2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Men's sprint
Men's sprint at the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Hong Kong Velodrome, Hong Kong | |||||||||
Date | 14–15 April | |||||||||
Competitors | 33 from 20 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2016 2018 → |
The Men's sprint event of the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on 14 and 15 April 2017.[1][2]
Results
Qualifying
The top four riders advanced directly to the 1/8 finals; places 5 to 28 advanced to the 1/16 final.[3]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Behind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | 9.645 | Q | |
2 | Max Niederlag | Germany | 9.665 | +0.020 | Q |
3 | Sebastien Vigier | France | 9.753 | +0.108 | Q |
4 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | 9.767 | +0.122 | Q |
5 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | 9.815 | +0.170 | q |
6 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | 9.832 | +0.187 | q |
7 | Ryan Owens | Great Britain | 9.865 | +0.220 | q |
8 | Andriy Vynokurov | Ukraine | 9.870 | +0.225 | q |
9 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | 9.879 | +0.234 | q |
10 | Hugo Barrette | Canada | 9.892 | +0.247 | q |
11 | Kamil Kuczyński | Poland | 9.895 | +0.250 | q |
12 | Pavel Yakushevskiy | Russia | 9.911 | +0.266 | q |
13 | François Pervis | France | 9.948 | +0.303 | q |
14 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | 9.958 | +0.313 | q |
15 | Callum Skinner | Great Britain | 9.969 | +0.324 | q |
16 | Patrick Constable | Australia | 9.975 | +0.330 | q |
17 | Fabián Puerta | Colombia | 9.982 | +0.337 | q |
18 | Xu Chao | China | 9.991 | +0.346 | q |
19 | Eddie Dawkins | New Zealand | 9.996 | +0.351 | q |
20 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | 10.003 | +0.358 | q |
21 | Rafał Sarnecki | Poland | 10.005 | +0.360 | q |
22 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | 10.038 | +0.393 | q |
23 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | 10.057 | +0.412 | q |
24 | Theo Bos | Netherlands | 10.061 | +0.416 | q |
25 | Juan Peralta | Spain | 10.083 | +0.438 | q |
26 | Eric Engler | Germany | 10.083 | +0.438 | q |
27 | Sandor Szalontay | Hungary | 10.084 | +0.439 | q |
28 | Santiago Ramírez | Colombia | 10.105 | +0.460 | q |
29 | Kirill Samusenko | Russia | 10.144 | +0.499 | |
30 | David Sojka | Czech Republic | 10.156 | +0.511 | |
31 | Tomoyuki Kawabata | Japan | 10.158 | +0.513 | |
32 | Diego Peña | Colombia | 10.427 | +0.782 | |
33 | Kwesi Browne | Trinidad and Tobago | 10.452 | +0.807 |
- Q = qualified directly for 1/8 finals
- q = qualified for 1/16 finals
1/16 finals
Heat winners advanced to the 1/8 finals.[4]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | Q | |
1 | 2 | Santiago Ramírez | Colombia | +0.143 | |
2 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | Q | |
2 | 2 | Sandor Szalontay | Hungary | +0.719 | |
3 | 1 | Ryan Owens | Great Britain | Q | |
3 | 2 | Eric Engler | Germany | +0.178 | |
4 | 1 | Andriy Vynokurov | Ukraine | Q | |
4 | 2 | Juan Peralta | Spain | +0.038 | |
5 | 1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | Q | |
5 | 2 | Theo Bos | Netherlands | +0.120 | |
6 | 1 | Hugo Barrette | Canada | Q | |
6 | 2 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | +0.180 | |
7 | 1 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | Q | |
7 | 2 | Kamil Kuczyński | Poland | +0.264 | |
8 | 1 | Pavel Yakushevskiy | Russia | Q | |
8 | 2 | Rafał Sarnecki | Poland | +0.032 | |
9 | 1 | François Pervis | France | Q | |
9 | 2 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | +0.135 | |
10 | 1 | Eddie Dawkins | New Zealand | Q | |
10 | 2 | Vasilijus Lendel | Lithuania | +0.237 | |
11 | 1 | Callum Skinner | Great Britain | Q | |
11 | 2 | Xu Chao | China | +0.038 | |
12 | 1 | Patrick Constable | Australia | Q | |
12 | 2 | Fabián Puerta | Colombia | +0.205 |
1/8 finals
Heat winners advanced to the quarterfinals.[5]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | Q | |
1 | 2 | Patrick Constable | Australia | +0.632 | |
2 | 1 | Max Niederlag | Germany | Q | |
2 | 2 | Callum Skinner | Great Britain | +0.070 | |
3 | 1 | Eddie Dawkins | New Zealand | Q | |
3 | 2 | Sebastien Vigier | France | +0.011 | |
4 | 1 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | Q | |
4 | 2 | François Pervis | France | +1.890 | |
5 | 1 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | Q | |
5 | 2 | Pavel Yakushevskiy | Russia | +0.128 | |
6 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | Q | |
6 | 2 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | +0.109 | |
7 | 1 | Ryan Owens | Great Britain | Q | |
7 | 2 | Hugo Barrette | Canada | +0.062 | |
8 | 1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | Q | |
8 | 2 | Andriy Vynokurov | Ukraine | +0.074 |
Quarterfinals
Matches were extended to a best-of-three format hereon; winners proceeded to the semifinals.[6]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | +0.776 | +0.061 | ||
2 | 1 | Ryan Owens | Great Britain | X | +0.014 | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Max Niederlag | Germany | +0.096 | X | REL[A] | |
3 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
3 | 2 | Eddie Dawkins | New Zealand | +0.677 | +0.004 | ||
4 | 1 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | +0.049 | X | X | Q |
4 | 2 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | X | +0.062 | REL[A] |
- A Max Niederlag and Matthew Glaetzer were relegated "for irregular movement to prevent his opponent from passing"
Semifinals
Winners proceeded to the gold medal final; losers proceeded to the bronze medal final.[7]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | +0.197 | +0.154 | ||
2 | 1 | Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | X | X | Q | |
2 | 2 | Ryan Owens | Great Britain | +0.066 | +0.080 |
Finals
The final classification was determined in the medal finals.[8]
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider (i.r.) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal final | |||||
Denis Dmitriev | Russia | X | X | ||
Harrie Lavreysen | Netherlands | +0.201 | +0.179 | ||
Bronze medal final | |||||
Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | X | X | ||
4 | Ryan Owens | Great Britain | +0.526 | +0.255 |
References
- ^ "Event Schedule". 2017 WCh LOC. Archived from the original on 4 November 2016. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
- ^ "Start list". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 13 April 2017.
- ^ "Qualifying". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
- ^ "1/16 Finals". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
- ^ "1/8 Finals". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
- ^ "1/4 Finals". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 15 April 2017.
- ^ Semifinals results
- ^ Final results