2007–08 Honduran Liga Nacional de Ascenso
Football league season
Season | 2007–08 |
---|---|
Champions | Apertura: Real Juventud Clausura: Real Juventud |
Promoted | Real Juventud |
← 2006–07 2008–09 → All statistics correct as of 23 May 2008. |
The 2007–08 Honduran Liga Nacional de Ascenso was the 41st season of the Second level in Honduran football and the 6th under the name Liga Nacional de Ascenso. Under the management of Emilio Umanzor, C.D. Real Juventud won the tournament after winning both the Apertura and Clausura seasons and obtained automatic promotion to the 2008–09 Honduran Liga Nacional.[1]
Apertura
Regular season
Standings
Group North A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Unión Ájax | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 23 | Qualification to the Quarterfinals |
2 | Arsenal | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 16 | |
3 | Social Sol | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 12 | |
4 | Lenca | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 12 | |
5 | Real Sociedad | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 16 | −5 | 11 | |
6 | América Marathón | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 7 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group North B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia Occidental | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 20 | Qualification to the Quarterfinals |
2 | Real Juventud | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 17 | |
3 | Cruz Azul | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 13 | |
4 | Villanueva | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 12 | |
5 | Real España Las Vegas | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 10 | |
6 | Atlético Gualala | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 10 |
Source: [citation needed]
Postseason
Quarterfinals
Municipal Paceño v Olimpia Occidental
November 2007 1st leg | Municipal Paceño | 2–1 | Olimpia Occidental | La Paz, La Paz |
Stadium: Estadio Roberto Suazo Córdova |
Olimpia Occidental v Municipal Paceño
November 2007 2nd leg | Olimpia Occidental | 3–0 | Municipal Paceño | La Entrada, Copán |
Stadium: Estadio Alsacias |
- Olimpia Occidental won 4–2 on aggregated.
Sureño v Unión Ájax
November 2007 1st leg | Sureño | 1–0 | Unión Ájax |
Unión Ájax v Sureño
November 2007 2nd leg | Unión Ájax | 3–1 | Sureño | Trujillo, Colón |
Stadium: Estadio Jorge Leonidas García |
- Unión Ájax won 3–2 on aggregated.
Real Juventud v Hispano
November 2007 1st leg | Real Juventud | 2–2 | Hispano | Santa Bárbara, Santa Bárbara |
Stadium: Estadio Argelio Sabillón |
Hispano v Real Juventud
November 2007 2nd leg | Hispano | 1–3 | Real Juventud | Comayagua, Comayagua |
Stadium: Estadio Carlos Miranda |
- Real Juventud won 5–3 on aggregated.
Arsenal v Juticalpa
November 2007 1st leg | Arsenal | 2–1 | Juticalpa | Roatán, Bay Islands |
Stadium: Coxen Hole Stadium |
- Arsenal won 4–2 on aggregated.
Semifinals
Arsenal v Olimpia Occidental
November 2007 1st leg | Arsenal | 1–0 | Olimpia Occidental | Roatán, Bay Islands |
Stadium: Coxen Hole Stadium |
Olimpia Occidental v Arsenal
2007 2nd leg | Olimpia Occidental | 1–1 | Arsenal | La Entrada, Copán |
Stadium: Estadio Alsacias |
- Arsenal won 2–1 on aggregated.
Real Juventud v Unión Ájax
November 2007 1st leg | Real Juventud | 2–1 | Unión Ájax | Santa Bárbara, Santa Bárbara |
Stadium: Estadio Argelio Sabillón |
Unión Ájax v Real Juventud
2007 2nd leg | Unión Ájax | 0–0 | Real Juventud | Trujillo, Colón |
Stadium: Estadio Jorge Leonidas García |
- Real Juventud won 2–1 on aggregated.
Final
Arsenal v Real Juventud
10 December 2007 1st leg | Arsenal | 1–0 | Real Juventud | Roatán, Bay Islands |
Mejía 11' (pen.) | Stadium: Coxen Hole Stadium Attendance: 512 |
Real Juventud v Arsenal
15 December 2007 2nd leg | Real Juventud | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Arsenal | Santa Bárbara, Santa Bárbara |
Martínez 12' Argueta 93' Sambulá 98' | 112' Forbes | Stadium: Estadio Argelio Sabillón Attendance: 1,465 |
- Real Juventud won 3–2 on aggregated.
