1977–78 Liga Bet
The 1977–78 Liga Bet season saw Hapoel Kiryat Ata, Hapoel Givat Olga, Hapoel Kafr Qasim and Maccabi Kiryat Gat win their regional divisions and promoted to Liga Alef.
Second placed clubs, Maccabi Ahi Nazareth, Hapoel Givat Haim, Maccabi Lazarus Holon and Hapoel Dimona were also promoted, as both Liga Leumit and Liga Artzit were expanded to 16 clubs in each league.
North Division A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Kiryat Ata | 26 | – | – | – | 52 | 16 | +36 | 44 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Maccabi Ahi Nazareth | 26 | – | – | – | 54 | 24 | +30 | 36 | |
3 | Hapoel Safed | 26 | – | – | – | 47 | 28 | +19 | 30 | |
4 | Hapoel Kfar Kama | 26 | – | – | – | 36 | 31 | +5 | 30 | |
5 | Maccabi Hatzor | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 33 | −3 | 27 | |
6 | Maccabi Neve Sha'anan | 26 | – | – | – | 34 | 44 | −10 | 26 | |
7 | Hapoel Sakhnin | 25 | – | – | – | 49 | 39 | +10 | 24 | |
8 | Maccabi Tiberias | 26 | – | – | – | 33 | 41 | −8 | 24 | |
9 | Beitar Kiryat Shmona | 26 | – | – | – | 34 | 39 | −5 | 22 | |
10 | Sektzia Ma'alot | 26 | – | – | – | 34 | 45 | −11 | 21 | |
11 | Maccabi Kiryat Bialik | 26 | – | – | – | 22 | 37 | −15 | 21 | |
12 | Hapoel Hatzor | 26 | – | – | – | 28 | 45 | −17 | 21 | |
13 | Beitar Nahariya | 26 | – | – | – | 26 | 42 | −16 | 19 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Hapoel Majd al-Krum | 25 | – | – | – | 29 | 46 | −17 | 16 |
Source: [citation needed]
North Division B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Givat Olga | 25 | – | – | – | 40 | 16 | +24 | 38 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Givat Haim | 26 | – | – | – | 55 | 33 | +22 | 36 | |
3 | Hapoel Migdal HaEmek | 26 | – | – | – | 50 | 29 | +21 | 33 | |
4 | Hapoel Umm al-Fahm | 26 | – | – | – | 51 | 37 | +14 | 31 | |
5 | Hapoel Tayibe | 25 | – | – | – | 30 | 22 | +8 | 29 | |
6 | Hapoel Kafr Qara | 26 | – | – | – | 28 | 35 | −7 | 26 | |
7 | Hapoel Kafr Sulam | 25 | – | – | – | 38 | 38 | 0 | 23 | |
8 | Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov | 26 | – | – | – | 49 | 49 | 0 | 22 | |
9 | Hapoel HaTzair Haifa | 26 | – | – | – | 39 | 50 | −11 | 21 | |
10 | Maccabi HaSharon Netanya | 26 | – | – | – | 27 | 38 | −11 | 21 | |
11 | Hapoel Kiryat Yam | 26 | – | – | – | 36 | 53 | −17 | 21 | |
12 | Hapoel Aliyah Kfar Saba | 26 | – | – | – | 36 | 54 | −18 | 21 | |
13 | Hapoel Geva HaCarmel | 25 | – | – | – | 37 | 43 | −6 | 18 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Hapoel Binyamina | 26 | – | – | – | 26 | 45 | −19 | 16 |
Source: [citation needed]
South Division A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Kafr Qasim | 26 | – | – | – | 51 | 18 | +33 | 43 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Lazarus Holon | 26 | – | – | – | 47 | 28 | +19 | 36 | |
3 | Hapoel Ramat HaSharon | 26 | – | – | – | 47 | 34 | +13 | 28 | |
4 | Beitar Bat Yam | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 31 | −1 | 26 | |
5 | Beitar Jaffa | 26 | – | – | – | 21 | 33 | −12 | 25 | |
6 | Tzafririm Holon | 26 | – | – | – | 38 | 35 | +3 | 24 | |
7 | Hapoel Ganei Tikva | 26 | – | – | – | 31 | 35 | −4 | 24 | |
