African Women's Handball Cup Winners' Cup
Founded | 1985 |
---|---|
Country | Africa |
Confederation | CAHB members |
Most recent champion(s) | Primeiro de Agosto (5th title) |
Most titles | Petro Atlético (10 titles) |
2024 African Women's Handball Cup Winner's Cup |
The Africa Women's Handball Championship for Clubs Winner's Cup is an annual international women's handball club competition run by the African Handball Confederation. The club sides from Africa's handball women's cup's winners in each African country are invited to participate in this competition.
Summary
# | Year | Host | Final | Third place match | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second place | Third place | Score | Fourth place | ||||||
1 | 1985 Details | Port Said | Grasshoppers of Owerri | – | SC Heliopolis | Olympic SC Alexandria | |||||
2 | 1986 Details | Cotonou | AS Cami Toyota | – | Grasshoppers of Owerri | Njanja Lubumbashi | |||||
3 | 1987 Details | Cairo | Camship de Douala | – | US AGIP Pointe-Noire | SC Heliopolis | – | Al Ahly SC | |||
4 | 1988 Details | Oran | Camship de Douala | n/a | AS CNPS Yaoundé | Club Africain | n/a | MP Oran | |||
5 | 1989 Details | Cairo | Camship de Douala | 18–13 | CARA Brazzaville | AS CNPS Yaoundé | – | ASEC Mimosas | |||
6 | 1990 Details | Rabat | Camship de Douala | – | CNPS Yaoundé | CARA Brazzaville | – | Zaoui Meubles Sports | |||
7 | 1991 Details | Algiers | Desert Queens | 25–23 (a.e.t.) | NA Hussein Dey | Africa Sports National | – | UCO Sport | |||
8 | 1992 Details | Bauchi | Africa Sports National | – | Desert Queens | UCO Sport | – | Top Lines Sparrow | |||
9 | 1993 Details | Cairo | Africa Sports National | 17–15 | UCO Sport | Al Ahly SC | – | AS St Gilles | |||
10 | 1994 Details | Rabat | Africa Sports National | n/a | IRB Alger | AS Sogara | n/a | COS MUVE | |||
11 | 1995 Details | Niamey | Africa Sports National | n/a | Inter Club Brazzaville | MC Alger | n/a | Sporting Cabinda | |||
12 | 1996 Details | Meknes | Africa Sports National | n/a | Banco Sport | Electro do Lobito | n/a | HC Nuru | |||
13 | 1997 Details | Kano | Africa Sports National | – | Grasshoppers of Owerri | Valiants Abia | |||||
14 | 1998 Details | Bauchi | Africa Sports National | – | Étoile du Congo | AS CNPS Yaoundé | – | Desert Queens | |||
15 | 1999 Details | Algiers | MC Alger | – | OC Alger | RIJ Alger | – | Inter Club Brazzaville | |||
16 | 2000 Details | Bauchi | Africa Sports National | – | AS CNPS Yaoundé | Yankari Babes | |||||
17 | 2001 Details | Meknes | Africa Sports National | 24–22 | MC Alger | RAC Abidjan | – | AS CNPS Yaoundé | |||
18 | 2002 Details | Yamoussoukro | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | – | Inter Club Brazzaville | RAC Abidjan | – | AS CNPS Yaoundé | |||
19 | 2003 Details | Tunis | MC Alger | 29–28 (a.e.t.)x2 | RAC Abidjan | Tonnerre CK Yaoundé | – | Inter Club Brazzaville | |||
20 | 2004 Details | Tunis | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | 28–21 | ASFS Tunis | Tonnerre CK Yaoundé | – | HC Heritage | |||
21 | 2005 Details | Fes | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | – | Inter Club Brazzaville | CARA Brazzaville | – | TP Mazembe | |||
22 | 2006 Details | Abidjan | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | – | Inter Club Brazzaville | Africa Sports National | – | CARA Brazzaville | |||
23 | 2007 Details | Mahdia | Inter Club Brazzaville | – | ABO Sport | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | – | ASA | |||
24 | 2008 Details | Meknes | Petro de Luanda | – | Tonnerre CK Yaoundé | MC Alger | – | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | |||
25 | 2009 Details | Cotonou | Petro de Luanda | 36–23 | GS Pétroliers | Tonnerre CK Yaoundé | – | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | |||
26 | 2010 Details | Ouagadougou | Petro de Luanda | 32–21 | FAP Yaoundé | GS Pétroliers | – | ABO Sport | |||
27 | 2011 Details | Yaoundé | Petro de Luanda | 32–20 | FAP Yaoundé | Tonnerre CK Yaoundé | n/a | ASEL Brazzaville | |||
28 | 2012 Details | Tunis | Petro de Luanda | n/a | Africa Sports National | HC Héritage | n/a | ES Rejiche | |||
29 | 2013 Details | Hammamet | Petro de Luanda | 37–32 | Inter Club Brazzaville | HC Héritage | 26–24 | FAP Yaoundé | |||
30 | 2014 Details | Oyo | Petro de Luanda | 30–21 | FAP Yaoundé | Progresso | 22–21 | ABO Sport | |||
31 | 2015 Details | Libreville | Primeiro de Agosto | 36–22 | Africa Sports National | ABO Sport | 36–29 | FAP Yaoundé | |||
32 | 2016 Details | Laayoune | Primeiro de Agosto | 40–16 | TKC | Progresso | 33–30 | FAP Yaoundé | |||
33 | 2017 Details | Agadir | Primeiro de Agosto | 24–16 | FAP Yaoundé | CARA Brazzaville | 27–16 | HC Vainqueur | |||
34 | 2018 Details | Cairo | Petro de Luanda | 23–19 | Primeiro de Agosto | FAP Yaoundé | 28–21 | ABO Sport | |||
35 | 2019 Details | Oujda | Primeiro de Agosto | 28–16 | Petro de Luanda | DGSP Brazzaville | 33–24 | FAP Yaoundé | |||
- | 2020 | Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||||||
- | 2021 | Canceled | |||||||||
36 | 2022 Details | Niamey | Petro de Luanda | n/a | DGSP Brazzaville | FAP Yaoundé | n/a | Bandama HBC | |||
37 | 2023 Details | Cairo | Petro de Luanda | 20–17 | Primeiro de Agosto | Al Ahly | 28–16 | AS Otohô | |||
38 | 2024 Details | Oran | Primeiro de Agosto | 23–22 (a.e.t.) | Petro de Luanda | Al Ahly | 23–20 | AS Otohô |
^n/a Round-robin tournament.