Clausura
Regular season
Standings
Group North A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Social Sol | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 16 | Qualification to the Quarterfinals |
2 | América Marathón | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 16 | |
3 | Lenca | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 15 | |
4 | Real Sociedad | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 14 | |
5 | Unión Ájax | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 12 | |
6 | Arsenal | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 17 | −6 | 9 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group North B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Juventud | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 21 | Qualification to the Quarterfinals |
2 | Olimpia Occidental | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 19 | |
3 | Atlético Gualala | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 17 | |
4 | Real España Las Vegas | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 12 | |
5 | Villanueva | 10 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 8 | |
6 | Cruz Azul | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
Postseason
Quarterfinals
Águilas del Motagua v América Marathón
20 April 2008 1st leg | Águilas del Motagua | 0–0 | América Marathón | Tegucigalpa, Francisco Morazán |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico José Simón Azcona |
América Marathón v Águilas del Motagua
26 April 2008 2nd leg | América Marathón | 3–4 | Águilas del Motagua | San Juan Pueblo, Atlántida |
- Águilas del Motagua won 4–3 on aggregated.
Social Sol v Universidad
20 April 2008 1st leg | Social Sol | 4–0 | Universidad | Olanchito, Yoro |
Stadium: Estadio San Jorge |
Universidad v Social Sol
26 April 2008 2nd leg | Universidad | 1–2 | Social Sol | Tegucigalpa, Francisco Morazán |
- Social Sol won 6–1 on aggregated.
Municipal Paceño v Real Juventud
20 April 2008 1st leg | Municipal Paceño | 0–2 | Real Juventud | La Paz, La Paz |
Stadium: Estadio Roberto Suazo Córdova |
Real Juventud v Municipal Paceño
26 April 2008 2nd leg | Real Juventud | 2–1 | Municipal Paceño | Santa Bárbara, Santa Bárbara |
Stadium: Estadio Argelio Sabillón |
- Real Juventud won 4–1 on aggregated.
Olimpia Occidental v Olimpia Reservas
20 April 2008 1st leg | Olimpia Occidental | 3–3 | Olimpia Reservas | La Entrada, Copán |
Stadium: Estadio Alsacias |
Olimpia Reservas v Olimpia Occidental
26 April 2008 2nd leg | Olimpia Reservas | 2–0 | Olimpia Occidental | Talanga, Francisco Morazán |
Stadium: Estadio Municipal de Talanga |
- Olimpia Reservas won 5–3 on aggregated.
Semifinals
Águilas del Motagua v Social Sol
4 May 2008 1st leg | Águilas del Motagua | 0–0 | Social Sol | Tegucigalpa, Francisco Morazán |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico José Simón Azcona |
Social Sol v Águilas del Motagua
11 May 2008 2nd leg | Social Sol | 1–0 | Águilas del Motagua | Olanchito, Yoro |
Stadium: Estadio San Jorge |
- Social Sol won 1–0 on aggregated.
Real Juventud v Olimpia Reservas
4 May 2008 1st leg | Real Juventud | 2–1 | Olimpia Reservas | Santa Bárbara, Santa Bárbara |
Stadium: Estadio Argelio Sabillón |
Olimpia Reservas v Real Juventud
11 May 2008 2nd leg | Olimpia Reservas | 0–0 | Real Juventud | Talanga, Francisco Morazán |
Stadium: Estadio Municipal de Talanga |
- Real Juventud won 2–1 on aggregated.
Final
Social Sol v Real Juventud
18 May 2008 1st leg | Social Sol | 0–0 | Real Juventud | Olanchito, Yoro |
Stadium: Estadio San Jorge |
Real Juventud v Social Sol
23 May 2008 2nd leg | Real Juventud | 3–1 | Social Sol | Santa Bárbara, Santa Bárbara |
Sambulá 71' Córdoba 87' Róchez 90' | 35' Zelaya | Stadium: Estadio Argelio Sabillón Attendance: 2,602 Referee: Ricardo Zelaya |
- Real Juventud won 3–1 on aggregated.
Promotion
As winners of both Apertura and Clausura, C.D. Real Juventud obtained automatic promotion to 2008–09 Honduran Liga Nacional and no promotion series was required.[2]
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978–79
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987–88
- 1988
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- Arsenal
- Atlético Boca Junior
- CARVA
- Discua Nicolás
- Tela F.C.
- Trujillo FC
- Victoria
- Yoro FC
- Atlético Esperanzano
- Atlético Pinares
- Deportes Savio
- Lepaera FC
- Olimpia Occidental
- Real Juventud
- San Juan
- Trinidad FC
- Atlético Choloma
- Atlético Limeño
- Atlético Independiente
- Brasilia FC
- Comayagua FC
- Municipal Santa Cruz
- Parrillas One
- Villanueva FC
- Estrella Roja
- Gimnástico
- Lobos UPN
- Olancho FC
- Valencia
- Valle FC