8 | Hapoel Kfar Shalem | 26 | – | – | – | 27 | 34 | −7 | 24 | |
9 | Beitar Herzliya | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 38 | −8 | 24 | |
10 | Beitar Holon | 26 | – | – | – | 30 | 27 | +3 | 23 | |
11 | Hapoel Mahane Yehuda | 26 | – | – | – | 37 | 36 | +1 | 23 | |
12 | Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov | 26 | – | – | – | 45 | 45 | 0 | 23 | |
13 | Beitar Mahane Yehuda | 26 | – | – | – | 28 | 37 | −9 | 23 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Beitar Ramat Gan | 26 | – | – | – | 29 | 54 | −25 | 17 |
Source: [citation needed]
South Division B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maccabi Kiryat Gat | 26 | – | – | – | 44 | 26 | +18 | 37 | Promoted to Liga Alef |
2 | Hapoel Dimona | 26 | – | – | – | 47 | 28 | +19 | 36 | |
3 | Beitar Be'er Sheva | 26 | – | – | – | 44 | 28 | +16 | 33 | |
4 | Hapoel Merhavim | 26 | – | – | – | 47 | 25 | +22 | 32 | |
5 | Hapoel Yeruham | 26 | – | – | – | 28 | 34 | −6 | 27 | |
6 | Hapoel Gedera | 26 | – | – | – | 46 | 38 | +8 | 25 | |
7 | Beitar Katamonim | 26 | – | – | – | 32 | 38 | −6 | 25 | |
8 | Maccabi Rehovot | 26 | – | – | – | 46 | 42 | +4 | 24 | |
9 | Maccabi Ashkelon | 26 | – | – | – | 42 | 45 | −3 | 23 | |
10 | Maccabi Ramla | 26 | – | – | – | 37 | 41 | −4 | 23 | |
11 | Hapoel Ofakim | 26 | – | – | – | 27 | 41 | −14 | 23 | |
12 | Hapoel Kiryat Malakhi | 26 | – | – | – | 38 | 40 | −2 | 22 | |
13 | Hapoel Eilat | 26 | – | – | – | 33 | 51 | −18 | 19 | Relegated to Liga Gimel |
14 | Hapoel Kiryat Gat | 26 | – | – | – | 18 | 51 | −33 | 13 |
Source: [citation needed]
References
- Negative goal difference sealed Mahane Yehuda's fate Maariv, 28.5.78, Historical Jewish Press (in Hebrew)
- v
- t
- e
- Ahi Acre
- Ahli Tamra
- Ahva Arraba
- Ahva Kafr Manda
- Beitar Nahariya
- F.C. Bnei M.M.B.E. HaGolan VeHaGalil
- F.C. Shefa'-Amr
- F.C. Tzeirei Tamra
- Hapoel Bnei Bi'ina
- Hapoel Karmiel
- Ironi Bnei Kabul
- Maccabi Abu Sna'an
- Maccabi Ahva Sha'ab
- Maccabi Bnei Jadeida
- Maccabi Ironi Tamra
- Maccabi Ironi Yafa
- Beitar Haifa
- Bnei Qalansawe
- Hapoel Beit She'an
- Hapoel Bnei Ar'ara 'Ara
- Hapoel Bnei Fureidis
- Hapoel Bnei Musmus
- Hapoel F.C. Sandala Gilboa
- Hapoel Qalansawe
- Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel
- Hapoel Yafa
- Ihud Bnei Baqa
- Ihud Bnei Kafr Qara
- Maccabi Ahi Iksal
- Maccabi Ahva Fureidis
- Maccabi Neve Sha'anan Eldad
- Maccabi Tirat HaCarmel
- Beitar Ramat Gan
- Beitar Petah Tikva
- Beitar Tel Aviv
- Bnei Jaffa
- F.C. HaMakhtesh Giv'atayim
- Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
- Hapoel Azor
- Hapoel Hod HaSharon
- Hapoel Kafr Qasim Shouaa
- Hapoel Kiryat Ono
- Hapoel Mahane Yehuda
- Inter Aliyah Tel Aviv
- Ironi Beit Dagan
- Maccabi Ironi Amishav Petah Tikva
- Sporting Tel Aviv
- Tzeirei Tira
- Beitar Kiryat Gat
- Beitar Yavne
- Bnei Eilat
- F.C. Jerusalem
- F.C. Ramla
- F.C. Sderot
- F.C. Shikun HaMizrah
- Hapoel Ar'arat an-Naqab
- Hapoel Bnei Ashdod
- Hapoel Shimshon Ashkelon
- Hapoel Gedera
- Hapoel Segev Shalom
- Hapoel Yeruham
- Maccabi Ironi Netivot
- Maccabi Kiryat Gat
- Maccabi Ramla
(fourth level)
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24