiles: Ashlee Ankudinoff". Cycling Australia.
- ^ "Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo 2021". The Roar. Retrieved 14 January 2022.
- ^ "News shorts: Greg LeMond for Tour Down Under". cyclingnews.com. 22 December 2014. Retrieved 23 December 2014.
External links
- Ashlee Ankudinoff at Cycling Archives
- Ashlee Ankudinoff at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
UCI Track Cycling World Champions – Women's individual pursuit
- 1958: Ludmilla Kotchetova
- 1959–60: Beryl Burton
- 1961: Yvonne Reynders
- 1962–63: Beryl Burton
- 1964–65: Yvonne Reynders
- 1966: Beryl Burton
- 1967: Tamara Garkushina
- 1968–69: Raisa Obodovskaya
- 1970–74: Tamara Garkushina
- 1975–76: Keetie van Oosten-Hage
- 1977: Vera Kuznezova
- 1978–79: Keetie van Oosten-Hage
- 1980–81: Nadezhda Kibardina
- 1982: Rebecca Twigg
- 1983: Connie Carpenter-Phinney
- 1984–85: Rebecca Twigg
- 1986: Jeannie Longo
- 1987: Rebecca Twigg
- 1988–89: Jeannie Longo
- 1990: Leontien van Moorsel
- 1991: Petra Rossner
- 1993: Rebecca Twigg
- 1994: Marion Clignet
- 1995: Rebecca Twigg
- 1996: Marion Clignet
- 1997: Judith Arndt
- 1998: Lucy Tyler-Sharman
- 1999: Marion Clignet
- 2000: Yvonne McGregor
- 2001–03: Leontien van Moorsel
- 2004: Sarah Ulmer
- 2005: Katie Mactier
- 2006–07: Sarah Hammer
- 2008: Rebecca Romero
- 2009: Alison Shanks
- 2010–11: Sarah Hammer
- 2012: Alison Shanks
- 2013: Sarah Hammer
- 2014: Joanna Rowsell
- 2015–16: Rebecca Wiasak
- 2017–18: Chloé Dygert Owen
- 2019: Ashlee Ankudinoff
- 2020: Chloé Dygert
- 2021: Lisa Brennauer
- 2022: Franziska Brauße
- 2023: Chloé Dygert