Andrae Williams
Bahamian sprinter
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men’s athletics | ||
Representing Bahamas | ||
Olympic Games | ||
2008 Beijing | 4x400 m relay | |
World Championships | ||
2005 Helsinki | 4x400 m relay | |
2007 Osaka | 4x400 m relay | |
Pan American Games | ||
2007 Rio de Janeiro | 4x400 m relay | |
CAC Junior Championships (U20) | ||
2002 Bridgetown | 4×400 m relay |
Andrae Williams (born 12 July 1983 in Freeport, Bahamas) is a Bahamian sprint athlete mainly competing in the 400m.
University
Williams competed in collegiate track at Texas Tech University.[1]
2004
In the 2004 Olympic Games, Williams was a member of the Bahamian 4 x 400 metres relay team that finished 6th.
2005
In June 2005, Williams set a new personal best of 44.90 in the 400 metres.
At the 2005 World Championships, Williams and the Bahamas won silver in 4 X 400 m relay behind the United States.
2007
At the 2007 World Championships, Williams (together with Avard Moncur, Chris Brown and Michael Mathieu) won silver in the 4 × 400 m relay in 2.59.18s.
References
- ^ Williams's 4x400M Relay Earns Silver at World Championships :: Tech senior runs third leg to finish in second place
External links
- Andrae Williams at World Athletics
- Texas Tech Profile
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Andrae Williams". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- 1951: B. Brown, M. Whitfield, J. Voight, H. Maiocco (USA)
- 1955: J. Mashburn, L. Spurrier, J. Lea, L. Jones (USA)
- 1959: Mel Spence, G. Kerr, Mal Spence, B. Ince (BWI)
- 1963: O. Cassell, J. Johnson, R. Edmunds, E. Young (USA)
- 1967: V. Matthews, E. Taylor, E. Stinson, L. Evans (USA)
- 1971: J. Smith, D. Alexander, F. Newhouse, T. Turner (USA)
- 1975: H. Frazier, R. Taylor, M. Peoples, R. Ray (USA)
- 1979: T. Darden, M. Peoples, H. Frazier, J. Walker (USA)
- 1983: A. Babers, M. Bradley, J. Rolle, E. Carey (USA)
- 1987: R. Pierre, K. Robinzine, R. Haley, M. Rowe (USA)
- 1991: H. Herrera, A. Pavó, J. Valentín, L. Martínez (CUB)
- 1995: J. Crusellas, N. Téllez, O. Mena, I. García (CUB)
- 1999: D. Clarke, M. McDonald, D. McFarlane, G. Haughton (JAM)
- 2003: D. Clarke, L. Spence, S. Ayre, M. Campbell (JAM)
- 2007: A. Williams, A. Moncur, M. Mathieu, C. Brown (BAH)
- 2011: N. Ruíz, R. Acea, O. Cisneros, W. Collazo (CUB)
- 2015: R. Quow, J. Solomon, E. Mayers, M. Cedenio (TTO)
- 2019: J. Perlaza, D. Palomeque, J. Solís, A. Zambrano (COL)
- 2023: L. Carvalho, M. Lima, D. Hernandes, L. Vilar (BRA)