Winners by club
As of April 2024[update]
# | Nat | Clubs | Winners | Runners-up | Thirds | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petro Atlético | 10 | 2 | 0 | 12 | |
2 | Africa Sports National | 9 | 2 | 2 | 13 | |
3 | Primeiro de Agosto | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | Rombo Sport Kpouebo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
5 | Camship de Douala | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
6 | MC Alger | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | |
7 | Inter Club Brazzaville | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
8 | Grasshoppers of Owerri | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
9 | Desert Queens | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
10 | FAP Yaoundé | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | |
11 | CNPS Yaoundé | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
12 | TKC Yaoundé | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
13 | OC Alger | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | CARA Brazzaville | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
15 | RAC Abidjan | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
16 | ABO Sport | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
UCO Sport | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
SC Heliopolis | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
19 | DGSP Brazzaville | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
20 | ASFS Tunis | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Étoile du Congo | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Banco Sport | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
NA Hussein Dey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
US AGIP Pointe-Noire | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
25 | Al Ahly SC | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
26 | Progresso | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
HC Héritage | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
28 | Yankari Babes | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
RIJ Alger | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Valiants Abia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Electro do Lobito | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
AS Sogara | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Club Africain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Olympic Alexandria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
- Rq:
- MC Alger (ex. GS Pétroliers)
- MC Oran (ex. MP Oran)
- OC Alger (ex. IRB Alger)
Winners by country
As of April 2024[update]
# | Nation | Winners | Runners-up | Thirds | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angola | 15 | 4 | 3 | 22 |
2 | Ivory Coast | 13 | 3 | 5 | 21 |
3 | Cameroon | 4 | 9 | 8 | 21 |
4 | Algeria | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
5 | Nigeria | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Congo | 1 | 12 | 5 | 18 |
7 | Egypt | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
8 | Tunisia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | DR Congo | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
10 | Gabon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Medals (1985-2024)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angola | 15 | 4 | 3 | 22 |
2 | Ivory Coast | 13 | 3 | 5 | 21 |
3 | Cameroon | 5 | 9 | 8 | 22 |
4 | Algeria | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
5 | Nigeria | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Congo | 1 | 12 | 6 | 19 |
7 | Egypt | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
8 | Tunisia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | DR Congo | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
10 | Gabon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
Participation details
Nat | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1985–1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | |||
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | x | x | 8 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | ||||
ABO Sport | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Africa Sports National | 5 | 6 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Al Ahly | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Amal Tazarka | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AS Cami Toyota | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Sogara | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ASA | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ASCUM | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ASE Ariana | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ASEL | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
ASFAY | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
ASFS Tunis | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Banco Sport | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bandama | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Borno State | P | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Camship | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CARA Brazzaville | 4 | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Club Africain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CNPS Yaoundé | 4 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Desert Queens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
DGSP | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dynamique | 6 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Electro do Lobito | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
ES Rejiche | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Étoile du Congo | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
FAP Yaoundé | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Grasshoppers | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MC Alger | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Habitat | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
HBC Gdyel | 9 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
HC Héritage | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
HC Vainqueur | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Heliopolis | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Inter Club | 4 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kada Queens | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LONAB | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mikishi | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
NA Hussein Dey | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Njanja Lubumbashi | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OC Alger | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympic Alexandria | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Phoenix Gabon | 7 | 8 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Primeiro de Agosto | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
RAC Abidjan | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Renaissance | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
RIJ Alger | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rombo Sport | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Saltigue HC | 10 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tana HBC | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
TKC | 7 | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
TP Mazembe | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
UCO Sport | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
US AGIP | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
US Nouasseur | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Valiants Abia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yankari Bullets | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MC Oran | 4 (1988) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
# Teams | 2000 X | 2001 X | 2002 X | 2003 X | 2004 X | 2005 X | 2006 X | 2007 X | 2008 X | 2009 X | 2010 8 | 2011 6 | 2012 6 | 2013 9 | 2014 8 | 2015 10 | 2016 8 | 2017 7 | 2018 9 | 2019 8 |
See also
- African Women's Handball Champions League
- African Women's Handball Super Cup
- African Women's Handball Championship
External links
- Men's & Women's Cup Winners' Cup history – cahbonline
- Tournament profile at goalzz.com
- v
- t
- e
African Handball Confederation (CAHB) club competitions
- Men
- Women
- Champions League
- Cup Winners' Cup
- Super Cup
Champions League |
|
---|---|
Cup Winners' Cup |
|
Super Cup |
|
Champions League |
|
---|---|
Cup Winner's Cup |
|
Super Cup |
|