2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Three
Nepali captain Paras Khadka in 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Three | |
Administrator(s) | International Cricket Council |
---|---|
Cricket format | Limited-overs cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Host(s) | Bermuda |
Champions | Nepal |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 18 |
Player of the series | Davis Arinaitwe |
Most runs | Steven Taylor (274) |
Most wickets | Munis Ansari (16) |
Official website | ICC World Cricket League |
← 2011 2014 → |
The 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Three was a cricket tournament which took place from 28 April to 5 May 2013 in Bermuda. It formed part of the ICC World Cricket League and qualifying for the 2015 World Cup.
Nepal were the pre-tournament favourites,[1] but they lost against USA and Uganda in their first two matches. On the other hand, USA and Uganda made solid starts. Uganda remained unbeaten in their first four matches to comfortably secure one of the two available places in the 2014 World Cup Qualifier.
In the fifth round of the league, three teams remained in contention for the second qualifying spot,[2] USA having won 3 out of 4 and Bermuda & Nepal both having won 2 out of 4. USA could guarantee progress by defeating the hosts Bermuda, but for Nepal to proceed, they had to defeat Italy by a heavy margin and also rely on a Bermuda victory over the USA. In the end, exactly that happened and Nepal went through to the 2014 World Cup Qualifier over USA and hosts Bermuda on net run rate.[3]
Teams
The teams that took part in the tournament were decided according to the results of the 2011 ICC World Cricket League Division Two, the 2011 ICC World Cricket League Division Three and the 2012 ICC World Cricket League Division Four.
† | Denotes relegated teams |
† | Denotes unmoved teams |
† | Denotes promoted teams |
Squads
Bermuda | Italy | Nepal | Oman | Uganda | United States |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uganda | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.091 | Met in the final and qualified for the 2014 World Cup Qualifier |
2 | Nepal | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.715 | |
3 | United States | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.456 | Met in the 3rd place playoff and remained in Division Three for 2014 |
4 | Bermuda | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | −0.683 | |
5 | Oman | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.048 | Met in the 5th place playoff and relegated to Division Four for 2014 |
6 | Italy | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1.675 |
Matches
28 April Scorecard |
v | ||
Steven Taylor 162 (102) Neil McGarrell 2/46 (10 overs) |
USA won by 94 runs Somerset Umpires: Steven Douglas (Ber) and Viswanadan Kalidas (Mal) Player of the match: Steven Taylor (USA) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to field.
28 April Scorecard |
v | ||
Uganda won by 114 runs National Stadium, Hamilton Umpires: Niels Bagh (Den) and Courtney Young (Cay) Player of the match: Arthur Kyobe (Uga) |
- Uganda won the toss and elected to bat.
28 April Scorecard |
v | ||
Oman won by 7 wickets St. George's Umpires: Richard Illingworth (Eng) and Silvan Taylor (USA) Player of the match: Aamir Kaleem (Oma) |
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
29 April Scorecard |
v | ||
Uganda won by 6 wickets Somerset Umpires: Roger Dill (Ber) and Courtney Young (Cay) Player of the match: Davis Arinaitwe (Uga) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to bat.
29 April Scorecard |
v | ||
Aamer Ali 58 (80) Malachi Jones 3/29 (10 overs) |
- Oman won the toss and elected to field.
29 April Scorecard |
v | ||
United States won by 74 runs St. George's Umpires: Steven Douglas (Ber) and Richard Illingworth (Eng) Player of the match: Timroy Allen (USA) |
- United States won the toss and elected to bat.
1 May Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 8 wickets Hamilton Umpires: Richard Illingworth (Eng) and Viswanadan Kalidas (Mal) Player of the match: Paras Khadka (Nep) |
- Nepal won the toss and elected to field.
1 May Scorecard |
v | ||
Uganda won by 23 runs St. George's Umpires: Steven Douglas (Ber) and Courtney Young (Cay) Player of the match: Davis Arinaitwe (Uga) |
- Italy won the toss and elected to field.
1 May Scorecard |
v | ||
- United States won the toss and elected to field.
2 May Scorecord |
v | ||
Nepal won by 28 runs St. George's Umpires: Niels Bagh (Den) and Steven Douglas (Ber) Player of the match: Gyanendra Malla (Nep) |
- Oman won the toss and elected to field.
2 May Scorecard |
v | ||
Carl Sandri 66 (34) Malachi Jones 3/51 (9 overs) |
- Bermuda won the toss and elected to bat.
2 May Scorecard |
v | ||
Uganda won by 82 runs Somerset Umpires: Roger Dill (Ber) and Richard Illingworth (Eng) Player of the match: Lawrence Sematimba (Uga) |
- Uganda won the toss and elected to bat.
4 May Scorecard |
v | ||
- Nepal won the toss and elected to field.
4 May Scorecard |
v | ||
Douglas 89 (75) Malachi Jones 3/48 (10.0 Overs) | Akeem Dodson 50 (93) |
- United States won the toss and elected to bat.
4 May Scorecard |
v | ||
- Uganda won the toss and elected to bat.
Playoffs
5th place playoff
5 May Scorecard |
v | ||
- Italy won the toss and elected to bat.
3rd place playoff
5 May Scorecard |
v | ||
Steven Taylor 97 (95) Muhammad Ghous 4/43 (10.0 overs) |
United States won by 30 runs St. George's Umpires: Richard Illingworth (Eng) and Courtney Young (Cay) |
- United States won the toss and elected to bat.
Final
5 May Scorecard |
v | ||
Nepal won by 5 wickets National Stadium, Hamilton Umpires: Steven Douglas (Ber) and Viswanadan Kalidas (Mal) Player of the match: Pradeep Airee (Nep) |
- Uganda won the toss and elected to bat.
Statistics
Most runs
The top five highest run scorers (total runs) in the season are included in this table.
Player | Team | Runs | Inns | Avg | S/R | HS | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steven Taylor | United States | 274 | 6 | 45.66 | 117.59 | 162 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 13 |
Peter Petricola | Italy | 192 | 6 | 32.00 | 106.66 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 6 |
Paras Khadka | Nepal | 176 | 6 | 35.20 | 106.66 | 73 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 6 |
Orlando Baker | United States | 161 | 6 | 26.83 | 59.19 | 72 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 |
Lionel Cann | Bermuda | 157 | 5 | 39.25 | 117.16 | 113 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 12 |
Most wickets
The following table contains the five leading wicket-takers of the season.
Player | Team | Wkts | Mts | Ave | S/R | Econ | BBI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Munis Ansari | Oman | 16 | 6 | 14.81 | 25.3 | 20.6 | 4/72 |
Aamir Kaleem | Oman | 13 | 6 | 11.92 | 25.3 | 25.3 | 4/15 |
Basanta Regmi | Nepal | 12 | 6 | 2.81 | 21.0 | 29.0 | 3/20 |
Neil McGarrell | United States | 12 | 5 | 14.58 | 21.2 | 24.5 | 4/44 |
Davis Arinaitwe | Uganda | 10 | 6 | 14.30 | 23.5 | 31.4 | 4/20 |
Final Placings
After the conclusion of the tournament the teams were distributed as follows:
Pos | Team | Status |
---|---|---|
1st | Nepal | Promoted to the 2014 World Cup Qualifier. |
2nd | Uganda | |
3rd | United States | Remained in Division Three for 2014 |
4th | Bermuda | |
5th | Oman | Relegated to Division Four for 2014 |
6th | Italy |
References
- http://www.icc-cricket.com/newsdetails.php?newsId=23317_1366097760
- v
- t
- e
- Division Three