Badminton tournament
1959 All England ChampionshipsTournament details |
---|
Dates | 18 March 1959 (1959-03-18)– 21 March 1959 (1959-03-21) |
---|
Edition | 49th |
---|
Venue | Wembley |
---|
Location | London |
---|
|
The 1959 All England Championships was a badminton tournament held at Wembley, London, England, from 18 to 21 March 1959.[1]
Final results
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
Men's singles | Tan Joe Hok | Ferry Sonneville | 15-8, 10–15, 15-3 |
Women's singles | Heather Ward | Judy Devlin | 11-7, 3–11, 11-4 |
Men's doubles | Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San | Henning Borch & Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 15-2, 15-10 |
Women's doubles | Iris Rogers & June Timperley | Judy Devlin & Sue Devlin | 11-15, 15–10, 15-11 |
Mixed doubles | Poul-Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen | Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Kirsten Granlund | 14-17, 15–7, 15-3 |
Results
Men's singles
Section 1
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Tan Joe Hok | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | Rune Brinkstedt | 11 | 5 | | | | 1 | Hok | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Hugh Findlay | 15 | 15 | | | | | Findlay | 1 | 2 | | |
| | Harry Parmar | 6 | 9 | | | | | | | 1 | Hok | 15 | 12 | 15 | |
| | Thanoo Khadjadbhye + | w/o | | | | | | | | Khadjadbhye | 9 | 15 | 8 | |
| | Ingemaar Eliasson | | | | | | | Khadjadbhye | 15 | 12 | 15 | | | | |
| | Henning Borch | 15 | 15 | | | | | Borch | 6 | 15 | 9 | |
| | Lee Kin Tat | 7 | 7 | | | | | 1 | Hok | 15 | 17 | | |
| 4 | Knud Aage Nielsen | 18 | 15 | | | | | | | 4 | Nielsen | 11 | 14 | | |
| | C A Darnell | 13 | 0 | | | | 4 | Nielsen | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | I P S Gill | 15 | 16 | 15 | | | | Gill | 6 | 10 | | |
| | Lim Say Hup | 6 | 18 | 11 | | | | | | 4 | Nielsen | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Berndt Dahlberg | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Dahlberg | 12 | 13 | | |
| | Roger Mills | 5 | 8 | | | | | Dahlberg | 15 | 15 | | | |
| | Peter Waddell | 15 | 15 | | | | | Waddell | 6 | 8 | | |
| | P Mulvaney | 8 | 7 | | | |
Section 2
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2 | Ferry Sonneville | 17 | 15 | | | | | |
| | Goran Wahlqvist | 14 | 1 | | | | 2 | Sonneville | 15 | 15 | | |
| | William Havers | 15 | 15 | | | | | Havers | 1 | 3 | | |
| | F G White | 4 | 9 | | | | | | | 2 | Sonneville | 15 | 18 | | |
| | Teh Kew San + | 15 | 17 | | | | | | | Kew San | 5 | 16 | | |
| | Tony Jordan | 8 | 16 | | | | | Kew San | 11 | 15 | | | | | |
| | Poul-Erik Nielsen | 15 | 15 | | | | | Nielsen P.E | 15 | 12 | ret | |
| | S C Woodley | 10 | 7 | | | | | 2 | Sonneville | 15 | 15 | | |
| 3 | Charoen Wattanasin | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | 3 | Wattanasin | 4 | 3 | | |
| | Gordon Rowlands | 1 | 4 | | | | 3 | Wattanasin | 15 | 15 | | | | | |
| | Bob McCoig | 15 | 15 | | | | | McCoig | 2 | 2 | | |
| | R Quiddington | 7 | 8 | | | | | | | 3 | Wattanasin | 15 | 15 | | |
| | Oon Chong Teik | 15 | 15 | | | | | | | Teik | 3 | 9 | | |
| | Bo Nilsson + | 12 | 12 | | | | | Teik | 18 | 15 | | | |
| | Trevor Coates | 15 | 15 | | | | | Coates | 16 | 2 | | |
| | Kenneth Derrick | 6 | 11 | | | |
Women's singles
Section 1
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Heather Ward + | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | Ward | 11 | 11 | | |
| | M E Govett | | | | | | | Govett | 1 | 0 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | Ward | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Mary O'Sullivan | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | O'Sullivan | 3 | 5 | | |
| | Kirsten Granlund | 5 | 8 | | | | | O'Sullivan | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | Inge Birgit Hansen | 11 | 11 | | | | | Hansen | 4 | 1 | | |
| | W Bean | 9 | 4 | | | | | | Ward | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Sue Devlin | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | | Devlin S | 3 | 2 | | |
| | P E Broad | 5 | 1 | | | | | Devlin S | 8 | 11 | 11 | | | | |
| | Tonny Holst-Christensen | 11 | 11 | | | | | Holst-C | 11 | 5 | 8 | |
| | P Warner | 3 | 3 | | | | | | | | Devlin S | 11 | 12 | | |
| | Pratuang Pattabongse + | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | Pattabongse | 7 | 10 | | |
| | Jenny Pritchard | 4 | 0 | | | | | Pattabongse | 12 | 11 | | | |
| | M K Frost | 11 | 11 | | | | | Frost | 10 | 5 | | |
| | Gladys Massie | 6 | 4 | | | |
Section 2
| Round of 32 | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Judy Devlin + | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | Devlin J | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Eileen Pattison | | | | | | | Pattison | 0 | 0 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | Devlin J | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Hanne Jensen | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | Jensen | 0 | 2 | | |
| | B Holborn | 4 | 7 | | | | | Jensen | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | A H Larman | w/o | | | | | | Larman | 3 | 6 | | |
| | June Timperley | | | | | | | | Devlin J | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Iris Rogers | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | | Rogers | 3 | 4 | | |
| | Rita Rabey | 5 | 1 | | | | | Rogers | 11 | 11 | | | | | |
| | Yvonne Kelly | 7 | 11 | 11 | | | | Kelly | 1 | 2 | | |
| | S J Baldwin | 11 | 3 | 1 | | | | | | | Rogers | 3 | 12 | 11 | |
| | Inger Kjaergaard + | 11 | 11 | | | | | | | Kjaergaard | 11 | 10 | 3 | |
| | Audrey Marshall | 7 | 5 | | | | | Kjaergaard | 10 | 11 | 11 | | |
| | Barbara Carpenter | 11 | 11 | | | | | Carpenter | 12 | 9 | 4 | |
| | J E Childs | 4 | 8 | | | |
+Denotes seed
References
- ^ "Archived copy". The Times. Archived from the original on 18 January 2017. Retrieved 14 September 2012.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
|
Super Series | |
---|
Super Series Premier | |
---|
Super 1000 | |
---|
|