2006 UK local government election
Elections to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 4 May 2006. The Labour party kept overall control of the council. One third of the council was up for election and no boundary changes were made.[1][2][3]
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Labour 55
- Conservative 6
- Others 2
Election result
Rotherham Local Election Result 2006 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 90.5 | 42.9 | 25,762 | 5.1 |
| Conservative | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9.5 | 20.8 | 12,483 | 1.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 23.5 | 14,118 | 0.6 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 5,068 | 0.9 |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.6 | 1,577 | 0.6 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.0 | 576 | 0.4 |
| CPA | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.9 | 533 | 0.7 |
Ward results
Anston and Woodsetts
Anston and Woodsetts Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Josephine Burton | 1,300 | 42.1 | |
| Conservative | Keith Hunter | 1,102 | 35.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Scutt | 684 | 22.2 | |
Majority | 198 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | | 35.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Boston Castle
Boston Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rose McNeely | 1,020 | 31.0 | |
| Independent | Irene Furnell | 1,006 | 30.5 | |
| Conservative | Christian Kramer | 648 | 19.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Shaw | 621 | 18.8 | |
Majority | 14 | 0.5 | |
Turnout | | 38.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Brinsworth and Catcliffe
Brinsworth and Catcliffe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fred Wright | 1,542 | 54.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stanley Burgess | 823 | 28.8 | |
| Conservative | Raymond Philips | 488 | 17.1 | |
Majority | 719 | 25.2 | |
Turnout | | 31.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dinnington
Dinnington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Davies | 1,238 | 47.3 | |
| Conservative | Nigel Lee | 827 | 31.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | George Hardwick | 555 | 21.2 | |
Majority | 411 | 15.7 | |
Turnout | | 30.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hellaby
Hellaby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lynda Binnie | 1,229 | 37.7 | |
| Labour | Timothy Bowmar | 881 | 27.0 | |
| UKIP | John Wilkinson | 576 | 17.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donald Ross | 575 | 17.6 | |
Majority | 348 | 10.7 | |
Turnout | | 36.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Holderness
Holderness Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gerald Smith | 1,327 | 46.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Beaverstock | 970 | 34.3 | |
| CPA | Paul Martin | 533 | 18.8 | |
Majority | 357 | 12.6 | |
Turnout | | 31.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hoober
Hoober Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Richard Russell | 1,208 | 43.2 | |
| BNP | Christopher-John Dannatt | 641 | 22.9 | |
| Conservative | Jon Fleming-Smith | 523 | 18.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Jones | 425 | 15.2 | |
Majority | 567 | 20.3 | |
Turnout | | 32.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Keppel
Keppel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ian Barron | 1,110 | 32.9 | |
| BNP | Marlene Guest | 936 | 27.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Annette Kelly | 882 | 26.1 | |
| Conservative | Christopher Middleton | 450 | 13.3 | |
Majority | 174 | 5.2 | |
Turnout | | 36.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maltby
Maltby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Amy Rushforth | 1,124 | 41.6 | |
| Independent | Keith Stringer | 1,018 | 37.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Broadhead | 558 | 20.7 | |
Majority | 106 | 3.9 | |
Turnout | | 30.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rawmarsh
Rawmarsh Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shaun Wright | 1,399 | 54.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Shaw | 643 | 25.1 | |
| Conservative | David Tiptaft | 524 | 20.4 | |
Majority | 756 | 29.4 | |
Turnout | | 28.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rother Vale
Rother Vale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Georgina Boyes | 1,078 | 45.9 | |
| Independent | Vera Brockbank | 754 | 32.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gisela Bryden | 518 | 22.0 | |
Majority | 324 | 13.8 | |
Turnout | | 27.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rotherham East
Rotherham East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shaukat Ali | 1,329 | 64.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohd Ilyas | 745 | 35.9 | |
Majority | 584 | 28.2 | |
Turnout | | 25.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rotherham West
Rotherham West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jahangir Akhtar | 1,205 | 40.5 | |
| Independent | Cav Vines | 1,137 | 38.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lee Ridsdale | 634 | 21.3 | |
Majority | 68 | 2.3 | |
Turnout | | 34.1 | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Silverwood
Silverwood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patricia Russell | 1,212 | 44.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Shaw | 840 | 30.5 | |
| Conservative | James Gelder | 698 | 25.4 | |
Majority | 372 | 13.6 | |
Turnout | | 30.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sitwell
Sitwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Mannion | 1,714 | 45.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Bryden | 1,154 | 30.5 | |
| Labour | John Foden | 914 | 24.2 | |
Majority | 560 | 14.8 | |
Turnout | | 41.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Swinton
Swinton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Neil License | 1,547 | 56.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martyn Parker | 662 | 24.0 | |
| Conservative | Brian Taylor | 554 | 20.1 | |
Majority | 885 | 32.0 | |
Turnout | | 31.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Valley
Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dave Pickering | 1,235 | 45.9 | |
| Conservative | Lucie Brittain | 583 | 21.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Turner | 499 | 18.5 | |
| Independent | Kath Reeder | 375 | 13.9 | |
Majority | 652 | 24.2 | |
Turnout | | 30.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wales
Wales Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jennifer Whysall | 1,168 | 42.2 | |
| Conservative | Gavin Sharp | 1,045 | 37.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard Baber | 555 | 20.1 | |
Majority | 123 | 4.4 | |
Turnout | | 34.3 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Wath
Wath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Atkin | 1,498 | 56.1 | |
| Conservative | Jennifer Tiptaft | 611 | 22.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Gallacher | 562 | 21.0 | |
Majority | 887 | 33.2 | |
Turnout | | 30.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wickersley
Wickersley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Beryl Billington | 1,227 | 38.7 | |
| Conservative | Gabrielle Colley | 1,172 | 36.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Ward | 773 | 24.4 | |
Majority | 55 | 1.8 | |
Turnout | | 34.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wingfield
Wingfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Keith Goulty | 1,200 | 43.9 | |
| Independent | David Newey | 445 | 16.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Beaumont | 440 | 16.1 | |
| Independent | Harry Gresser | 333 | 12.2 | |
| Conservative | Basil Hammond | 315 | 11.5 | |
Majority | 755 | 27.6 | |
Turnout | | 30.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Local Election Results 2006 - Rotherham". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 24 July 2022.
- ^ "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 24 July 2022.
- ^ "Local elections 2006" (PDF). House of Commons Library. Retrieved 24 July 2022.